Latest Edition Get The LatestIssue Delivered Tomorrow Or Why Not Subscribe/Gift

Olympic Games Medallists Mens Sprints

60 Metres
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDSILVERBRONZEwind
1904Archie Hahn USA7.0William Hogenson USA7.2eFay Moulton USA7.2e
1900Alvin Kraenzlein USA7.0Walter Tewksbury USA7.0eStan Rowley AUS7.1e

100 Metres
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDSILVERwind
2012Usain Bolt Jam9.63Yohan Blake JAM9.75Justin Gatlin USA9.791.5
2008Usain Bolt Jam9.69Richard Thompson TRI9.89Walter Dix USE9.910.0
2004Justin Gatlin USA9.85Francis Obikwelu POR9.86Maurice Greene USA9.870.6
2000Maurice Greene USA9.87Ato Boldon TRI9.99Obadele Thompson BAR10.04-0.3
1996Donovan Bailey CAN9.84Frankie Fredericks NAM9.89Ato Boldon TRI9.900.7
1992Linford Christie GBR9.96Frankie Fredericks NAM10.02Dennis Mitchell USA10.040.5
1988Carl Lewis USA9.92Linford Christie GBR9.97Calvin Smith USA9.991.1
1984Carl Lewis USA9.99Sam Graddy USA10.19Ben Johnson CAN10.220.2
1980Allan Wells GBR10.25Silvio Leonard CUB10.25Petar Petrov BUL10.391.2
1976Hasely Crawford TRI10.06Don Quarrie JAM10.07#Valeriy Borzov URS(UKR)10.140.0
1972Valeriy Borzov URS(UKR)10.14Robert Taylor USA10.24Lennox Miller JAM10.330.3
1968Jim Hines USA9.95ALennox Miller JAM10.04ACharles Greene USA10.07A0.3
1964Bob Hayes USA10.06Enrique Figuerola CUB10.25Harry Jerome CAN10.271.1
1960Armin Hary GER(FRG)10.32David Sime USA10.35Peter Radford GBR10.420.0
1956Bobby Morrow USA10.62Thane Baker USA10.77Hec Hogan AUS10.77-5.0
1952Lindy Remigino USA10.79Herb McKenley JAM10.80McDonald Bailey GBR10.83
1948Harrison Dillard USA10.30Norwood "Barney" Ewell USA10.40Lloyd LaBeach PAN10.401.6
1936Jesse Owens USA10.3wRalph Metcalfe USA10.4wMartinus Osendarp NED10.5w2.7
1932Eddie Tolan USA10.38Ralph Metcalfe USA10.38Arthur Jonath GER10.50
1928Percy Williams CAN10.8Jack London GBR10.9eGeorg Lammers GER10.9e
1924Harold Abrahams GBR10.6Jackson Scholz USA10.7eArthur Porritt NZL10.8e
1920Charles Paddock USA10.8Morris Kirksey USA10.8eHarry Edward GBR10.9e
1912Ralph Craig USA10.8Alvah Meyer USA10.9Donald Lippincott USA10.9
1908Reggie Walker SAF10.8James Rector USA10.9eRobert Kerr CAN10.9e
1906Archie Hahn USA11.2Fay Moulton USA11.4eNigel Barker AUS11.4e
1904Archie Hahn USA11.0Nate Cartmell USA11.2eWilliam Hogenson USA11.3e
1900Frank Jarvis USA11.0Walter Tewksbury USA11.1eStan Rowley AUS11.2e
1896Thomas Burke USA12.0Fritz Hofmann GER12.2eFrank Lane USA & Alojz Sokol HUN(SVK)12.6e
# - adjusted from 10.08 after review of photofinish film

200 Metres
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDSILVERBRONZEwind
2012Usain Bolt JAM19.32Yohan Blake JAM19.44Warrenr Weir JAM19.840.4
2008Usain Bolt JAM19.30Shawn Crawford USA19.96Walter Dix USA19.98-0.9
2004Shawn Crawford USA19.79Bernard Williams USA20.01Justin Gatlin USA20.031.2
2000Konstantinos Kenteris GRE20.09Darren Campbell GBR20.14Ato Boldon TRI20.20-0.6
1996Michael Johnson USA19.32Frankie Fredericks NAM19.68Ato Boldon TRI19.800.4
1992Mike Marsh USA20.01Frankie Fredericks NAM20.13Michael Bates USA20.38-1.0
1988Joe DeLoach USA19.75Carl Lewis USA19.79Robson da Silva BRA20.041.7
1984Carl Lewis USA19.80Kirk Baptiste USA19.96Thomas Jefferson USA20.26-0.9
1980Pietro Mennea ITA20.19Allan Wells GBR20.21Don Quarrie JAM20.290.9
1976Don Quarrie JAM20.22#Millard Hampton USA20.29Dwayne Evans USA20.430.8
1972Valeriy Borzov URS(UKR)20.00Larry Black USA20.19Pietro Mennea ITA20.300.0
1968Tommie Smith USA19.83APeter Norman AUS20.06AJohn Carlos USA20.10A0.9
1964Henry Carr USA20.36Paul Drayton USA20.58Edwin Roberts TRI20.63-0.7
1960Livio Berruti ITA20.62Les Carney USA20.69Abdoulaye Seye FRA(SEN)20.830.0
1956Bobby Morrow USA20.75Andy Stanfield USA20.97Thane Baker USA21.05
1952Andy Stanfield USA20.81Thane Baker USA20.97James Gathers USA21.081.0
1948Mel Patton USA21.10Norwood "Barney" Ewell USA21.10Lloyd LaBeach PAN21.20<0.0
1936Jesse Owens USA20.70Mack Robinson USA21.10Martinus Osendarp NED21.30
1932Eddie Tolan USA21.12George Simpson USA21.40Ralph Metcalfe USA21.50
1928Percy Williams CAN21.8Walter Rangeley GBR21.9eHelmut K”rnig GER21.9e
1924Jackson Scholz USA21.6Charles Paddock USA21.7eEric Liddell GBR21.9e
1920Allen Woodring USA22.0Charles Paddock USA22.0eHarry Edward GBR22.2e
1912Ralph Craig USA21.7Donald Lippincott USA21.8Willie Applegarth GBR22.0
1908Robert Kerr CAN22.6Robert Cloughen USA22.6eNate Cartmell USA22.7e
1906not held
1904Archie Hahn USA21.6Nate Cartmell USA21.9eWilliam Hogenson USA22.1e
1900Walter Tewksbury USA22.2Norman Pritchard IND22.5eStan Rowley AUS22.6e

400 Metres
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDSILVERBRONZE
2012Kirani James GRN43.94Luguel¡n Santos DOM44.46Lalonde Gordon TRI44.52
2008LaShawn Merritt USA43.75Jeremy Wariner USA44.74David Neville USA44.80
2004Jeremy Wariner USA44.00Otis Harris USA44.16Derrick Brew USA44.42
2000Michael Johnson USA43.84Alvin Harrison USA44.40Greg Haughton JAM44.70
1996Michael Johnson USA43.49Roger Black GBR44.41Davis Kamoga UGA44.53
1992Quincy Watts USA43.50Steve Lewis USA44.21Samson Kitur KEN44.24
1988Steve Lewis USA43.87Butch Reynolds USA43.93Danny Everett USA44.09
1984Alonzo Babers USA44.27Gabriel Tiacoh CIV44.54Antonio McKay USA44.71
1980Viktor Markin URS(RUS)44.60Rick Mitchell AUS44.84Frank Schaffer GDR44.87
1976Alberto Juantorena CUB44.26Fred Newhouse USA44.40Herman Frazier USA44.95
1972Vince Matthews USA44.66Wayne Collett USA44.80Julius Sang KEN44.92
1968Lee Evans USA43.86ALarry James USA43.97ARon Freeman USA44.41A
1964Mike Larrabee USA45.15Wendell Mottley TRI45.24Andrzej Badenski POL45.64
1960Otis Davis USA45.07Carl Kaufmann GER(FRG)45.08Malcolm Spence SAF45.60
1956Charles Jenkins USA46.85Karl-Friedrich Haas GER(FRG)47.12Voitto Hellst‚n FIN & Ardalion Ignatyev URS(RUS)47.15
1952George Rhoden JAM46.09Herb McKenley JAM46.20Ollie Matson USA46.94
1948Arthur Wint JAM46.20Herb McKenley JAM46.40Mal Whitfield USA46.90
1936Archie Williams USA46.66Godfrey Brown GBR46.68James LuValle USA46.84
1932Bill Carr USA46.28Ben Eastman USA46.50Alex Wilson CAN47.40
1928Ray Barbuti USA47.8James Ball CAN47.9eJoachim Bchner GER48.1e
1924Eric Liddell GBR47.6Horatio Fitch USA48.4eGuy Butler GBR48.6e
1920Bevil Rudd SAF49.6Guy Butler GBR49.9eNils Engdahl SWE50.0e
1912Charles Reidpath USA48.2Hanns Braun GER48.3Edward Lindberg USA48.4
1908Wyndham Halswelle GBR50.0only 1 finisher
1906Paul Pilgrim USA53.2Wyndham Halswelle GBR53.8eNigel Barker AUS54.1e
1904Harry Hillman USA49.2Frank Waller USA49.9eHerman Groman USA50.0e
1900Maxey Long USA49.4William Holland USA49.6eErnst Schultz DEN52.4e
1896Thomas Burke USA54.2Herbert Jamison USA56.1eCharles Gmelin # GBR58.0e
# - some sources give 3rd as Fritz Hofmann GER 55.6e

110 Metres Hurdles
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDSILVERBRONZEwind
2012Aries Merritt USA12.92Jason Richardson USA13.04Hansle Parchment JAM13.14-0.3
2008Dayron Robles CUB12.93David Payne USA13.17David Oliver USA13.180.1
2004Liu Xiang CHN12.91Terrence Trammell USA13.18Anier Garc¡a CUB13.200.3
2000Anier Garc¡a CUB13.00Terrence Trammell USA13.16Mark Crear USA13.220.6
1996Allen Johnson USA12.95Mark Crear USA13.09Florian Schwarthoff GER13.170.6
1992Mark McKoy CAN13.12Tony Dees USA13.24Jack Pierce USA13.260.8
1988Roger Kingdom USA12.98Colin Jackson GBR13.28Tonie Campbell USA13.381.5
1984Roger Kingdom USA13.20Greg Foster USA13.23Arto Bryggare FIN13.40-0.4
1980Thomas Munkelt GDR13.39Alejandro Casa¤as CUB13.40Aleksandr Puchkov URS(RUS)13.440.9
1976Guy Drut FRA13.30Alejandro Casa¤as CUB13.33Willie Davenport USA13.380
1972Rod Milburn USA13.24Guy Drut FRA13.34Tom Hill USA13.480.3
1968Willie Davenport USA13.33AErvin Hall USA13.42AEddy Ottoz ITA13.46A0
1964Hayes Jones USA13.67Blaine Lindgren USA13.74Anatoliy Mikhailov URS(RUS)13.782
1960Lee Calhoun USA13.98Willie May USA13.99Hayes Jones USA14.170.1
1956Lee Calhoun USA13.70Jack Davis USA13.73Joel Shankle USA14.25-1.9
1952Harrison Dillard USA13.91Jack Davis USA14.00Art Barnard USA14.40
1948Bill Porter USA13.90Clyde Scott USA14.10Craig Dixon USA14.10<0.0
1936Forrest "Spec" Towns USA14.20Don Finlay GBR14.40Fred Pollard USA14.40
1932George Saling USA14.57Percy Beard USA14.69Don Finlay GBR14.74
1928Sydney Atkinson SAF14.8Steve Anderson USA14.8eJohn Collier USA14.9e
1924Dan Kinsey USA15.0Sydney Atkinson SAF15.0eSten Pettersson SWE15.4e
1920Earl Thomson CAN14.8Harold Barron USA15.0eFred Murray USA15.2e
1912Fred Kelly USA15.1James Wendell USA15.2Martin Hawkins USA15.3
1908Forrest Smithson USA15.0John Garrels USA15.7eArthur Shaw USA15.8e
1906Robert Leavitt USA16.2Alfred Healey GBR16.2eVincenz Duncker GER16.3e
1904Frederick Schule USA16.0Thaddeus Shideler USA16.2eLesley Ashburner USA16.4e
1900Alvin Kraenzlein USA15.4John McLean USA15.8eFred Moloney USA15.9e
1896Thomas Curtis USA17.6Grantley Goulding GBR17.7eonly 2 started final

200 Metres Hurdles
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDSILVERBRONZEwind
1904Harry Hillman USA24.6Frank Castleman USA24.9eGeorge Poage USA25.2e
1900Alvin Kraenzlein USA25.4Norman Pritchard IND26.0eWalter Tewksbury USA26.1e

400 Metres Hurdles
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GOLDSILVERBRONZE
2012F‚lix S nchez DOM47.63Michael Tinsley USA47.91Javier Culson PUR48.10
2008Angelo Taylor USA47.25Kerron Clement USA47.98Bershawn Jackson USA48.06
2004F‚lix S nchez DOM47.63Danny McFarlane JAM48.11Naman Ke‹ta FRA48.26
2000Angelo Taylor USA47.50Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily KSA47.53Llewellyn Herbert RSA47.81
1996Derrick Adkins USA47.54Samuel Matete ZAM47.78Calvin Davis USA47.96
1992Kevin Young USA46.78Winthrop Graham JAM47.66Kriss Akabusi GBR47.82
1988Andre Phillips USA47.19Amadou Dia Bƒ SEN47.23Ed Moses USA47.56
1984Ed Moses USA47.75Danny Harris USA48.13Harald Schmid FRG48.19
1980Volker Beck GDR48.70Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS(UKR)48.86Gary Oakes GBR49.11
1976Ed Moses USA47.63#Mike Shine USA48.69Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS(BLR)49.45
1972John Akii-Bua UGA47.82Ralph Mann USA48.51David Hemery GBR48.52
1968David Hemery GBR48.12AGerhard Hennige FRG49.02AJohn Sherwood GBR49.03A
1964Rex Cawley USA49.6aJohn Cooper GBR50.1aSalvatore Morale ITA50.1a
1960Glenn Davis USA49.51Cliff Cushman USA49.77Dick Howard USA49.90
1956Glenn Davis USA50.29Eddie Southern USA50.94Josh Culbreath USA51.74
1952Charles Moore USA51.06Yuriy Lituyev URS(RUS)51.51John Holland NZL52.26
1948Roy Cochran USA51.10Duncan White CEY51.80Rune Larsson SWE52.20
1936Glenn Hardin USA52.40John Loaring CAN52.70Miguel White PHI52.80
1932Bob Tisdall IRL51.67Glenn Hardin USA51.85Morgan Taylor USA51.96
1928David Cecil "Lord Burghley" GBR53.4Frank Cuhel USA53.6eMorgan Taylor USA53.6e
1924Morgan Taylor USA52.6Erik Vil‚n FIN53.8eIvan Riley USA54.2e
1920Frank Loomis USA54.0John Norton USA54.6eAugust Desch USA54.7e
1912not held
1908Charles Bacon USA55.0Harry Hillman USA55.3eLeonard "Jimmy" Tremeer GBR57.0e
1906not held
1904*Harry Hillman USA53.0Frank Waller USA53.2eGeorge Poage USA58.4e
1900Walter Tewksbury USA57.6Henri Tauzin FRA58.3eGeorge Orton CAN(USA)58.9e
* - 2'6" (not 3'0") hurdles, # - adjusted from 47.64 after review of photofinish film

Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers