After seven days of European Championships action, take a look at how many medals we correctly guessed and let us know how that compares with your own predictions!

Considering our predictions were completed prior to the entry lists being publicised, the success rate of 23 correct winners and only six champions not featuring in our guessed top three must be regarded as a somewhat lucky success.

Great Britain won a total of 18 medals (7 gold, 5 silver, 6 bronze) and we predicted 19 (6 gold, 4 silver, 9 bronze) with Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Lorraine Ugen and Tom Bosworth missing out but Meghan Beesley and Jake Wightman doing better than we predicted.

Below we analyse how successful the AW predictions were (with the actual finishing position in brackets). Check out our reports here, while the August 16 edition of AW magazine will feature in-depth coverage from our team in Berlin.

Full results can be found here.

Men

100m: 1 Prescod (2); 2 Hughes (1); 3 Vicaut (SF)
We had the Britons the wrong way around though discounting the reaction times, Prescod was quicker! Vicaut was quicker than both in the semis but did not run the final.

200m: 1 Guliyev (1); 2 Hortelano (4); 3 Mitchell-Blake (2)
A predictable win for Guliyev, with Hortelano below his best. 

400m: 1 Hudson-Smith (1); 2 Husillos (6); 3 Bonevacia (SF)
Another easy choice. Husillos was another disappointing Spaniard and the Borlee brothers surprised me slightly to take the other medals.

800m: 1 Kszczot (1); 2 Ordonoz (SF); 3 Bosse (3)
Though his form had been unconvincing in 2018, the Pole was a class apart in big race conditions and Ordonoz was yet another Spanish disappointment.

1500m: 1 F Ingebrigtsen (12); 2 Lewandowski (2); 3 J Ingebrigtsen (1)
Filip Ingebrigtsen’s chances disappeared with a broken rib sustained in the heat but would he have beaten his 17-year-old brother anyway?

Jakob Ingebrigtsen Berlin 2018 by Mark Shearman

5000m: 1 Mekhissi-Benabbad (DNR); 2 H Ingebrigtsen (2); 3 Mechaal (DNF)
Winner: J Ingebrigtsen
Mekhissi-Benabbad rested on his laurels after the steeplechase and Jakob Ingebrigtsen surprised with how he ran so well the day after the 1500m final.

10,000m: 1 Ringer (DNF); 2 Crippa (3); 3 Amdouni (1)
Ringer, who out-sprinted Amdouni in the European Cup, was injured and did not finish.

3000m steeplechase: 1 Mekhissi-Benabbad (1); 2 Bedrani (10); 3 Kowal (4)
There was little doubt who would win before or during the race. The other Frenchmen disappointed.

Marathon: 1 Guerra (4); 2 La Rosa (12); 3 Szost (19)
Winner: Naert
Naert had not run a marathon in 2018 and therefore was not picked up from the ranking lists but proved to be a very easy winner in a championship best.

110m hurdles: 1 Shubenkov (2); 2 Martinot-Lagarde (1); 3 Ortega (3)
This came within thousandths of a second of being 100% but the Frenchman’s dip proved decisive.

400m hurdles: 1 Warholm (1); 2 Copello (2); 3 Barr (3)
This one was 100% but the first two stood out a mile and the third I feel was a good pick!

4x100m: 1 GBR (1); 2 NED (3); 3 ITA (DQ ht)
A predictable British win now we have finally mastered baton-changing. Turkey getting silver surprised but should not have done given the quality of their sprinters!

4x400m: 1 BEL (1); 2 POL (5); 3 GBR (2)
Belgium won as expected with Britain doing well but maybe might have been even more competitive with a different order and Cowan or Hudson-Smith leading-off?

High jump: 1 Nabokau (DNC); 2 Przybylko (1); 3 Delryd (DNC)
Not a good choice – we originally had Lysenko who did not compete and nor did Nabokau and Delryd.

Pole vault: 1 R Lavillenie (3); 2 Duplantis (1); 3 Morgunov (2)
It was not too hard to guess the medallists but the brilliance and improvement of Duplantis was exceptional.

armand duplantis berlin 2018 by mark shearman

Long jump: 1 Menkov (DNC); 2 Juska (7); 3 Tentoglou (1)
Menkov has not competed since mid-July and was another poor choice but Tentoglou was a clear winner.

Triple jump: 1 Copello (2); 2 Evora (1); 3 Hess (15q)
Evora’s staying power was exceptional in one of the weakest events in Berlin 

Shot put: 1 Haratyk (1); 2 Storl (3); 3 Stanek (4)
It was closer than we thought with Bukowiecki raising his game to get a PB in second.

Discus: 1 Gudzius (1); 2 Stahl (2); 3 C Harting (nq)
The first two are very close but it was as per London, though Rio champion Harting disappointed with three no throws in qualifying.

Hammer: 1 Nowicki (1); 2 Fajdek (2); 3 Halasz (3)
The correct order and not difficult to predict though could have easily gone with triple world champion Fajdek.

Javelin: 1 Vetter (5); 2 Hofmann (2); 3 Rohler (1)
Qualifying suggested this was the right choice but ultimately right nation, wrong winner.

Decathlon: 1 Mayer (DNF); 2 Uibo (DNF); 3 Abele (1)
A disappointing standard event not helped by a number of DNFs including the first two choices!

20km race walk: 1 Mizinov (3); 2 Garcia (2); 3 Bosworth (7)
Winner: Martin
The winner, who was eighth in London, was a shock on all known past form.

50km race walk: 1 Toth (2); 2 Partanen (DNF); 3 Zakaytskyy (1)
Zakalnytskyy was hardly a shock, though most expected Toth to win but he faded late in the race.

Women

100m: 1 Asher-Smith (1); 2 Kambundji (4); 3 Schippers (3)
Silver medallist Luckenkemper was under-rated but there was no doubt about the winner. 

200m: 1 Schippers (2); 2 Asher-Smith (1); 3 Samuel (3)
Delighted to have been wrong on this. Was not entirely sure how the Brit would fare doubling up for the first time. She was fine!

400m: 1 Guei (7); 2 De Witte (3); 3 Swiety-Ersetic (1)
Guei was a poor shadow of her best and the first three raised their game dramatically in the final. 

800m: 1 Lamote (2); 2 Pryshchepa (1); 3 Oskan-Clarke (8)
The first two were as per 2016 with Pryshchepa again proving her big race temperament.

1500m: 1 Muir (1); 2 Weightman (3); 3 Ennaoui (2)
The order was right as they entered the straight but Ennaoui’s sprint finish prevented a 100%!

Laura Muir and Laura Weightman Berlin 2018 by Mark Shearman

5000m: 1 Hassan (1); 2 Klosterhalfen (4); 3 McColgan (2)
The winner was predictable with McColgan excelling in a surprisingly good quality field.

10,000m: 1 Can (5); 2 Chemtal Salpeter (1); 3 Bobocel (DNF)
Can was not in her 2016 shape and was well beaten by the Israeli, who can count to 25 okay but not 12.

3000m steeplechase: 1 Krause (1); 2 Bjerkeli-Grovdal (3); 3 Gega (4)
Not a difficult event to guess with Krause a class apart but runner-up Schlumpf impressed.

Marathon: 1 Mazuronak (1); 2 Hyrylainen (DNC); 3 Ivanova (5)
Even a mid-race nose-bleed could not alter the form book.

4x100m: 1 GBR (1); 2 GER (3); 3 SUI (4)
A surprise that GB were fourth at the last change over but it was still an easy win and fairly predictable.

4x400m: 1 FRA (2); 2 POL (1); 3 GBR (3) 6 5 3
Guei, normally a superb relay runner and so much better than in individual racing, disappointed again here and it was a poor choice not to pick Poland.

100m hurdles: 1 Talay (DNF); 2 Dutkiewicz (2); 3 Roleder (3)
Winner: Herman
The nation 1-2-3 order was correct but the wrong Belarusian featured, with Herman raising her game and Talay not at full fitness and failing to finish.

400m hurdles: 1 Sprunger (1); 2 Hejnova (SF); 3 Pedroso (5)
Sprunger was the obvious choice but Hejnova was a major disappointment. I would not have predicted a Beesley bronze under any circumstances and again, very happy to be wrong.

High jump: 1 Lasitskene (1); 2 Vallortigara (15q); 3 Demiriva (2)
No one would have predicted any other winner but also no one would have predicted how miserable she seemed!

Pole vault: 1 Sidorova (4); 2 Stefanidi (1); 3 Bradshaw (3)
Considering Stefanidi’s recent championships record this was a bad selection for first but happy to get third right.

Long jump: 1 Spanovic (DNC); 2 Ugen (9); 3 Proctor (3)
Winner Mihambo
Spanovic headed qualifying but was injured and Mihambo was wrongly under-rated.

Triple jump: 1 Papahristou (1); 2 Gierisch (2); 3 Peleteiro (3)
1-2-3 correctly chosen with an anticipated home advantage for Gierisch elevating her ranking position.

Shot put: 1 Schwanitz (2); 2 Marton (DNC); 3 Guba (1)
Very few would have predicted Guba’s last-round turnaround.

Discus: 1 Perkovic (1); 2 Vita (4); 3 Craft (3)
Every single prediction had Perkovic winning by a long way which she did, but only by reviving a dismal competition with her fifth throw.

Hammer: 1 Wlodarczyk (1); 2 Fiodorow (3); 3 Malyshik (NM)
Another very obvious winner but runner-up Tavernier was a slight surprise.

Javelin: 1 Khalodovich (5); 2 Ratej (4); 3 Hussong (1)
Hussong had one of the easiest wins of the week and was so much better than Oslo and Lausanne where she was seventh in both.

Heptathlon: 1 Thiam (1); 2 Schafer (3); 3 Johnson-Thompson (2)
Thiam was a huge favourite but very pleasantly surprised by how close Johnson-Thompson pushed her.

Johnson-Thompson and Thiam Berlin 2018 by Mark Shearman

20km race walk: 1 Draharova (2); 2 Takacs (DNC); 3 Giorgi (DQ)
Winner: Perez
Perez, the London 10th-placer, was much better than ever before and produced a quality win.

50km race walk: 1 Henriques (1); 2 Takacs (3); 3 Czakova (6)

The lack of competitors made what could be an unpredictable event, surprisingly obvious.

So we didn’t do too badly with our predictions but let us know how you got on! Share your success by telling us on Twitter or commenting on our post on Facebook.