A look at some of the recent top performances by British athletes both in the UK and overseas

British Athletics League Premiership, Lee Valley, June 3

Birchfield won a close match, taking victory by just four points from Shaftesbury Barnet.

For the Midlands club, Jake Porter won the 110m hurdles in 14.16, Sadam Koumi won the 400m in 46.12 and Leon Reid (pictured) the 200m in 20.79 and they also won the 4x100m relay.

They had no ‘A’ string wins in the field but picked up a number of second places.

Liverpool’s Scott Lincoln won the shot with a 18.38m throw and they also won the pole vault through Harry Coppell’s 5.23m vault.

Shaftesbury’s Zane Duquemin won the discus with a 60.26m effort while Newham’s Hassan Abdelgawad was over 70 metres in the hammer.

For Steve Smythe’s report and Mark Shearman’s photographs see this week’s AW magazine.

UK Women’s League Premiership, Eton, June 3

Birchfield made it a premiership double as they won by six points from the opening match winners Thames Valley, who retained the overall lead.

The ‘Stags’ won the women’s 800m through Mari Smith’s 2:05.94 and also were first thanks to Eden Francis’ 16.52m shot and Katie Stainton’s 6.11m long jump, as well as the sprint relay.

Edinburgh’s Alisha Rees won a windy 11.60/23.12 sprint double. In the latter she just beat Zoey Clark, who won the 400m in 52.33 from Shelayna Oskan-Clarke and then contributed a top class 50.3 relay split.

Martin Duff’s report and Gary Mitchell’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

British Athletics League, Division 1, Swansea, June 3

Host Swansea made full use of the home advantage to overtake Welsh rivals Cardiff of the top of the league after two matches.

Dewi Griffiths won the 5000m in 13:50.83 while Cardiff’s Brett Morse won the discus with a 59.33m throw.

British Athletics League, Division 2, Yate, June 3

Kent AC’s Portuguese athlete David Lima won a 10.35/20.83 sprint double but it was Newquay and Par who beat the Kent club narrowly.

Enfield’s Ben Snaith won the 400m in 47.07 while 43 year-old Chris Greenwood of Kent won the ‘B’ 5000m in 15:02.93.

British Athletics League, Division 4, Stretford, June 3

Hosts Trafford were again dominant as they enjoyed seven ‘A’ string and nine ‘B’ string victories.

Brighton & Hove’s Howard Bristow won the 5000m in a PB 14:38.19 at the age of 42 to win by more than the length of the straight and go top of the UK M40 rankings.

Nottwil, Switzerland, June 2-5

Hannah Cockroft broke the T34 world record for 1500m and now holds world records in every distance from 100m up to 1500m. Read more online here.

BMC Milton Keynes PB Classic, June 3

The meeting, which already held the record for the biggest number of finishers in a BMC meeting with 399 last year, this time saw 494 junior middle-distance runners taking part.

English Schools champion Khasisa Mhlanga won the 800m in a PB 2:05.56.

Comrades Marathon, South Africa, June 4

British Masters marathon record-holder Steve Way finished ninth in 5:49:40 for the 86.73km event.

South Africa’s Bongmusa Mthembu won in a time of 5:35:34.

Simplyhealth Great Women’s Run, Glasgow, June 4

Michelle Sandison won the 10km in a time of 37:34 with Sharon Muir second in 38:18 and Julie Gordon third in 40:47.

Midland Masters Championships, Nuneaton, June 4

Angela Copson broke the world record for W70 1500m with a time of 5:46.9

The previous record was 6:00.50.

Poole Festival of Running 10km, Poole, June 8

Jacek Cieluszecki won in a time of 31:56. Leigh Lattimore was first woman in 36:33.

The M60 race was won by Hamish Murray in 38:22, just ahead of 1983 London Marathon winner Mike Gratton, whose 38:30 was his fastest for many years.

Adidas Boost Boston Games, USA, June 2-4

Chris O’Hare won the 1500m in 3:39.31. Muktar Edris won the 5000m in 13:01.04.

Shara Proctor won the long jump with a 6.73m season’s best.

Bahamas’ Olympic 400m champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo broke the world best for the 200m straight with a time of 21.76, improving the mark of 22.55 which had been set by Allyson Felix. Another of Felix’s world best marks fell in the 150m as USA’s Tori Bowie clocked 16.30.

South Africa’s world 400m record-holder Wayde van Niekerk won the men’s straight 200m in 19.84, with Britain’s Zharnel Hughes fifth in 20.77.

Gavardo Meeting, Italy, June 4

Britain’s Reece Prescod won the 100m in a World Championships qualifying standard of 10.11, while Danny Talbot won the 200m in 20.31.

Daryll Neita won the women’s 100m in 11.39.

World and European champion Greg Rutherford won the long jump with a modest 7.95m but retired after his fourth jump with an ankle injury.

Andujar, Spain, June 2

Andrew Osagie finished third in the 800m, clocking 1:45.75 for his quickest time since 2014 as he continues his comeback after injury struggles.

Nijmegen, June 2

Robbie Fitzgibbon clocked a 1500m PB of 3:36.97 to improve on his previous best by more than two seconds and achieve a European U23 Championships qualifying standard as well as come close to the London 2017 mark.

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport