Latest Edition Magazine, Digital or Archive News, Events & Coaching Subscribe/Gift
Commonwealth Games
Bolt and Fraser-Pryce confirmed in Jamaica relay squads for Glasgow

Bolt and Fraser-Pryce confirmed in Jamaica relay squads for Glasgow

Sprint stars form part of 68-strong Jamaica athletics team for the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow

Usain Bolt has been confirmed as part of Jamaica’s athletics team for the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, as has his fellow multiple world and Olympic sprint gold medallist Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce.

Bolt has been included in the 4x100m relay squad along with the likes of Nickel Ashmeade and Kemar Bailey-Cole, the 100m and 200m world record-holder having anchored a Jamaica team including Nesta Carter, Michael Frater and Yohan Blake to Olympic victory in 2012 in a world record time of 36.84. Ashmeade and Bailey-Cole have also been named for the individual men’s 100m on the 68-strong Jamaica team for the Glasgow Games which take place from July 23 to August 3.

Having suffered with a foot injury so far this season, six-time Olympic gold medallist Bolt had not returned to full fitness in time to compete for a place for either the individual Commonwealth 100m or 200m at the recent Jamaican Championships but had informed selectors that he would be ‘available’ for Glasgow 2014 relay duty.

A statement on his website at the time read in part:  ”I am not ready to compete at the Jamaican Championships this weekend but I have informed the JAAA (Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association) that I am available for selection for the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow and have submitted the relevant documentation.

“I do not wish to take the place of anyone who qualifies this weekend in an individual event but am available for relay duty if the selectors feel I can be an asset to the Jamaican team in Glasgow.”

Like Bolt, Fraser-Pryce also asked for a medical exemption and missed the national championships and has been named as part of the women’s 4x100m relay squad along with the likes of Kerron Stewart and Veronica Campbell-Brown, who will both also run the individual women’s 100m event.

Also confirmed on the Jamaica team are world indoor triple jump bronze medallist Kimberly Williams, Olympic 200m bronze medallist Warren Weir, Olympic 110m hurdles bronze medallist Hansle Parchment and world indoor 400m silver medallist Kaliese Spencer.

Bolt’s appearance in Glasgow would be the first time he will have competed at a Commonwealth Games, the sprinter having missed both the Melbourne Games in 2006 and Delhi Games in 2010. Bolt won triple gold – in the 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay – at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing and repeated that success with a further three gold medals at the London Olympics two years ago.

Jamaica athletics team for the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games

Men

100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Jason Livermore, Kemar Bailey-Cole
200m: Rasheed Dwyer, Warren Weir, Livermore,
400m: Akheem Gauntlett, Rusheen McDonald, Hugh Graham
800m: Jo-Wayne Hibbert, Ricardo Cunningham
110m hurdles: Hansle Parchment, Andrew Riley, Richard Phillips
400m hurdles: Roxroy Cato, Leford Green, Annsert Whyte
4x100m relay: Ashmeade, Livermore, Bailey-Cole, Usain Bolt, Julian Forte, Kimmari Roach
4x400m relay: Gauntlett, McDonald, Graham, Edino Steele, Chumaine Fitten, Omar Johnson
High jump: Darrell Garwood
Long jump: Demar Forbes, Nicholas Gordon
Triple jump: Damon Mclean, Daniel Lewis, Wayne Northover
Shot put: O’Dayne Richards, Raymond Brown
Discus: Jason Morgan, Chad Wright
Javelin: Orrin Powell

Women

100m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Kerron Stewart, Schillonie Calvert
200m: Anneisha McLaughlin, Calvert, Samantha Henry-Robinson
400m: Novlene Williams-Mills, Christine Day, Stephenie-Ann McPherson
800m: Natoya Goule, Simoya Campbell, Kimara McDonald
100m hurdles: Monique Morgan, Indira Spence, Danielle William
400m hurdles: Kaliese Spencer, Janieve Russell, Nikita Tracey
4x100m relay: Campbell-Brown, Stewart, Calvert, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Natasha Morrison, Elaine Thompson
4x400m relay: Williams-Mills, Day, McPherson, Anastasia Le-Roy, Shericka Williams, Shericka Jackson
High jump: Kimberly Williamson, Saniel Atkinson-Grier
Long jump: Jovanne Jarrett, Chanice Porter
Triple jump: Kimberly Williams, Shanieka Thomas
Shot put: Danniel Thomas
Discus: Danniel Thomas, Kellion Knibb
Hammer: Vanessa Levy, Natalie Grant
Heptathlon: Salcia Slack

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers
featured