Athletics Weekly | GB name team for Athletics World Cup - Athletics Weekly
Events
GB name team for Athletics World Cup

GB name team for Athletics World Cup

Lorraine Ugen, Morgan Lake, Beth Dobbin and Sophie Hitchon lead host nation hopes at July 14-15 meeting in London

British champions from last weekend’s national championships in Birmingham were rewarded with a call-up to compete in the Athletics World Cup at the Olympic Stadium later this month.

They include Lorraine Ugen, who took the British long jump title with a 7.05m world-leading mark, plus high jumper Morgan Lake, hammer thrower Sophie Hitchon and sprinter Beth Dobbin (pictured) – all of whom broke championship records in Birmingham.

Not all the British champions are in the team, though, with 100m winners Reece Prescod and Dina Asher-Smith among the notable absentees.

But the squad is still a strong team as it prepares to face the United States, South Africa, Poland, France, China, Germany and Jamaica on the same weekend that the FIFA World Cup final is played in Russia.

As well as competing for a maximum eight points across the 34 events, each individual athlete in the overall winning team will receive $10,000 as well as a platinum winner’s medal.

Dobbin and Lake were joined by sprinter Ojie Edoburun in London on Thursday to unveil the platinum trophy – said to cost over a quarter of a million US dollars – which is up for grabs alongside the $2m prize pot.

“It’s always an honour to represent Great Britain at any level so I’m excited to be at the first edition of the Athletics World Cup,” said Edoburun, Britain’s joint second-quickest 100m sprinter this year with his 10.04 PB from June.

“It’s a new format and I think it’s cool for the sport. It should be a good competition with great competitors, the stadium is beautiful. I’m just excited to get back in there and run.

“Seeing the trophy is pretty amazing,” he added. “I didn’t get a chance to hold it but I think it probably worked out for the best – I’m quite clumsy so I didn’t want to drop it! I enjoyed looking at it.”

British team for the Athletics World Cup

Men – 100: Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet); 200: Delano Williams (Enfield & Haringey); 400: Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles); 800: Elliot Giles (Birchfield Harriers); 1500: Neil Gourley (Giffnock North); 110H: Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon); 400H: Dai Greene (Swansea); HJ: Chris Baker (Sale Harriers); PV: Charlie Myers (Middlesbrough); LJ: Dan Bramble (Shaftesbury Barnet); TJ: Nathan Douglas (Oxford City); SP: Scott Lincoln (City of York); DT: Brett Morse (Cardiff); HT: Nick Miller (Border); JT: James Whiteaker (Blackheath & Bromley); 4×100:Reuben Arthur (Enfield & Haringey), Sam Gordon (Cardiff), Confidence Lawson (Shaftesbury Barnet), Andrew Robertson (Sale Harriers); 4×400: Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey), Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon), Martyn Rooney (Croydon), Delano Williams (Enfield & Haringey)

Women – 100: Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey); 200: Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh); 400: Anyika Onuora (Liverpool); 800: Adelle Tracey (Guildford & Godalming); 1500: Jemma Reekie (Kilbarchan); 100H: Megan Marrs (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow); 400H: Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers); HJ: Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow); PV: Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn); LJ: Lorraine Ugen (Thames Valley); TJ: Naomi Ogbeta (Trafford); SP: Amelia Strickler (Thames Valley); DT: Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet); HT: Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn); JT: Laura Whittingham (Sale Harriers); 4×100: Shannon Hylton (Blackheath & Bromley), Imani Lansiquot (Sutton & District), Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles), Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey); 4×400: Finette Agyapong (Newham & Essex Beagles), Amy Allcock (Aldershot, Farnham & District), Zoey Clark (Thames Valley), Emily Diamond (Bristol & West)

» This post was updated on July 13 following the announcement of additions to the GB team

Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers