Athletics Weekly

Help with Info if possible...

News, reports and results from the UK and the rest of the world

Help with Info if possible...

Postby Blindfaith » Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:12 pm

Just wondered if anyone can confirm that the following is the complete list of pacemakers for the London Marathon.

MEN
Pace 1 Shadrack Kosgei (KEN)
Pace 2 Philip Langat (KEN)
Pace 3 Ridouane Harroufi (MAR)
Pace 5 Scott Overall (GBR)
??Fernando Cabada (USA)
??Patrick Rizzo (USA)

Women
Pace 1 Joyce Chepkirui (KEN)
Pace 2 Peninah Arusei (KEN)
Pace 4 Rene Kalmer (RSA)

Just like to keep info on these as the Paris Marathon winner this year was a pacemaker in last years London....

On a different note ....does anyone know of what athletes will likely be contesting any of the UKA events at next weekends BUCS Champs?

Cheers
Blindfaith
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:14 am

Re: Help with Info if possible...

Postby Geoff » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:22 pm

London 2012 Olympics: Perri Shakes-Drayton and Holly Bleasdale star names for athletics test event
London 2012 hopefuls Holly Bleasdale and Perri Shakes-Drayton will be among more than 140 athletes taking part in the Olympics test event next month, UK Athletics announced.

Athletes due to participate in the Olympic test event:

MEN
100m: David Bolarinwa, Greg Cackett, James Dasaolu, James Ellington, Rikki Fifton, Ryan Scott, Nigel Thomas, Leevan Yearwood.
200m: Jonathan Browne, Chris Craig, James Ellington, Luke Fagan, Jordan Kirby-Polidore, Julian Thomas, Sam Watts, Elijah Winn.
400m: Richard Buck, Chris Clarke, Tom Druce, Jack Green, Graham Hedman, Luke Lennon-Ford, Robert Tobin, Conrad Williams.
800m: Ed Aston, Niall Brooks, Jonathan Cook, Steve Evison, Charlie Grice, Ed Jackson, Ben Scarlett, Gareth Warburton.
3000m: Frank Baddick, David Bishop, Steve Davies, Thomas Lancashire, Johnny Mellor, Mark Mitchell, Ross Murray, David Proctor, Ricky Stevenson, Jonathan Taylor, Ieuan Thomas pacemaker), Frank Tickner, Richard Weir.
10mH: Julian Adeniran, Alex Al-Ameen, Richard Alleyne, Chris Baillie, Lawrence Clarke, Nicholas Gayle, Allan Scott, William Sharman.
400mH: Tom Burton, Richard Davenport, Niall Flannery, James Forman, Jack Green, Lloyd Gumbs, David Hughes, Ben Sumner, Richard Yates.
High Jump: Chris Baker, Robbie Grabarz, Samson Oni, Tom Parsons, Matt Roberts, Allan Smith.
Pole Vault: Luke Cutts, Max Eaves, Joe Ive, Gregor MacLean, Andrew Sutcliffe.
Long Jump: Ezekiel Ewulo, JJ Jegede.
Triple Jump: Larry Achike.
Discus: Abdul Buhari, Brett Morse, Lawrence Okoye, Chris Scott.
Javelin: Lee Doran, Mervyn Luckwell.
Hammer: Mark Dry, Alex Smith.

WOMEN
100m: Kadi Ann Thomas, Katherine Endacott, Corinne Humphreys, Annabelle Lewis, Marilyn Nwawulor, Sophie Papps, Torema Thompson, Abbi Tyson.
200m: Kadi Ann Thomas, Louise Bloor, Marilyn Nwawulor, Nadine Okyere, Sophie Papps, Helen Pryer, Bianca Williams.
400m: Eilidh Child, Laura Langowski, Kelly Massey, Kirsten McAslan, Mica Nottingham, Marilyn Okoro, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Laura Wake.
800m: Karen Harewood, Charlotte Best, Tara Bird, Rowena Cole, Dawn Hunt, Jessica Judd, Alison Leonard, Celia Taylor, Charlene Thomas.
3000m: Elle Baker, Julia Bleasdale, Lauren Deadman, Hannah Doran, Faye Fullerton, Annabel Gummow, Gemma Kersey, Abby McGhee, Laura Muir, Emma Pallant, Emily Pidgeon, Beth Potter, Emily Stewart, Jessica Sparke, Naomi Taschimowitz, Laura Weightman, Katrina Wootton.
100mH: Gemma Bennett.
400mH: Lauren Bouchard, Eilidh Child, Nisha Desai, Tracy Duncan, Hayley McLean, Aisha Naibe-Wey, Emily Parker, Perri Shakes-Drayton.
Pole Vault: Holly Bleasdale, Katie Byres, Kate Dennison, Sally Peake.
Triple Jump: Nadia Williams.
Discus: Eden Francis, Jade Nicholls.
Hammer: Zoe Derham, Sophie Hitchon.

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/olympi ... event.html
Geoff
 
Posts: 3337
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 11:33 am


Return to Current events

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests

cron

 

Athletics Weekly Limited © 2010. Terms of use

Design by The Church of London