Athletics Weekly

Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest: And the Winner is ...

News, reports and results from the UK and the rest of the world

Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest: And the Winner is ...

Postby usedtoit33 » Wed Aug 10, 2011 4:29 am

Anyone up for a World Champs medal predictions contest? I'll keep the lists and scores if people are interested. Nevets usually wins these things, but a couple of people have come close in the past. Anyone feel like challenging for his crown? :D

Rules:

Predict who's going to win gold, silver and bronze in Daegu.

Points - 3 for gold, 2 for silver, 1 for bronze; 2 point bonus for getting all 3 athletes/relay teams, but not in the right order.

Deadline for entries is midnight on 26 August 2011, the day before the Worlds starts.

ETA: I don't think the full entry lists will be up for a while, but here's the official IAAF website to give you some inspiration:

http://www.iaaf.org/wch11/index.html

I'll post my predictions later.
Last edited by usedtoit33 on Mon Sep 05, 2011 4:40 am, edited 7 times in total.
usedtoit33
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:44 am
Location: Liverpool

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby usedtoit33 » Wed Aug 10, 2011 4:34 am

Here's a template for you to cut and paste, so you can fill in your predictions.

MEN

100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10000m
Marathon
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
Pole Vault
Long Jump
High Jump
Triple Jump
Discus
Hammer
Shot
Javelin
Decathlon
4x100m Relay
4x400m Relay
20k Walk
50k Walk

WOMEN

100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
10,000m
Marathon
100m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
3000m Steeplechase
Pole Vault
Long Jump
High Jump
Triple Jump
Discus
Hammer
Shot
Javelin
Heptathlon
4x100m Relay
4x400m Relay
20k Walk
usedtoit33
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:44 am
Location: Liverpool

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby Flumpy » Wed Aug 10, 2011 6:17 pm

Deffo!!! :mrgreen:
Flumpy
 
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 6:11 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby nevetssllim » Wed Aug 10, 2011 6:46 pm

I'll definitely enter. :)
nevetssllim
 
Posts: 1542
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 7:12 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby trickstat » Wed Aug 10, 2011 7:07 pm

I'm keen. I haven't been in a predictions comp for ages.
trickstat
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:09 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby mump boy » Wed Aug 10, 2011 7:50 pm

Me :D
mump boy
 
Posts: 2856
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:06 am

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby usedtoit33 » Wed Aug 10, 2011 7:55 pm

Yay! Thought some of you might enjoy it! Get your thinking caps on chaps!

Here's my off-the-top-of-my-head predictions to set the ball rolling:

MEN

100m
Bolt, Blake, Carter
200m Bolt, Dix, LeMaitre
400m Merritt, James, Gonzalez
800m Rudisha, Kaki, Mutinda Mutua
1500m Silas Kiplagat, Kiprop, Laalou
5000m Lagat, Farah, Merga
10000m Farah, Merga, Sihine
Marathon Barmasai, Wendimu, Kawauchi
110m Hurdles Liu, Robles, Richardson
400m Hurdles Taylor, Jackson, Greene
3000m Steeplechase Kiprop Kipruto, Kemboi, Mekhissi-Benabbad
Pole Vault Lavillenie, Mohr, Mazuryk
Long Jump Watt, Saladino, Rutherford
High Jump Ukhov, Dmitrik, Demyanyuk
Triple Jump Copello, Idowu, Taylor
Discus Harting, Malachowski, Kanter
Hammer Pars, Esser, Murofushi
Shot Cantwell, Hoffa, Armstrong
Javelin Thorkildsen, Vasilevskis, de Zordo
Decathlon Hardee, Eaton, Suarez
4x100m Relay Jamaica, USA, Trinidad & Tobago
4x400m Relay USA, Jamaica, Bahamas
20k Walk Zhen Wang, Yafei Chu, Valeriy Borchin
50k Walk Bakulin, Tianfeng Si, Andronov

WOMEN

100m Jeter, Baptiste, Campbell-Brown
200m Campbell-Brown, Felix, Jeter
400m Kapachinskaya, Montsho, Felix
800m Savinova, Sinclair, Hachlaf
1500m Jamal, Uceny, Gezahegne
5000m Cheruiyot, Defar, Ejigu
10,000m Defar, Cheruiyot, Melkamu
Marathon Kiplagat, Mergia, Ozaki
100m Hurdles Pearson, Carruthers, Porter
400m Hurdles Spencer, Demus, Walker
3000m Steeplechase Chemos Cheywa, Assefa, Njoroge
Pole Vault Isinbayeva, Spiegelburg, Murer
Long Jump Reese, Klishina, Maggi
High Jump Chicherova, Slesarenko, Vlasic
Triple Jump Saladuha, Savigne, Rypakova
Discus Yanfeng Li, Muller, Barrios
Hammer Heidler, Lysenko, Wlodarczyk
Shot Adams, Ostapchuk, Camarena-Williams
Javelin Obergfoll, Spotakova, Abakumova
Heptathlon Ennis, Chernova, Oeser
4x100m Relay USA, Jamaica, Ukraine
4x400m Relay Jamaica, Russia, USA
20k Walk Sokolova, Kirdyapkina, Hong Liu

Hmmm. I seem to have predicted 7 medals for the Brits. A LOT of these events are wide open. I have a feeling these champs are going to be more unpredictable than usual. I'll probably change a few of these before the deadline. :D

ETA: Edited my list!
Last edited by usedtoit33 on Fri Aug 26, 2011 6:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
usedtoit33
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:44 am
Location: Liverpool

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby iain » Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:09 pm

Gonzales didn't finish in the top three in the Jamaican Trials so I don't think he'll be selected
iain
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:44 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby CCUK » Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:56 pm

Well I'd be up for it, but how about something a bit less labour intensive - a bit more like the IAAF one where you pick a selection of athletes and get scores for them?
CCUK
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:54 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby usedtoit33 » Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:59 pm

CCUK wrote:Well I'd be up for it, but how about something a bit less labour intensive - a bit more like the IAAF one where you pick a selection of athletes and get scores for them?

Nice idea, but that would be more labour-intensive for me! :D

I suppose you could do a fantasy league, but I'd have to choose a selection and I think I'd only have to give points for top 8 finishes. If someone actually goes out in the qualifying rounds, how on earth would you allocate points for that? Of course, if you want to organise and run it, feel free! We can easily do both! :D
usedtoit33
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:44 am
Location: Liverpool

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby dvorakfan » Thu Aug 11, 2011 12:42 pm

Me too :-)
I always enter this kind of contests!
Ho we will meet at http://www.trackandfieldnews.com/ and http://www.atletiektoto.nl/
Maybe http://www.letsrun.com/ too ...
dvorakfan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 9:15 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby Sando1993 » Thu Aug 11, 2011 2:51 pm

dvorakfan wrote:Me too :-)
I always enter this kind of contests!
Ho we will meet at http://www.trackandfieldnews.com/ and http://www.atletiektoto.nl/
Maybe http://www.letsrun.com/ too ...


Dvorakfan where did you come on the www.atletiektoto.nl/ last year?? :) Just eyeing up my potential rivals ;)
Sando1993
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:38 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby iain » Thu Aug 11, 2011 3:34 pm

I'm in
iain
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:44 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby Charlie Boy » Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:06 pm

I will have a go better get my thinking cap on
Charlie Boy
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 1:23 am

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby Patriot » Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:36 pm

I'm in guys, will get thinking as well
Patriot
 
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:23 am

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby dvorakfan » Thu Aug 11, 2011 6:48 pm

Sando1993 wrote:
dvorakfan wrote:Me too :-)
I always enter this kind of contests!
Ho we will meet at http://www.trackandfieldnews.com/ and http://www.atletiektoto.nl/
Maybe http://www.letsrun.com/ too ...


Dvorakfan where did you come on the http://www.atletiektoto.nl/ last year?? :) Just eyeing up my potential rivals ;)


Last year was my worst year - somewhere in the 40s
dvorakfan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 9:15 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby Charlie Boy » Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:07 pm

Can anyone tell me how to register with http://www.atletiektoto.nl/ it only gives you the option to login.

thanks in advance
Charlie Boy
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 1:23 am

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby nevetssllim » Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:10 pm

Charlie Boy wrote:Can anyone tell me how to register with http://www.atletiektoto.nl/ it only gives you the option to login.

thanks in advance


If my memory serves me correctly, you can only register when he opens the contest.
nevetssllim
 
Posts: 1542
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 7:12 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby Charlie Boy » Fri Aug 12, 2011 2:35 pm

Than you nevetssllim
Charlie Boy
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 1:23 am

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby Sando1993 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 2:41 pm

dvorakfan wrote:
Sando1993 wrote:
dvorakfan wrote:Me too :-)
I always enter this kind of contests!
Ho we will meet at http://www.trackandfieldnews.com/ and http://www.atletiektoto.nl/
Maybe http://www.letsrun.com/ too ...


Dvorakfan where did you come on the http://www.atletiektoto.nl/ last year?? :) Just eyeing up my potential rivals ;)


Last year was my worst year - somewhere in the 40s


40th is very respectable considering there were over 230 people :) I finished 14th in my first year but i doubt i will even make the top 50 this year
Sando1993
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:38 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby dvorakfan » Thu Aug 18, 2011 8:16 pm

dvorakfan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 9:15 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby iain » Thu Aug 18, 2011 9:50 pm

I'm going on hols tomorrow morning so this may be my only chance to post predictions :(
When is the entry list being published? Anyway:
Men
100m - Bolt; Powell; Blake
200m - Bolt; Dix; de Barros
400m - Merritt; James; (Gonzales); K. Borlee
800m - Rudisha; Kaki; Yego
1500m - Kiprop; Laalou; Kiplagat
5000m - Lagat; Farah; Gebremeskel
10000m - Farah; Tadese; Merga
3000m Steeple - Kemboi; Kipruto; Tahri
110m Hurdles - Robles; Liu; Oliver
400m Hurdles - Culson; Greene; Jackson
Marathon - Kipruto; Kiptoo; Kiprotich
20km Walk - Borchin; Wang; Kanaykin
50km Walk - Diniz; Kirdyapkin; Balukin
High Jump - Dmitrik; Williams; Barshim
Pole Vault - Lavillenie; Wojciechowski; Walker
Long Jump - Watt; Saladino; Tomlinson
Triple Jump - Idowu; Copello; Taylor
Shot - Armstrong; Mikhnevich; Majewski
Discus - Kovago; Harting; Alekna
Hammer - Pars; Kryvitski; Ziolokowski
Javelin - Thorkildsen; Mannio; de Zordo
Decathlon - Eaton; Hardee; Pahapill
4x100m - JAM, TRI, GBR
4x400m - USA; BAH; JAM

Women
100m - Campbell; Jeter; Baptiste
200m - Campbell; Felix; Jeter
400m - Richards; Whyte; Montsho
800m - Savinova; Meadows; Hachlaf
1500m - Jamal; Uceny; Dobriskey
5000m - Masai; Defar; Ejigu
10000m - Cheruiyot; Melkamu; Kipyego
3000m Steeplechase - Chemos; Assefa; Ghribi
100m Hurdles - Pearson; Carruthers; Wells
400m Hurdles - Spencer; Walker; Antyukh
Marathon - Keitany; Shobukhova; Kiplagat
20km Walk - Sokolova; Kirdyapkina; Liu
High Jump - (Vlasic); Chicherova; Di Martino; Iljustsenko
Pole Vault - Suhr; Isinbayeva; Murer
Long Jump - Reese; Zaytseva; Jimoh
Triple Jump - Saladuha; Savigne; Ibarguen
Shot - Adams; Ostapchuk; Camarena-Williams
Discus - Muller; Barrios; Grasu
Hammer - Heidler; Lysenko; Moreno
Javelin - Spotakova; Obergfoll; Abakumova
Heptathlon - Ennis; Dobrynska; Chernova
4x100m - JAM; USA; UKR
4x400m - USA; JAM; RUS
Gonzales is in brackets because I'm not sure if he has been picked for the individual or just the relay (presume individual aswell but better safe than sorry), and Vlasic because it is uncertain whether she will compete or not.
iain
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:44 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby nevetssllim » Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:56 am

Men
100m - Bolt, Dix, Blake
200m - Bolt, Dix, Lemaitre
400m - James, Merritt, K. Borlee
800m - Rudisha, Borzakovskiy, Kszscot
1500m - Willis, Kiprop, Laalou
5000m - Lagat, Farah, Kipchoge
10000m - Farah, Tadese, Rupp
Marathon - Kiptanui, Kipruto, Bouramdane
110m Hurdles - Robles, Liu Xiang, Richardson
400m Hurdles - Jackson, Greene, Taylor
3000m Steeplechase - Kipruto, Kemboi, Mekhissi-Benabbad
Pole Vault - Lavillenie, Wojciechowski, Lukyanenko
Long Jump - Watt, Saladino, Tomlinson
High Jump - Shustov, Ioannou, Barshim
Triple Jump - Idowu, Copello, Evora
Discus - Harting, Kanter, Alekna
Hammer - Murofushi, Pars, Ziolkowski
Shot - Cantwell, Armstrong, Majewski
Javelin - Thorkildsen, De Zordo, Mannio
Decathlon - Eaton, Hardee, Suarez
4x100m Relay - JAM, USA, TRI
4x400m Relay - USA, BAH, GBR
20k Walk - Borchin, Yemelyanov, Wang Zhen
50k Walk - Diniz, Bakulin, Toth

Women
100m - Campbell-Brown, Jeter, Fraser-Pryce
200m - Campbell-Brown, Felix, Jeter
400m - Richards-Ross, Montsho, Felix
800m - Jepkosgei, Savinova, Meadows
1500m - Rodriguez, Uceny, Dobriskey
5000m - Defar, Cheruiyot, Ejigu
10,000m - Cheruiyot, Defar, Masai
Marathon - Ozaki, Kiplagat, Jeptoo
100m Hurdles - Pearson, Wells, Ofili-Porter
400m Hurdles - Spencer, Walker, Antyukh
3000m Steeplechase - Chemos, Zaripova, Assefa
Pole Vault - Isinbayeva, Feofanova, Rogowska
Long Jump - Reese, Klishina, Maggi
High Jump - Chicherova, Di Martino, Slesarenko
Triple Jump - Savigne, Saladuha, Rypakova
Discus - Barrios, Li Yanfeng, Muller
Hammer - Heidler, Zhang Wenxiu, Lysenko
Shot - Adams, Ostapchuk, Gong Lijiao
Javelin - Spotakova, Abakumova, Obergfoll
Heptathlon - Ennis, Chernova, Oeser
4x100m Relay - JAM, USA, UKR
4x400m Relay - USA, JAM, RUS
20k Walk - Kaniskina, Kirdyapkina, Pascual
Last edited by nevetssllim on Fri Aug 26, 2011 8:54 pm, edited 4 times in total.
nevetssllim
 
Posts: 1542
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 7:12 pm

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby usedtoit33 » Sat Aug 20, 2011 1:38 pm

Yay! First entries! I'd better go set up the spreadsheet. :D

Not sure about the final entry list. I think I saw one on Kermit's thread.
usedtoit33
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:44 am
Location: Liverpool

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby mump boy » Sat Aug 20, 2011 3:05 pm

Oh dear here goes my evening, I'm determined not to be sucked into X factor this year so this will be a nice distraction tonight :D
mump boy
 
Posts: 2856
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:06 am

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby BernardII » Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:35 pm

MEN

100m Bolt, Blake, Thompson
200m Bolt, Dix, Lemaitre
400m Merritt, James, Gonzales
800m Rudisha, Kaki, Yego
1500m S Kiplagat, Kiprop, Laalou
5000m Farah, Lagat, Koech
10000m Farah, Sihine, Tadese
Marathon Kirui, Kipruto, Gebremariam
110m Hurdles Robles, Liu Xiang, Oliver
400m Hurdles Greene, Jackson, Taylor
3000m Steeplechase Kipruto, Kemboi, Mekhissi-Benabbad
Pole Vault Lavillenie. Mohr, Wojciechowski
Long Jump Watt, Saladino, Tomlinson
High Jump Dmitrik, Shustov, Williams
Triple Jump Idowu, Taylor, Evora
Discus Harting, Kanter, Malachowski
Hammer Kozmus, Pars, Charfreitag
Shot Cantwell, Armstrong, Hoffa
Javelin Thorkildsen, Pitkamaki, De Zordo
Decathlon Eaton, Hardee, Suarez
4x100m Relay JAM, USA, GBR
4x400m Relay USA, BAH, JAM
20k Walk Borchin, Wang, Tallent
50k Walk Diniz, Si, Bakulin

WOMEN

100m Jeter, Campbell-Brown, Fraser-Pryce
200m Campbell-Brown, Felix, Jeter
400m Felix, Richards-Ross, Montsho
800m Savinova, Meadows, Sinclair
1500m Langat, Uceny, Rodriguez
5000m Cheruiyot, Defar, Ejigu
10,000m Masai, Cheruiyot, Defar
Marathon Kiplagat, Mergia, Ozaki
100m Hurdles Pearson, Carruthers, Porter
400m Hurdles Spencer, Walker, Demus
3000m Steeplechase Chemos, Assefa, Zaripova
Pole Vault Isinbaeva, Rogowska, Spiegelberg
Long Jump Reese, Klishina, Gomes
High Jump Chicherova, Vlasic, Di Martino
Triple Jump Savigne, Saladuha, Rypakova
Discus Barrios, Yanfeng Li, Muller
Hammer Heidler, Wlodarczyk, Lysenko
Shot Adams, Ostapchuk, Gong
Javelin Spotakova, Obergfoll, Abakumova
Heptathlon Ennis, Chernova, Oeser
4x100m Relay USA, JAM, UKR
4x400m Relay USA, JAM, RUS
20k Walk Kaniskina, Sokolova, Kirdyapkina
Last edited by BernardII on Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:24 pm, edited 3 times in total.
BernardII
 
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Scotland

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby MBChristie » Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:52 am

MEN

100m - Bolt, Blake, Gatlin
200m - Bolt, Dix, Lemaitre
400m - McQuay, James, Gonzales
800m - Rudisha, Borzakovskiy, Kszczot
1500m - Kiplagat. Laalou, Kiprop
5000m - K. Bekele, Farah, Lagat
10000m - Farah, Bekele, Sihine
Marathon - Kipruto, Gebremariam, Kawauchi
110m Hurdles - Lui Xiang, Robles, Oliver
400m Hurdles - Greene, van Zyl, Jackson
3000m Steeplechase - Kipruto, Kemboi, Tahri
Pole Vault - Lavillenie, Hooker, Mohr
Long Jump - Watt, Berrabah, Saladino
High Jump - Ukhov, Williams, Ioannou
Triple Jump - Idowu, Copello, Taylor
Discus - Harting, Alekna, Malachowski
Hammer - Kryvitski, Pars, Esser
Shot - Armstrong, Miknhevich, Hoffa
Javelin - Thorkildsen, Mararov, Pitkamaki
Decathlon - Eaton, Saurez, Drozdov
4x100m Relay - USA, Jam, Tri
4x400m Relay - USA, Jam, GBR
20k Walk - Morozov, Sanchez, Wang Hao
50k Walk - Bakulin, Toth, Deakes

WOMEN

100m - Jetter, Campbell-Brown, Myers
200m - Campbell-Brown, Jetter, Solomon
400m - Felix, Montsho, Kapachinskaya
800m - Hachlad, Meadows, Sinclair
1500m - Jamel, Martynova, England
5000m - Cheruiyot, Defar, Masai
10,000m - Defar, Melkamu, Cheruiyot
Marathon - Kebede, Kiplagat, Andersson
100m Hurdles - Pearson, Wells, Harper
400m Hurdles - Spencer, Demus, Walker
3000m Steeplechase - Cheywa, Njoroge, Assefa
Pole Vault - Isinbaeva, Suhr, Spiegelburg
Long Jump - Klishina, Maggi, Reese
High Jump - Chicherova, Vlasic, Veneva-Mateeva
Triple Jump - Ibarguen, Savigne, Papahristou
Discus - Muller, Li Yanfeng, Barrios
Hammer - Heidler, Zhang Wenxiu, Lysenko
Shot - Ostapchuk, Adams, Gong Lijiao
Javelin - Obergfoll, Viljoen, Spotakova
Heptathlon - Ennis, Chernova, Tyminska
4x100m Relay - USA, Jam, Rus
4x400m Relay - USA, Rus, Jam
20k Walk - Kirdyapkina, Lui Hong, Sololova
Last edited by MBChristie on Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MBChristie
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:59 pm
Location: Morayshire

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby usedtoit33 » Mon Aug 22, 2011 2:20 pm

More entries! Fantastic guys.

Here's the link to the provisional entry list (by event and by country) from the IAAF:

http://daegu2011.iaaf.org//newslistdetail.aspx?id=61204

The link says that actual start lists won't be published until after the technical meeting on Thursday.

Don't forget AW's very helpful list of withdrawals:

http://www.athleticsweekly.com/blog/last-minute-world-champs-drop-outs/
usedtoit33
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:44 am
Location: Liverpool

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby shivfan » Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:45 pm

Jeez, it's hard coming up with winners for all events, when I'm mainly a sprints guy....
:D
But let me enter a partial team, and see how it does....

m100: 1) Powell, 2) Bolt, 3) Carter
w100: 1) Jeter, 2) Baptiste, 3) VCB
m200: 1) Bolt, 2) Dix, 3) Lemaitre
w200: 1) Felix, 2) VCB, 3) Jeter
m400: 1) James, 2) Gonzales, 3) Merritt
w400: 1) Montsho, 2) Richards-Ross, 3) Novlene
m800: 1) Rudisha, 2) Kaki, 3) another Kenyan
w800: 1) Sinclair, 2) Jepkosgei, 3) Semenya
m110: 1) Robles, 2) Liu, 3) Richardson
w100h: 1) Pearson, 2) Carruthers, 3) Wells
m400h: 1) Taylor, 2) Van Zyl, 3) Greene
w400h: 1) Spencer, 2) Walker, 3) Demus
m4x1: 1) JAM, 2) USA, 3) TRI
w4x1: 1) JAM, 2) USA, 3) FRA
m4x4: 1) USA, 2) BAH, 3) JAM
w4x4: 1) JAM, 2) USA, 3) RUS
shivfan
 
Posts: 1046
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: Hertfordshire, England

Re: World Champs Daegu 2011 Prediction Contest

Postby Tracker » Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:48 pm

Men

100m - 1.Usain BOLT 2.Yohan BLAKE 3.Walter DIX
200m - 1.Usain BOLT 2.Walter DIX 3.Christophe LEMAITRE
400m - 1.LaShawn MERRITT 2.Jermaine GONZALEZ 3.Kevin BORLEE
800m - 1.David RUDISHA 2.Abubaker KAKI 3.Yuriy BORZAKOVSKIY
1500m - 1.Amine LAALOU 2.Silas KIPLAGAT 3.Asbel KIPROP
5000m - 1.Bernard LAGAT 2.Mo Farah 3.Imane MERGA
10000m - 1.Mo FARAH 2.Imane MERGA 3.Zersenay TADESE
Marathon - 1.Vincent KIPRUTO 2.Benjamin KIPTOO 3.Eliud KIPTANUI
3000mSC - 1.Brimin KIPRUTO 2.Ezekiel KEMBOI 3.Mahiedine MEKHISSI
110Mmh - 1.Liu XIANG 2.Dayron ROBLES 3.Jason RICHARDSON
400mh - 1.David GREENE 2.Angelo TAYLOR 3.Bershawn JACKSON
HJ - 1.Ivan UKHOV 2.Aleksey DMITRIK 3.Jesse WILLIAMS
PV - 1.Renaud LAVILLENIE 2.Romain MESNIL 3.Malte MOHR
LJ - 1.Mitchell WATT 2.Chris TOMLINSON 3.Irving SALADINO
TJ - 1.Phillips IDOWU 2.Christian TAYLOR 3.Nelson EVORA
SP - 1.Dylan ARMSTRONG 2.Christian CANTWELL 3.Reese HOFFA
DT - 1.Robert HARTING 2.Gerd KANTER 3.Virgilijus ALEKNA
HT - 1.Krisztian PARS 2.Markus ESSER 3.Koji MUROFUSHI
JT - 1.Andres THORKILDSEN 2.Matthias DE ZORDO 2.Tero PITKAMAKI
Decathlon - 1.Ashton Eaton 2. Tree HARDY 3.Eelca SINTNICOLAAS
20KM Walk - 1.Chu YAFEI 2.Valeriy BORCHIN 2.Wang ZHEN
50KM Walk - 1.Sergey BAKULIN 2.Tianfeng SI 3.Matej TOTH
4x100m - 1.Jamaica 2.United States 3.Trinidad & Tobago
4x400m - 1.United States 2.Bahamas 3.Jamaica

I have edited my prediction for the mens 100m after Powell's withdrawal.
Last edited by Tracker on Thu Aug 25, 2011 1:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Tracker
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 4:36 pm

Next

Return to Current events

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 5 guests

cron

 

Athletics Weekly Limited © 2010. Terms of use

Design by The Church of London