A guide to this weekend’s action in Glasgow, including ones to watch, a timetable, TV info and live stream

A week after hosting the Müller Indoor Grand Prix, Glasgow’s Emirates Arena stages the SPAR British Athletics Indoor Championships for the first time (February 22-23).

There might now be no major championships to qualify for after the postponement until next year of the World Indoors in China due to the coronavirus outbreak but there are still prestigious national titles at stake and world ranking points up for grabs.

Our three-page preview to the action can be found in the latest edition of AW magazine, which is available digitally here or to order in print here, with that issue also including a look ahead to English, Scottish and Welsh cross-country championships and more.

Here we highlight some of the stars set to compete in Glasgow and how you can follow the action.

Timetable and preview

Saturday February 22

12:20 W 60m heats
Cheyanne Evans-Gray, who won the BUCS title last weekend in 7.28 from Alisha Rees, plus Amy Hunt, who impressed in the Müller Grand Prix, lead the 60m entries.

Photo by Getty Images for European Athletics

12:30 M long jump final
This winter’s UK No.1 is Reynold Banigo with 7.85m.

12:55 M 60m heats
The entries are led by Andrew Robertson, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Oliver Bromby and veteran and former multiple winner Dwain Chambers.

13:50 M 400m heats
James Williams, with his 47.26 PB, is fastest on paper going into the 400m.

14:15 W pole vault final
British record-holder Holly Bradshaw is not competing and Sophie Cook, who has jumped 4.46m this winter, should be way out on her own.

14:20 M 60m hurdles heats
David King faces the likes of Ethan Akanni and Cameron Fillery.

14:45 W 60m hurdles heats
Yasmin Miller, Heather Paton, Marilyn Nwawulor-Kazemaks and up-and-coming Marcia Sey will start as favourites.

15:15 W 60m semi-finals

15:30 M 60m semi-finals

15:50 W long jump final
Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers were closely matched in Glasgow last week and should again be competitive.

Photo by Mark Shearman

15:55 M 800m heats
Guy Learmonth will hope for another good run on home soil and he faces fellow Scot Josh Kerr, Alex Botterill, Piers Copeland and Andrew Osagie in one of the most intriguing events of the weekend.

READ MORE: Guy Learmonth ready to put on a show in Glasgow

16:25 W 800m heats
The entries are led by the new European under-20 record-holder Keely Hodgkinson, who won in Vienna in an impressive 2:01.16. Adelle Tracey, who has clocked 2:00.23 this winter, no longer appears in the entry list.

READ MORE: Keely Hodgkinson hopes to build on ‘Super Saturday’

16:45 M 60m hurdles final

16:57 W 60m hurdles final

17:09 W 60m final

17:20 M 60m final

17:30 M 1500m heats
Tom Keen, James McMurray and George Mills are among those likely to be battling it out for medals.

READ MORE: Tom Keen takes Birmingham move in his stride

17:50 M 3000m final
Jonny Davies, Jamaine Coleman and Phil Sesemann look set to be among the main contenders.

18:05 W 400m heats
After her fantastic breakthrough 51.57 win in Glasgow, hurdler Jessie Knight should be all out on her own in this event.

By Getty Images for British Athletics

18:16 M shot put final
Scott Lincoln will be one of the biggest favourites of the weekend as he goes for gold.

18:25 M 400m semi-finals

18:40 W 1500m heats
The new British indoor record-holder Jemma Reekie has decided to give the event a miss so the fastest on paper going into the championships is Kirsty Fraser thanks to her 4:20.81 at the start of the year.

Sunday February 23

12:00 W shot put final
Sophie McKinna (17.56m this season) and Amelia Strickler (17.51m) look evenly matched on 2020 form.

12:20 W triple jump final
Naomi Ogbeta is the stand-out talent.

12:45 W 200m heats
Based on the 2019 rankings, Ami Pipi, who has run 23.33 this season, should have it all her own way in the women’s one-lap race.

13:10 W high jump final
On past form Olympic finalist Morgan Lake would be favourite – and she will be going for her fifth straight title – but both Nikki Manson and Beth Partridge have jumped higher this winter.

13:20 M 200m heats
All eyes will be on Andrew Morgan-Harrison after his fast 20.66 win at the BUCS Championships last weekend.

13:52 M pole vault final
Charlie Myers takes on Adam Hague.

13:55 M 5000m walk final
Tom Bosworth heads the entries.

Photo by Mark Shearman

13:55 W 5000m walk final
Beth Davies looks to be the favourite.

14:30 W 200m semi-finals

14:40 M triple jump final
Nathan Douglas is no longer competing but Julian Reid, Nathan Fox and Jonathan Llori are all set to be in action.

14:45 M 200m semi-finals

15:00 M 400m final
James Williams and Grant Plenderleith, racing in front of a home Scottish crowd, look set to battle it out.

15:05 M high jump final
Tom Gale is a strong favourite given his great form this winter with a 2.33m mark achieved in the Czech Republic.

Photo by Mark Shearman

15:10 W 400m final
After her breakthrough in Glasgow last weekend and dominant heats win, hurdler Jessie Knight is the big favourite.

15:20 W 3000m final
Top-ranked Rosie Clarke and European bronze medallist Melissa Courtney-Bryant have accepted their entries and look well-matched on their 8:49 bests.

15:37 M 800m final
After some exciting heats on Saturday, this final looks set to be close and exciting, with Andrew Osagie, Guy Learmonth, Piers Copeland and Josh Kerr among those going for gold.

15:47 W 1500m final
Eloise Walker, who is part of Andy Young’s group along with the likes of Laura Muir and Jemma Reekie, and Holly Archer won their respective heats on Saturday, with Archer the fastest so far this year with her PB of 4:18.87.

15:58 W 200m final

16:07 M 200m final

16:16 W 800m final
The features new European under-20 record-holder Keely Hodgkinson, Mari Smith and Ellie Baker.

16:25 M 1500m final
Jonothan Kay qualified fastest for this final in a PB of 3:50.36, with George Mills, Blake Moore and British junior record-holder Tom Keen joining him.

TV guide

The weekend’s action is set to be streamed live by British Athletics and available to watch at britishathletics.org.uk and the BBC Sport website, with commentary provided by Kris Temple and world 800m medallist Jenny Meadows. You can also watch the live stream right here, via the British Athletics feeds below.

Keep an eye on our social media channels and website for updates and see next week’s magazine for in-depth coverage.

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram