The IAAF Diamond League series moves on to the Athletissima meeting in Lausanne on Friday

As the Diamond League moves into the second half of the season, 49 Olympic and world medallists are scheduled to be on show at the Athletissima meeting in Lausanne on Friday.

Britain’s triple European champion Dina Asher-Smith is set to line up over 100m alongside Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Dafne Schippers and Marie-Josee Ta-Lou.

In the non-Diamond League 200m, Jodie Williams will look to continue her fine form after clocking recent lifetime bests of 11.17 for 100m and 51.22 for 400m. Her fellow Briton Ashleigh Nelson is also among those in action.

“Hopefully, having run a 100m PB and a 400m PB, if we merge them together that should equal something pretty good for my 200m,” said Williams.

Caterine Ibarguen, who last year won both long jump and triple jump Diamond League titles, is unbeaten in the latter since 2017. However, the Olympic champion will have to work to claim her 37th Diamond League win as she faces world champion Yulimar Rojas.

Following her 2.06m clearance in Rome, Mariya Lasitskene will be seeking to continue her high jump dominance, while world indoor champion Juan Miguel Echevarria goes up against outdoor world champion Luvo Manyonga in the long jump.

The men’s 1500m includes Diamond League champion Timothy Cheruiyot, Ayanleh Souleiman, Britain’s Jake Wightman and Ingebrigtsen brothers Jakob and Filip. Britain’s Guy Learmonth, meanwhile, races 800m.

Runner-up in Rome and Rabat, Britain’s Andy Pozzi looks to continue his good form in the sprint hurdles against Pre Classic winner Orlando Ortega, but Sergey Shubenkov is out with injury.

Kori Carter, Shamier Little, Ashley Spencer, Janieve Russell, Zuzana Hejnova and Lea Sprunger race the women’s 400m hurdles, while Britain’s Seb Rodger goes in the men’s non Diamond-League event.

In the 200m, Diamond League champion Noah Lyles is up against Olympic silver medallist Andre De Grasse and world champion Ramil Guliyev. Meanwhile world champion Justin Gatlin takes on sub-10 men Mike Rodgers and Filippo Tortu in the 100m.

The women’s 400m features Salwa Eid Naser and Britain’s Laviai Nielsen.

The men’s pole vault sees world record-holder Renaud Lavillenie facing world champion Sam Kendricks and European champion Armand Duplantis.

In the 5000m, Telahun Haile Bekele is back after his 12:52 world lead in Rome. Selemon Barega, runner-up to him there, together with world champion Muktar Edris and Joshua Cheptegei will also line up.

Briton’s Richard Chiassaro and Dillon Labrooy contest the men’s wheelchair 1500m against home favourite Marcel Hug.

A women’s city pole vault event kicked off the action on Thursday evening, with Katie Nageotte winning after a clearance of 4.82m and Holly Bradshaw placing third with a season’s best and Doha qualifier of 4.72m.

Entry lists and live results can be found here.

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram