Athletics Weekly | Hannah Cockroft and Jonnie Peacock among champions on GB World Para Athletics Champs team - Athletics Weekly
Featured
Hannah Cockroft and Jonnie Peacock among champions on GB World Para Athletics Champs team

Hannah Cockroft and Jonnie Peacock among champions on GB World Para Athletics Champs team

British Athletics announces a 51-strong squad for July’s Championships in London

A total of 21 Rio Paralympic medallists, including 10 champions, have been selected to represent Great Britain at next month’s World Para Athletics Championships London 2017.

The 51-strong team features Hannah Cockroft, Aled Davies, Jonnie Peacock and Richard Whitehead, all of whom also topped the podium at the London Stadium five years ago and will be hoping for similar success at the same venue during the Championships, held from July 14-23.

They will be joined by fellow Rio gold medallists Hollie Arnold, Paul Blake, Jo Butterfield, Kadeena Cox, Sophie Hahn and Georgie Hermitage.

Reflecting on her London 2012 experience and looking forward to her return to the stadium in which she won two of her five Paralympic gold medals, Cockroft said: “When I think about London, it gives me butterflies. It makes me a little bit teary-eyed and I think that’s how it’s going to feel coming back.

“London always gives us the biggest crowds, the most supportive and passionate crowds. They know our names, they care about what we’re doing and that makes it so exciting.

“That atmosphere gives you something, it makes you go that little bit faster.”

Those more experienced team members are also joined by a trio of debutants who will represent the British team for the first time. T13 sprinter and jumper Zak Skinner is selected along with T20 athlete Martina Barber and T42 long jumper Luke Sinnott, an Invictus Games medallist.

Following the initial team announcement, on June 12 British Athletics confirmed that two-time Paralympian Julie Rogers and senior GB debutant Jack Gladman had been added to the team in the T42 100m and T38 1500m respectively.

Double Rio Paralympic sprint champion Libby Clegg has been forced to miss the Championships due to injury, while six-time Paralympic gold medallist David Weir also does not feature on the team after he announced his retirement from international athletics earlier this year.

“We have selected a very strong team for the World Para Athletics Championships in London, and I am delighted to see so many medallists from Rio lining up alongside some new faces at the senior level,” said para athletics head coach Paula Dunn.

“Having a home world championship is very special for all the athletes, coaches and team staff, so we are all very honoured to be representing the British team this summer.

“We have selected five athletes who topped the podium at the Paralympic Games in 2012, so they have valuable experience of a home championship. I expect the British public will throw their support behind the team once more, and our team will create some unforgettable memories for them once again in the London Stadium.”

Dunn was joined by Davies, Peacock, Hahn, Cockroft, Butterfield and Whitehead at a team launch press conference in London on Wednesday. Check out the video below to hear some of what they had to say.

British team for the World Para Athletics Championships London 2017

Kare Adenegan – T34 100m, 400m and 800m
Hollie Arnold – F46 javelin
Graeme Ballard – T36 100m and 200m
Martina Barber – T20 long jump
Paul Blake – T36 100m, 200m and 400m
Dan Bramall – T33 100m
Olivia Breen – T38 long jump, 100m and 4x100m relay
Jonathan Broom-Edwards – T44 high jump
Mickey Bushell – T53 100m
Jo Butterfield – F51 club throw and discus
Richard Chiassaro – T54 200m, 400m, 800m and 1500m
Hannah Cockroft – T34 100m, 400m and 800m
Kadeena Cox – T38 100m, 200m, 400m and 4x100m relay
Aled Davies – F42 shot put and discus
Kyron Duke – F41 shot put
Sabrina Fortune – F20 shot put
Jack Gladman – T38 1500m
Toby Gold – T33 100m
Dan Greaves – F44 discus
Kylie Grimes – F51 club throw
Sophie Hahn – T38 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay
James Hamilton – T20 800m and 1500m
David Henson – T42 100m and 200m
Georgie Hermitage – T37 100m, 400m and 4x100m relay
Jordan Howe – T35 100m
Abbie Hunnisett – F32 club throw
Jade Jones – T54 800m, 1500m and 5000m
Rhys Jones – T37 100m
Sophie Kamlish – T44 100m
Sammi Kinghorn – T53 100m, 200m, 400m and 800m
Maria Lyle – T35 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay
Nathan Maguire – T54 200m, 400m and 800m
Polly Maton – T47 100m and long jump
Stephen Miller – F32 club throw
Stephen Morris – T20 800m, 1500m and 5000m
Jonnie Peacock – T44 100m
Gemma Prescott – F32 club throw
Stefanie Reid – T44 long jump
Julie Rogers – T42 100m
Ben Rowlings – T34 400m and 800m
Sam Ruddock – F35 shot put
Zac Shaw – T12 100m and 200m
Luke Sinnott – T42 long jump
Zak Skinner – T13 100m and long jump
Andrew Small – T33 100m
Laura Sugar – T44 100m and 200m
Carly Tait – T34 100m, 400m and 800m
Kieran Tscherniawsky – F33 shot put
Isaac Towers – T34 400m and 800m
Vanessa Wallace – F34 shot put
Richard Whitehead – T42 100m and 200m

» This post was updated on June 12 to reflect the addition of Julie Rogers and Jack Gladman to the team

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers