Athletics Weekly | Live streaming links - 24-31 May: Loads on this week! - Athletics Weekly

Live streaming links – 24-31 May: Loads on this week!

This topic contains 51 replies, has 8 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of carterhatch carterhatch 9 hours, 52 minutes ago.

Viewing 25 posts - 26 through 50 (of 52 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #72910
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    As well as the Great Edinburgh Cross Country on BBC1 at 1.15pm on Saturday 13th there’s 2 other events being live streamed this weekend:

    Saturday 6.30pm UK time
    Orleans Perche Elite Tour (Orleans, FRA)
    Men’s + Women’s Pole Vault. Not stellar fields but features the best of the French minus the Lavillenies plus Filipidis and the return of Niokleta Kyriakopoulou.
    Live stream at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ALM4uUuMKP8 (geoblocked so you’ll need a VPN or Hola)

    Sunday 1pm UK time start
    Houston Half Marathon
    Stacked fields here in both the men’s and women’s races. The talk in the women’s race is of either Molly Huddle or Jordan Hasay breaking the American Record (Deena Kastor’s 67:34). Let’sRun preview & fields (from 4th Jan)
    Live stream at http://abc13.com/live/23374/ (not geo-blocked)

    #73529
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    For those of you with an aversion to “unofficial” streams, the following are TV broadcasts & free live internet streams for 2018 (with no geo-blocking) based on what was broadcast / “officially” live-streamed last year.

    In bold are events expected to be on terrestrial TV or Eurosport (yes, I know that technically Eurosport isn’t free but I know many of you have it).

    I’ve probably missed some road races. So, please let me know of anything that should be on the list.

    Throughout the year I’ll provide links (including for those events being streamed unofficially).

    JANUARY
    ——-
    13 Great Edinburgh Cross Country
    13 Orleans Perche Elite Tour (FRA) – Pole Vault meeting (M+F)
    14 Houston Half Marathon
    26 Dubai Marathon
    27 Hustopece High Jump meeting (CZE)
    28 Elan Indoor Meeting (Bratislava)
    31 Internationales Springer-Meeting (Cottbus, GER; W HJ + M PV)

    FEBRUARY
    ——–
    3 Indoor Meeting Karlsruhe (Indoor World Tour)
    3-4 International Indoor Combined Events Meeting (Tallinn)
    4 European Champion Clubs Cup Cross Country (Mira, POR)
    6 PSD Bank Meeting (Indoor World Tour; Dusseldorf)
    6 Banska Bystricka (Banskobystricka latka) HJ meeting (SVK)
    9 RAK Half Marathon (Ras Al Khaimah; UAE)
    10 Grand Prix d’Athletisme de Montreal
    11 Nordenkampen Nordic Indoor match (Uppsala, SWE)
    14 (or 21st?) AIT Indoor Grand Prix (Athlone, IRE)
    15-18 Australian Outdoor Championships & CWG Trials (Gold Coast)
    16-18 BUCS Indoor Championships (Sheffield)
    17-18 British Indoor Championships/Trials (Birmingham)
    17 Balkan Indoor Championships (Istanbul)
    24-25 German U20 Indoor Championships (Halle)
    25 Muller Indoor Grand Prix (Indoor World Tour; Glasgow)
    25 All Star Perche (Clermont-Ferrand)

    TBC
    A new broadcast deal means Eurosport might also show the following Indoor World Tour meetings? …
    8 Meeting Ville de Madrid
    15 Copernicus Cup (Torun, POL)

    MARCH
    —–
    1-4 IAAF World Indoor Championships (Birmingham)
    4 The Big Half (incl British Half Marathon Championships & World Trials; London) ?

    17 Sydney Athletics Grand Prix (AUS)
    18 New York City Half Marathon ?
    22 Summer of Athletics Grand Prix (Brisbane)
    24 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships (Valencia)

    APRIL
    —–
    8-15 Commonwealth Games (Gold Coast)
    22 London Marathon

    MAY

    4 Diamond League (Doha)
    5-7 BUCS Championships (Bedford)
    10 (or 24?) Athens Street Pole Vault
    12 Diamond League (Shanghai)
    12 BMC Grand Prix (SportCity, Manchester)
    18 Great CityGames (Manchester)
    19 Highgate Night of the 10,000m PBs (incl European Cup 10,000m & British EC trials)
    20 Great Manchester Run
    20 Loughborough International
    26 Diamond League (Eugene)
    26 BMC Grand Prix (Watford)
    28 Bedford International Games
    31 Diamond League (Rome)

    JUNE
    —-
    1 Meeting d’Athletisme Belfort Montbeliard Demi-Fond (Montbeliard, FRA) – decent mid-distance meeting
    2 Meeting of Andujar (ESP)
    2 Golden Roof Challenge (PV & LJ street meeting; Innsbruck)
    5 World Challenge (Paavo Nurmi Games, Turku)
    7 Diamond League (Oslo)

    8 Meeting Iberoamericano de Atletismo (Huelva, ESP)
    9 AtletiCAGenève (Geneva)
    9-10 Gavardomeeting Citta’ di Gavardo (ITA)
    10 Diamond League (Stockholm)
    13 Filothei Women Gala (Athens)
    13 Espoo Games (Espoo, FIN)
    13 Speed River Inferno (Guelph, CAN)
    16-17 England Athletics U23 & U20 champs (Bedford)
    23 BMC Grand Prix (Loughborough)
    23 Kuortane Games (FIN)
    23-24 BAUHAUS Junioren-Gala (Mannheim)
    26 Copenhagen Athletics Games
    27 Harry Jerome Track Classic (Burnaby, CAN)
    28 Sollentuna GP (SWE)
    30 Diamond League (Paris)
    30 – 1 Jul British Championships (Birmingham)

    30 – 1 Jul German U23 Championships (Heilbron)

    dates TBC
    Adrian Martinez Classic (Concord, MA) – decent mid-distance meeting
    Opole High Jump Festival (Opole, POL)
    Reunion Internacional de Atletismo Villa De Bilbao
    Tracktown Summer Series meetings (USA)

    JULY
    —-
    1 Gyulai Istvàn Memorial (Székesfehérvár, HUN)
    4 Joensuu Games (FIN)
    5 Diamond League (Lausanne)
    5-8 European U18 Championships (Gyor, HUN)
    7 BMC Grand Prix (Eltham)
    9 Spitzen Leichtathletik (Luzern)
    10-15 IAAF World U20 Championships (Tampere)
    11 Meeting Internazionale Sport Solidarietà (Lignano Sabbiadoro, ITA)
    13 Diamond League (Rabat)
    13-14 English Schools Championships (Birmingham)
    14 The Meet (GBR vs USA; London)
    16 Cork City Sports (IRE)
    18 Meeting International de Liège (BEL)
    19 Morton Games (Dublin)
    20 Diamond League (Monaco)
    20-21 Balkan Championships (Stara Zagora, BUL)
    21-22 Diamond League (London)
    26 Karlstad GP (SWE)
    27-29 German U20 Championships (Rostock)
    28 Savo Games (Lapinlahti, FIN)
    28-29 England Athletics, UK CAU and AAA Championships (Manchester)

    AUGUST
    ——
    7-12 European Championships (Berlin)
    15 Manchester International (incl English 10,000m champs)
    18 Diamond League (Birmingham)
    18 BMC Grand Prix (Trafford)
    18 Gothenburg Athletics Grand Prix
    23 Lappeenranta Games (Lappeenranta, FIN)
    23 Palio Citta della Quercia (Rovoreto, ITA)
    30 Diamond League Final 1 (Zurich)
    31 Diamond League Final 2 (Brussels)

    31 – 1 Sep Finnkampen (SWE-FIN match; Tampere)

    SEPTEMBER
    ———
    2 Meeting Citta Di Padova (ITA)
    8 Great CityGames (Newcastle/Gateshead)
    8 Birell Prague Grand Prix (10km)
    9 Great North Run
    9-10 IAAF Continental Cup (Ostrava)

    15 Mattoni Ústí nad Labem Half Marathon (CZE)
    15-16 Decastar (Talence, FRA)
    30 Great Scottish Run (Glasgow)

    date TBC
    Hoka One One Long Island Mile (Huntington, NY)

    OCTOBER
    ——-
    6 Giro al Sas (10km; Trento, ITA)
    6-18 Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires)
    7 Trento Half Marathon (Trento, ITA)
    7 Cardiff Half Marathon
    14 Great Birmingham Run

    14 De 4 Mijl van Groningen (NED)
    21 Great South Run (Portsmouth)
    21 Amsterdam Marathon

    21 Toronto Waterfront Marathon

    NOVEMBER
    ——–
    4 New York City Marathon
    18 Zevenheuvelenloop (15km; Nijmegen, NED)

    dates TBC
    Cross International Atapuerca (Burgos, ESP)
    Manchester Road Race (Connecticut)
    Corrida Bulloise (SUI; M 8km + W 6km road races)

    DECEMBER
    ——–
    9 European Cross Country Championships (Tilburg, NED)
    31 BoClassic road races (Bolzano, ITA)

    dates TBC
    NXN (Nike Cross Nationals) (Portland, OR) – the first of two US High School national XC Championships
    Footlocker Cross Country Championships (San Diego, CA) – the other US High School national XC Championships!
    Zatopek:10 (Melbourne)

    Sometime today or tomorrow I’ll provide links for the following events I expect to have official/unofficial streaming this week:

    25 Jan Czech Indoor Gala (Ostrava)
    26 Dubai Marathon
    26 Dr. Norb Sander Invitational (New York)
    26 ISTAF Indoor Berlin
    27 Hustopece High Jump meeting (CZE)
    28 Elan Indoor Meeting (Bratislava)
    30 International High Jump Meet (Trinec, CZE)
    31 Internationales Springer-Meeting (Cottbus)

    #73542
    Profile photo of sprintdude
    Sprintdude
    Participant

    Has anyone found a link for the Élan indoor meeting this weekend ?

    #73543
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    Has anyone found a link for the Élan indoor meeting this weekend ?

    It’s been streamed live before on TVESO and their website is indicating it will be streamed at http://tveso.sk/elan-hmsr-chodza-28-1-2018/ from 2pm UK time.

    If not, try their Youtube channel – https://www.youtube.com/user/TheTVESO

    #73545
    Profile photo of sprintdude
    Sprintdude
    Participant

    Has anyone found a link for the Élan indoor meeting this weekend ?

    It’s been streamed live before on TVESO and their website is indicating it will be streamed at http://tveso.sk/elan-hmsr-chodza-28-1-2018/ from 2pm UK time.

    If not, try their Youtube channel – https://www.youtube.com/user/TheTVESO

    Thank you.

    #73585
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    So that I have something more re-useable for the future I’ll be posting streaming links in a Word document from now on.

    The document for streams from 25 Jan to 31 Jan can be downloaded from https://www.dropbox.com/s/ef0674s34l52mg6/Live_athletics_streams_25-31_Jan.docx?dl=1
    It covers the events in Ostrava, Dubai, New York, Berlin, Hustopece, Bratislava & Cottbus.

    If any significant changes are made to this or upcoming documents I’ll let you know here. But, smaller changes won’t be notified. So, if there’s a specific event you’d like to watch, maybe download the document as close to the event as possible to be assured of getting the most up-to-date info.

    #73681
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    Happy to report that the Ostrava meeting is streaming now without geo-blocking – http://www.ceskatelevize.cz/porady/10151523196-atletika/418232401012001-czech-indoor-gala-2018/

    #73873
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    Alternative streaming link for the Hustopece HJ meeting today if the provided link doesn’t work – http://meta.mediastream.cz/avt-brno/

    Six Brits taking part including Tom Gale & Morgan Lake. Startlists at http://www.hustopecskeskakani.cz/startlist

    #74097
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    Details of free stream added to https://www.dropbox.com/s/ef0674s34l52mg6/Live_athletics_streams_25-31_Jan.docx?dl=1 for the International High Jump Meeting in Trinec, CZE tomorrow 30th. It starts at 3pm for the women and 5pm for the men.

    #74865
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    New document for events from 2nd Feb to 7th Feb inclusive – https://www.dropbox.com/s/v7mv4xm78igplnp/Live_athletics_streams_02-07_Feb.docx?dl=1

    Easy, pain-free streaming for the Tallinn Combined events meeting, the European Clubs XC, and the Banskobystricka & Brno High Jump meetings.

    Karlsruhe (not on Eurosport this year) should also be easy – looks like a high quality stream but a VPN/Hola will be needed.

    Details also for streams for Millrose Games, Mondeville, Dusseldorf & Paris. The Dusseldorf stream is high-quality & reliable.

    #76135
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    Due to a shortage of time this week I’ve only collated possible/definite free live streams for the period 8-11 February
    … the Madrid world tour meeting (?), the RAK half marathon, the Boston world tour meeting (?), Grand Prix of Montreal, and the Nordenkampen indoor match between SWE, FIN, NOR & DEN/ISL.

    Download the document with details & links here – https://www.dropbox.com/s/lqesaldjfxs9ou5/Live_athletics_streams_08-11_Feb.docx?dl=1

    #76926
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    Download the document below for live streaming/coverage info for:

    Expected official streams/coverage (not geo-blocked) –
    the Torun meeting
    the Australian Outdoor Championships & CWG Trials
    the BUCS Indoors Championships
    the British Indoor Championships
    the German Indoor Championships

    Also, on NBCSN, the USA Indoor Championships.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/mjk85mtj6l0evml/Live_athletics_streams_15-18_Feb.docx?dl=1

    #78870
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    The Athlone AIT Grand Prix is tonight (21st), starting at 6.30pm.

    No official streaming info yet but it’s usually live streamed via https://www.youtube.com/user/AthloneIT

    No startlists yet either on their woeful website.

    UPDATE:
    They’re now saying it will be live on their Facebook which could mean https://www.facebook.com/AITsports or https://en-gb.facebook.com/athloneit/

    #78928
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    The Athlone AIT Grand Prix should be live at 6.55 – https://en-gb.facebook.com/athloneit/videos/10156110442092692/

    But unbelievably appears to require logging in. Ridiculous!!

    #79211
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    Streaming details for the German U20 Indoor Champs this weekend & All Star Perche on Sunday:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/lagytslvtntdz8d/Live_athletics_streams_21-25_Feb.docx?dl=1

    #81729
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    Just one document for the rest of March – https://www.dropbox.com/s/yipl5kind3gzxua/Live_athletics_streams_9-28_Mar.docx?dl=1

    Coming up this weekend:
    NCAA D1 Indoors
    The European Throwing Cup
    Lisbon Half Marathon

    Other streamed/broadcast events coming up this month:
    Meetings in Sydney & Brisbane (which I’m guessing will also attract non-Aussies preparing for the CWG)
    New York City Half Marathon
    (Hopefully) the IAAF Half Marathon World Championships in Valencia

    #83633
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    In a press release yesterday the IAAF is promising there will be a stream of the World Half Marathon Championships for the UK – “Fans in the UK: a stream of the races will be available via digital; please check back in 24 hours for further details.

    #83636
    Profile photo of stevek26
    SteveK26
    Participant

    Luckyspikes

    Just to let you know what a legend you are.

    The work you have put in, (and continue to do), is comprehensive, informative and a great help to those of us who are not so adept at finding links.

    Thank you for all your hard work.

    Steve

    #83681
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    Thank you for your kind words, Steve. :-)

    Nice and easy this time – the World 1/2 marathon is on the Red Button from 3.20-6.40pm.

    The women’s race starts at 4.05pm and the men’s at 4.30pm.

    #92551
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    Events with live streams/TV coverage for the rest of April:

    7th – Prague Half Marathon
    8th – Marathons in Paris (Eurosport), Hannover & Rotterdam
    16th – Boston Marathon
    21st – Grenada Invitational
    22nd – London Marathon
    27-28th – Penn Relays
    28th – Drake Relays
    29th – Hamburg Marathon

    Please find steaming info etc for these events in this document – https://www.dropbox.com/s/wl9c1unasz0nmbu/Live_athletics_streams_07-29_Apr.docx?dl=1 (to view the document online, copy the web address and replace the ending 1 with a 0 (zero) before pasting the address).
    Info will be updated when possible.

    #94215
    Profile photo of philipo
    philipo
    Participant

    Luckyspikes

    Just to let you know what a legend you are.

    The work you have put in, (and continue to do), is comprehensive, informative and a great help to those of us who are not so adept at finding links.

    Thank you for all your hard work.

    Steve

    Ditto on this.

    #97219
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    Thanks, Philipo!

    Streams/broadcasts for 4th – 13th May:
    Fri 4 – Doha DL
    Sat 5 + Sun 6 – IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships
    Sat 5 to Mon 7 – BUCS Championships (Vincosport)
    Sun 6 – Prague Marathon (incl. Galen Rupp)
    Sat 12 – Shanghai DL
    Sat 12 – BMC Grand Prix Sportcity (Vincosport)
    Sat 12 – Italian 10,000m Championships
    Sun 13 – Meeting International Montgeron-Essonne (France)
    Sun 13 – Meeting Citta’ di Castiglione della Pescaia (Italy)

    Details in this document – https://www.dropbox.com/s/lwu16hsi7t8ccup/Live_athletics_streams_04-13_May.docx?dl=1

    Details are not yet complete for later events so download the document nearer the time for the necessary info for those.

    #97292
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    Also, the Great Birmingham 10k (AW Preview) is on Channel 5 at 10am this Sunday 6th. The elite women are off at 10.15am, the elite men at 10.38am.

    #97821
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    I’ve had computer problems this week so there’s no document this week. Instead I’ll list the streams/coverage below. Apologies for the format of the links for the Boston streams but it’s necessary to get around the forum’s blocking of certain web addresses (one reason I started doing all this in downloadable documents).

    Fri 18 May – Great CityGames (Manchester)
    Broadcast – BBC2 at 6.00pm – 7.30pm
    Startlists – ?
    Timetable – at the bottom of http://greatcitygames.org/manchester

    Sat 19 May – Highgate Night of the 10,000m PBs – incl. European Cup 10,000m & GB trials for Europeans (Parliament Hill)
    Time of stream – starts at 1pm but the A races aren’t until 8.30pm onwards
    Broadcaster’s stream – http://www.runjumpthrow.com/videos/23854 Vincosport stream also on BBC Sport Online/App (& Red Button?) from 8.20pm
    Startlists – https://data.opentrack.run/x/2018/GBR/not/event/
    Preview – http://www.athleticsweekly.com/event-news/top-fields-set-for-highgates-10000m-festival-97765
    Timetable – Women’s A race incl European Cup at 8.30pm; Men’s A race incl European Cup at 9.15pm

    Sun 20 May – Loughborough International
    Time of stream/broadcast – 11.20am
    Broadcaster’s stream – Track stream – http://www.runjumpthrow.com/videos/23879 + Field stream – http://www.runjumpthrow.com/videos/23880
    Startlists – scroll down http://loughboroughsport.com/lia2018/ for links to team announcements
    Timetable – http://loughboroughsport.com/lia-timetable/

    Sun 20 May – Great Manchester Run (10km)
    Broadcast – BBC2 – live at 12pm – 2.30pm; highlights at 6pm – 7pm
    Preview – https://www.greatrun.org/news-and-media/news/mouthwatering-lineup-for-manchesters-greatest-run
    Timetable – Women’s race starts 12.15pm, Men’s at 12.37pm

    Sun 20 May – Internationales Pfingstsportfest (Rehlingen, GER)
    This is one of my favourite little meetings. Good fields full of European interest assembled again this year. Notable is the Men’s Javelin as well as the return of Renelle Lamote in a strong 800 (Hynne, Eykens, Prinsen) after being injured for the whole of 2017. Holly Bradshaw & Sally Peake are up against Bengtsson & Spiegelburg. Reuben Arthur & Zak Seddon are also entered.
    Time of stream/broadcast (UK time) – 3.15pm to 6.15pm
    Stream – Official (SR Fernsehen) at http://livestream.sr-online.de/index_live.html (not geo-blocked?) OR Unofficial at https://www.firstonetv.eu/Live/Germany/SR-Fernsehen-43
    Startlists – http://www.lcrehlingen.de/pfingstsportfest/starterfeld.php
    Timetable – http://www.lcrehlingen.de/pfingstsportfest/zeitplan.php (Germany 1 hour ahead)

    Sun 20 May – Adidas Boost Boston Games (Street meet; USA)
    Time of stream/broadcast (UK time) – 6pm to 8pm
    Broadcaster – 6pm to 7pm on NBCSN; 7pm to 8pm on NBC
    Unofficial stream – NBCSN: cricfree dot sc/update/nbcsn.php OR firstonetv dot net/Live/United-States-(USA)/NBCSN–55 ; NBC: firstonetv dot net/Live/United-States-(USA)/NBC-54
    Startlists – links on the right of http://www.adidasboostboston.com/events/may-20.php
    Timetable – http://www.adidasboostboston.com/events/may-20.php (Boston 5 hours behind)

    #98009
    Profile photo of luckyspikes
    LuckySpikes
    Participant

    More live athletics than you can shake a stick at this weekend and something for everyone!

    Thu 24 – Sat 26 May NCAA D2 Championships (Charlotte, NC) – Winning marks are similar to BUCS but there’s more depth than BUCS; incl Thomas Staines in the 800 (ncaa.com – VPN/Hola needed at the moment because NCAA is blocking European visitors due to the new EU data laws)
    Sat 26 – Sun 27 May HypoMeeting (Gotzis)
    Sat 26 – Sun 27 May European Club Championships Group A (Birmingham) – Vincosport – some top athletes competing here; British men’s team is Birchfield, women’s is Thames Valley
    Sat 26 May – Kultainen Keihas – Javelin meeting in Finland
    Sat 26 May – BMC Grand Prix (Watford) – Vincosport
    Sat 26 May – Diamond League (Eugene) – Eurosport/BBC
    Sat 26 May – Ottawa 10km / Canadian 10km Championships (IAAF Gold Label) – athleticscanada.tv
    Sun 27 May – Ottawa Marathon (IAAF Gold Label) – athleticscanada.tv
    Sun 27 May – Meeting International de Forbach (FRA) – highlights on Mon 28th
    Tue 29 May – European Athletic Festival (Bydgoszcz, POL)
    Thu 31 May – Diamond League (Rome) – Eurosport/BBC

    Download the document for streaming links & further details – https://www.dropbox.com/s/zkplryleso8l6ej/Live_athletics_streams_24-31_May.docx?dl=1 (remember to view it online instead – copy & paste the link, change the ending 1 to a zero and then hit ‘go’.)

Viewing 25 posts - 26 through 50 (of 52 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers