Steve Smythe takes a look at team results from the Virgin Money London Marathon

NB these results have been compiled from information supplied by UKA and England Athletics and only athletes with clearance on their national registration and entered in the national championships and wearing club vests are eligible.

It appears Serpentine have taken the men’s team gold, retaining their title from 2018, with leading vet Nick Torry (2:16:21), who though cleared to run in the championships race, switched to the elite but he did clearly wear a club vest and the referee has agreed he can count.

Serpentine had an extraordinary eight runners under 2:30 and a few others only slightly over.

Kent AC, who had six under 2:30, were led in by John Gilbert (2:19:03) and their UKA second place has yet to be confirmed but they are a definite second in the England Championships.

Scottish outfit Shettleston Harriers have a claim for second place in the UKA event.

One place behind Torry in the elite race was Tsegai Tewelde. He was clearly wearing a club vest and has an official registration but unlike Torry, was never officially in the championships data and was never in the system or London Marathon results as Shettleston, so his inclusion is more debatable.

Shettleston also had Weynay Ghebresilasie, who technically was first in the non elite race in 2:17:21.

Two more London clubs Hercules Wimbledon and Victoria Park (with another elite runner Paul Martelletti counting as an original championships entry) complete the English top four.

Another Scottish club Inverclyde were originally thought to be in the top places but they are ineligible due to one of their scorers not wearing the club vest.

Leeds would have appeared to have been the top Northern club but looks like they too may have to be excluded due to a missing club vest.

Bristol and West look like the leading Midlands team.

The increase in the standard is extraordinary from a very warm 2018 and almost certainly a record 40-plus teams finished three scorers.

Last year’s fourth place time would have only got 22nd this year and is believed to be a record 10 teams which had their three scorers average sub-2:30.

The women’s standard saw an even greater increase from last year.

Last year’s runners-up Clapham Chasers swapped positions with 2018 champions London Heathside, whose winning time last year would only have got ninth this year.

Clapham won thanks largely due to a 2:32:38 clocking from Stephanie Davis.

Serpentine would have finished second but their first runner home did not have a registration and their second did not wear a club vest and national bronzes look like they have gone to Dulwich, a few seconds up on their neighbours Herne Hill.

Again, this is London dominated with the first six teams with a capital connection.

Note only three athletes per team are eligible and B teams are not eligible for medals or awards.

Additional teams have been added since the original release on May 10.

Please send any queries to [email protected]

Men

1 Serpentine RC 7:05:13 (with N Torry), (7:14:12 without)
46 Nick Torry 2:16:21 (pictured above)
1531 Will Green 2:24:18
1581 Andy Greenleaf 2:24:34
1642 Nicolas Besson 2:25:20

2 Kent AC 7:09:05
1291 John Gilbert 2:19:03
1261 Peter Lighting 2:24:31
1299 David Morgan 2:25:31

3 Hercules Wimbledon 7:11:01
1300 Belal Ahmed 2:21:40
1815 Richard McDowell 2:23:08
1536 Dimosthenis Evangelidis 2:26:13

4 Victoria Park H & Tower Hamlets 7:14:57 (with P Martelletti) (7:33:50 without)
44 Paul Martelletti 2:17:29 (elite race)
1809 Ewan Cameron 2:25:10
1684 Paul Gaimster 2:32:18
1661 Ken Norgrove 2:36:22

Inverclyde (Sco) 7:21:24 (vest violation on one scorer)
1362 Craig Ruddy 2:20:29
1678 John Sharp 2:29:55
1277 Peter Tucker 2:31:00
(alternative vest scorer would be 3:15:12 giving 8:06:41)

Leeds City 7:21:28 
1269 Josh Rowe 2:22:49 (not eligible due to vest)
1889 Jason Cherriman 2:28:18
1410 Jonathan Walton 2:30:21
(No eligible alternative scorer)

5 South London H 7:22:11
1413 Daniel Gaffney 2:22:57
1286 Kevin Quinn 2:28:08
1730 Ollie Garrod 2:31:06

6 Bristol & West 7:22:29
1743 Harry Allen 2:23:30
1180 Maciej Bialogonski 2:23:40
1584 Graham Breen 2:35:19

7 Belgrave 7:22:45
1796 Lee Garret 2:24:38
1297 Andrius Jaksevicius 2:25:01
1556 Ben Maccronan 2:33:06

8 Cambridge H 7:24:37
1569 Ben Shearer 2:25:38
1240 Danny Kendall 2:27:53
1324 James Macdonald 2:31:06

9 Thames Valley H 7:29:12
1381 James Ellis 2:26:39
1866 Robert Collins 2:30:08
1591 Sage Pearce-Higgins 2:32:25

10 Shettleston (SCO) 7:30:22
1451 Weynay Ghebresilasie 2:17:21
1538 Jordan Andersen 2:32:39
1748 Peter Mackie 2:40:22
NB Tsegay Tewelde (2:17:00) wore club vest on elite start but is not in system as Shettleston and was not on list of registered athletes. If included Shettleston score 7:07:00 which puts them second.

11 Woking AC 7:33:58
1500 Stephen Blake 2:28:13
1863 Ben Goddard 2:31:45
1770 Simon Egan 2:34:00

12 City of Norwich 7:35:03
1357 Piers Arnold 2:30:17
1657 Ash Harrell 2:31:42
1385 Alex Dunbar 2:33:04

13 Highgate H 7:35:10
1254 Alex Bampton 2:24:40
1289 Shaun Dixon 2:33:35
1813 Daniel Higgins 2:36:55

14 Windsor SE  7:35:40
1443 Simon Millett 2:28:05
1340 Mark Vardy 2:28:39
1582 James Tidd 2:38:56

15 Bracknell Forest 7:37:16
1928 Neil Kevern 2:27:19
11905 Glen Winning 2:29:10
450 John Burnett 2:40:47

16 Notts AC 7:38:00
1273 Tom Bailey 2:30:12
1811 Anthony Woodward 2:30:12
1366 Bruce Raeside 2:37:36

17 St Albans 7:39:25
1509 Kurtis Gibson 2:28:41
1840 Robert Spencer 2:34:41
1885 Phillip Evans 2:36:03

18 Brighton & Hove AC 7:39:56
1635 James Turner 2:25:56
1842 Phil Stevenson 2:31:15
1285 Craig Halsey 2:42:45

19 Springfield Striders 7:41:27
1898 Chris Burgoyne 2:32:43
1845 Mark Newton 2:33:36
1907 Alex Manton 2:35:08

20 Edinburgh (SCO) 7:41:28
1231 Leon Johnson 2:32:17
1687 Iain Macdonald 2:34:20
1883 Tommy Gavin 2:34:51

21 Aldershot FD 7:42:06
1493 Joe Morwood 2:20:52
1338 Paul Rodgers 2:37:37
1695 Mike Boucher 2:43:37

22 Clapham Chasers 7:44:05
1566 Paul Stephenson 2:29:46
1917 Joe Fellows 2:34:22
1710 Joe Spraggins 2:39:57

23 Hallamshire 7:46:45
1739 John Birch 2:34:17
1637 Ben Beattie 2:34:52
1874 Michael Sprot 2:37:36

24 NWRRC (Wal) 7:50:25
1831 Martin Green 2:30:53
1747 Daniel Lemelman 2:35:08
1370 Jonathan Kettle 2:44:22

25 Benfleet 7:50:41
1662 James Caldon 2:34:19
1469 Lee Baynton 2:35:55
1931 Ben Green 2:40:27

26 Bedford 7:50:44
1399 Richard Henderson 2:29:59
1783 Andrew Inskip 2:32:22
1424 Charlie Palmer 2:48:23

27 Cambridge & Coleridge 7:51:29
1707 Matthew Slater 2:35:55
1670 Kevin O’Holleran 2:37:36
1323 Graham Anderson 2:37:58

28 Dulwich Runners 7:51:41
1694 Tim Bowen 2:28:53
1242 Edward Chuck 2:39:56
1376 Charles Lound 2:42:52

29 Bournemouth 7:51:49
1337 Anthony Clark 2:34:32
1495 Rob Mctaggart 2:37:59
1784 Steve Way 2:39:18

30 Team Bath 7:52:13
1754 Daniel Jones 2:37:46
1909 Jon Cracknell 2:35:02
483 Tom Dudden 2:39:25

31 London City 7:55:09
1308 Cian Cunningham 2:32:13
1355 Benjamin Howe 2:40:49
1461 Daniel Tellam 2:42:07

32 Guildford & G 7:55:09
1301 Tom Griffiths 2:31:40
1837 Mark Higgs 2:38:03
1632 Matt Mcdaniel 2:45:26

33 Herne Hill H 7:56:01
1276 Carl Delaney 2:33:29
1407 Jeff Cunningham 2:39:13
1921 Jonathan Ratcliffe 2:43:19

34 North Herts 7:56:16
1325 Adam Bowller 2:32:57
1923 Darren Sunter 2:39:09
1768 Robert Harris 2:44:10

35 Oxford University 7:57:54
1956 Edward Brooks 2:38:32
1363 Alexander Betts 2:39:09
1651 Richard Burman 2:40:13

36 Thames Hare & Hounds 7:59:43
1888 Richard Ollington 2:34:05
1479 Gordon Pearce 2:37:27
1345 Jamie Hinton 2:48:11

37 Peterborough AC 8:09:42
1390 Phil Martin 2:31:57
1835 Kirk Brawn 2:37:39
1189 James Skinner 3:00:06

38 Reigate Priory 8:11:16
1260 Francis Dunham 2:36:57
1915 Matthew Ryde 2:42:19
1534 George Roux 2:52:00

39 Ranelagh H 8:11:22
1688 Ross Macdonald 2:35:41
1606 Tom Fairbrother 2:42:23
1579 Simon Wolnizer 2:53:18

40 Reading RR 8:13:39
1706 Seb Briggs 2:37:00
1937 David Mccoy 2:43:08
1202 Lance Nortcliff 2:53:31

41 Run Fast 8:19:38
1515 Adam Young 2:34:27
1528 Junichi Tamura 2:50:03
1690 Stephen Skinner 2:55:08

42 Stockport H 8:24:36
1568 James Barnett 2:45:08
1848 Paul Brooks 2:49:42
1882 Stephen Crook 2:49:46

43 South Cheshire H 8:37:54
1789 Matthew Taylor 2:39:29
1857 Nicholas Hackett 2:55:00
1421 Matthew Smith 3:03:25

44 Dartford Roadrunners 8:39:37
1947 Jay Smith 2:37:02
1244 Nigel Ling 2:45:58
1964 Andrew Green 3:16:37

Women

1 Clapham Chasers 8:20:55
560 Stephanie Davis 2:32:38 (pictured below)
720 Eve Bugler 2:51:53
891 Alice McGushin 2:56:24

2 London Heathside 8:36:43
844 Rebecca Bunting 2:46:34
652 Josie Hinton 2:53:50
669 Julia Bijl 2:56:19

3 Dulwich 8:48:08
590 Marta Miaskiewicz 2:53:33
956 Ali Campbell 2:55:22
834 Hayley Seddon 2:59:13

4 Herne Hill 8:48:29
883 Steph Mccall 2:51:49
25 Stacey Ward 2:52:33
664 Olivia Zeltner 3:04:07

5 Fulham RC 8:52:22
667 Jackie Skinner 2:50:38
880 Jessica Saunders 3:00:23
714 Alice Riddell-Webster 3:01:21

6 Serpentine 8:54:57
724 Anna Lawson 2:55:52
638 Catherine Meyer 2:56:18
552 Ahlem Ben Gueblia 3:02:47
(497 Phebe Ko 2:45:29 (vest not eligible))
(NB Devon Yanko (USA) 2:42:03 not registered)

7 Charnwood 8:55:55
781 Hannah Doran 2:42:38
721 Vicky Baddick 3:06:23
870 Alice Thackray 3:06:54

8 Les Croupiers 9:03:53
911 Tamara Beach 2:45:48
947 Helen Oliver 3:07:51
779 Maria Zubizarreta 3:10:14

9 Reading RR 9:03:24
967 Gemma Buley 2:59:09
878 Nikki Gray 2:59:25
925 Katherine Sargeant 3:04:50

10 Bristol & West 9:05:42
741 Annabel Granger 2:47:43
549 Naomi Aylwin 3:11:36
728 Lucy Bird 3:16:23

11 Southampton AC 9:07:59
580 Ellie Monks 2:58:49
866 Karla Borland 3:04:19
648 Miriam Jones-Walters 3:04:51

12 Steel City Striders RC 9:11:32
581 Sian Evans 2:52:08
818 Caroline Brock 3:05:12
635 Lucy Broom 3:14:12

13 Springfield Striders RC 9:11:57
853 Jackie Stretton 2:57:03
642 Nikki Brockbank 2:59:31
523 Samantha Bilbie 3:15:23

14 London City 9:11:08
735 Leah Ward-Bower 3:03:21
792 Harriet Freeman 3:03:31
532 Audinga Andruskeviciute 3:04:16

15 West 4 9:15:07
640 Rosamund Ponder 2:49:29
922 Shijie Zhuang 3:12:24
448 Rachel Badham 3:13:14

16 Stone Master Marathoners 9:16:32
611 Anna Hollingworth 2:57:53
661 Joanne Bentley 3:04:35
541 Kirsty Stephenson 3:14:04

17 Dacorum & Tring 9:25:48
411 Kate Rennie 2:57:28
932 Kelly Du Buisson 3:14:06
937 Hannah Bennett 3:14:14

18 Edinburgh AC 9:33:04 (SCO)
902 Tanya Shields 3:06:34
705 Jacqueline Rainger 3:09:52
855 Nikki Gibson 3:16:38

19 Cambridge & Coleridge 9:41:41
501 Chloe Haines 3:06:43
904 Maija Kozlova 3:12:32
722 Stefanie Godfrey 3:22:26

20 Reading AC 9:50:33
698 Naomi Mitchell 2:48:01
423 Sarah Holmes 3:21:37
473 Anna Godfrey 3:40:55

21 Black Pear 10:13:22
961 Sophie Booth 3:13:47
941 Sian Powell 3:25:53
960 Sally Dring 3:33:42

22 Ranelagh H 10:28:28
913 Laura Blazey 3:18:47
465 Fiona Ford 3:31:58
447 Marie Synnott-Wells 3:37:33

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram