A look at some of the top results at UK events this weekend, including the Schools International Cross Country, Southern Road Relays and Eastleigh 10km

The big athletics news of the weekend was at Portland and Dudince but other action included:

Cross country

Home Countries International Cross Country, Falkirk, March 19

England won all four team events but Scotland’s Andy Douglas won the men’s 10km race in 31:27.

Claire Duck won the women’s race narrowly as she shared the winning 8km time with Jane Potter.

Chris Olley and Gemma Holloway won the junior races.

A detailed report and photographs will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Schools International Cross Country, Falkirk, March 19

England easily won all four team events but Ireland won two of the individual titles.

Matthew Willis won the inter boys’ 6km in 19:08 by four seconds from Zak Mahamed as England had six of the top seven.

Ireland’s Sarah Healy was a surprise inter girls winner over 4km in 14:01 by 12 seconds from Inter-Counties champion and last year’s junior winner Kathleen Faes. England packed their six scorers in the top nine.

Louis O’Loughlin of Ireland won the junior boys 4km race in 12:54 by six seconds.

English champion Harris Mier was second with England packing their first six in the first 11.

Olivia Mason, who was third in the English Schools’ race, won the junior girls 3km in 10:24 as England had six of the top eight. Ella McNiven matched her second from Nottingham.

A more detailed report will appear in this week’s magazine.

Start Fitness North East Harrier League, Gateshead, March 19

Sunderland won the overall men’s trophy as Eritrean Abraham Tewelde won the men’s race though Dan Jenkin set the fastest time.

Beth Larby easily won the women’s race with Rosie Smith setting the quickest time.

Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photograph will feature in this week’s issue.

Road

Southern men’s 12-stage and women’s 6-stage road relays, Gravesend, March 20

The organisers were forced to use a new circuit at Gravesend Cyclopark after usual hosts Milton Keynes pulled out.

Shaftesbury Barnet won an exciting men’s race in 3:19:30 from Aldershot, who were 14 seconds back. Highgate were third but won the women’s 6-stage race in 1:46:37 with Cambridge and Coleridge second and favourites Aldershot third.

Kent’s Alex Yee ran the fastest short leg of 12:32 while Highgate’s Andy Maud ran the fastest long leg of 18:46.

Stephanie McCall of South London ran the quickest long leg of 22:00 while Lizzy Janes ran the fastest short leg of 14:43.

Martin Duff’s report and Guy Gibbons’ photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Eastleigh 10km, March 20

Adam Hickey continued from his excellent cross-country form to win easily in 29:24 from American Chris Zablocki’s 29:48.

Laura Whittle won the women’s race in a fast PB of 32:36, with Rebecca Moore second in 34:17.

More details in this week’s magazine.

Hastings Half Marathon, March 20

Kenyan Robert Mbithi won by over a mile with a time of 64:51. Lenah Jerotich won the women’s race in 76:51 finishing ninth overall from 2821 finishers.

A more detailed report will appear in this week’s issue.

Fleet Half Marathon, March 20

Michael Kallenberg won the men’s race in 67:49, one minute clear of Jonathan Cornish.

Mel Woodward won the women’s race in 82:53.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport