Athletics Weekly | Genzebe Dibaba set for World Indoor Championships double - Athletics Weekly
Birmingham 2018 Featured
Genzebe Dibaba set for World Indoor Championships double

Genzebe Dibaba set for World Indoor Championships double

Ethiopian, French, Irish and Polish teams among those recently announced for Birmingham event

Genzebe Dibaba has been selected for both the 1500m and 3000m at the IAAF World Indoor Championships Birmingham 2018 from March 1-4.

The world indoor record-holder in both events claimed the 1500m title in 2012 and 3000m gold medals in 2014 and 2016.

She will be joined on the Ethiopian team in Birmingham by athletes including defending 3000m champion Yomif Kejelcha and two-time world indoor 800m champion Mohammed Aman.

Three athletes have been named in some events and a third athlete may be eligible to compete as a wild card pending the conclusion of the IAAF World Indoor Tour.

Ethiopian team

800m: Mohammed Aman
1500m: Samuel Tefera, Taresa Tolosa, Aman Wote
3000m: Selemon Barega, Hagos Gebrhiwet, Yomif Kejelcha

800m: Habitam Alemu
1500m: Genzebe Dibaba, Dawit Seyaum, Gudaf Tsegay
3000m: Genzebe Dibaba, Dawit Seyaum, Fantu Worku

World pole vault record-holder Renaud Lavillenie and world decathlon champion Kevin Mayer are among those on the French team and are set to be joined by Pascal Martinot-Lagarde and Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou.

French team

60m hurdles: Aurel Manga, Pascal Martinot-Lagarde
Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie
Heptathlon: Ruben Gado, Kevin Mayer

60m: Carolle Zahi
Pole vault: Ninon Guillon-Romarin
Pentathlon: Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou

Athletics Ireland has selected four athletes, including national 60m record-holder Amy Foster.

Irish team


60m: Amy Foster, Ciara Neville
400m: Phil Healy
1500m: Ciara Mageean

The Polish team features athletes including European indoor shot put champion Konrad Bukowiecki and two-time world indoor 800m medallist Adam Kszczot.

Polish team

60m: Remigiusz Olszewski
400m: Jakub Krzewina, Rafal Omelko
800m: Adam Kszczot,
1500m: Marcin Lewandowski
60m hurdles: Damian Czykier
High jump: Sylwester Bednarek
Pole vault: Piotr Lisek, Pawel Wojciechowski
Shot put: Konrad Bukowiecki, Michal Haratyk
4x400m relay: Krzewina, Omelko, Patryk Adamczyk, Kajetan Duszynski, Lukasz Krawczuk, Karol Zalewski

60m: Ewa Swoboda, Anna Kielbasinska
400m: Justyna Swiety-Ersetic, Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz
800m/1500m: Angelika Cichocka
Shot put: Paulina Guba
4x400m relay: Swiety-Ersetic, Wyciszkiewicz, Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik, Natalia Kaczmarek, Joanna Linkiewicz, Aleksandra Gaworska

The Kenyan team is set to include 2012 world indoor 3000m champion Hellen Obiri and world and Olympic steeplechase fourth-placer Beatrice Chepkoech.

comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
AW Offers