Jess Judd, Gemma Steel, Charlie Hulson and Adam Hickey are among the athletes set to compete at Teardrop Lakes

The British Athletics Cross Challenge series moves on to Milton Keynes on Saturday (November 10), with strong fields heading to Teardrop Lakes.

Charlie Hulson was emphatic at the season opener in Cardiff on October 13 and views the Euro Cross trials event in Liverpool later this month as a major target.

He will be the likely favourite for this second fixture in the series and will again be joined by Southampton AC’s Mahamed Mahamed, who won in Milton Keynes 12 months ago, and Adam Hickey, who is the current English National champion.

Alex Teuten is a club mate of Mahamed and is another former BUCS champion who could be a major threat on Saturday.

Graham Rush is a serious contender on the country and is joined by Jack Gray who impressed in Cardiff by finishing fourth.

The women’s race was the strongest of the day in Cardiff and Saturday’s event is also looking competitive.

Kate Avery was the first British athlete home in Wales as the 2015 Euro Cross silver medallist finished narrowly behind Danish international Anna Moller, who claimed victory.

Gemma Steel is an important addition to the field this time. She was the only athlete to beat Avery in Hyéres three years ago and hopes for another strong season on the country.

Jess Judd is another athlete with Euro Cross medal success on her CV and the 23-year-old is also very familiar with the Teardrop Lakes course as she starts as defending champion.

Claire Duck was last year’s Yorkshire champion and finished fourth at the Leeds Abbey Dash earlier this month. She’ll hope to feature along with Lucy Reid, who earned a first England vest at the Commonwealth Half Marathon Championships.

Verity Ockenden had something of a breakthrough season last year and will be on hand to add to the racing tempo along with 2017 BUCS cross country champion Rebecca Murray and Olympian Sonia Samuels.

The event is held in conjunction with the Chiltern League and the age-group races include a strong under-17 and under-20 women’s race that features Grace Brock, Khai Mhlanga, Keely Hodgkinson, Olivia Mason and Ella McNiven.

The under-17 and under-20 men’s race, meanwhile, sees Mohamed Ali testing himself against older rivals.

The event will offer a first test of the season for Matthew Willis of North Wales-based club Wrexham AAC. Willis was the top finishing Brit at both the European Cross Country Championships and Great Edinburgh International in January.

Jake Heyward is a notable absence due to racing commitments in Spain and in fact Oliver Barbaresi is the only athlete from the top five in Cardiff that will race in Milton Keynes.

Timetable

11:30 U11 girls 1800m
11:45 U11 boys 1800m
12:00 U13 girls 2590m
12:15 U13 boys 2590m
12:30 U15 girls 4200m
12:45 U15 boys 4200m
13:00 U17/U20 women 4700m
13:25 Senior women/vets 5650m
13:50 U17/U20 men 5650m
14:10 Senior men/vets 9150m