Athletics Weekly | UK masters outdoor rankings 2016 - Athletics Weekly
Featured
UK masters outdoor rankings 2016

UK masters outdoor rankings 2016

Leading marks are listed along with other notable age group marks

In the latest edition of Athletics Weekly, we publish the leading UK masters marks. At each event we list around 20 marks including the leading overall five or so marks followed by other notable age group marks.

aw-jan-5-2017-cover-200Here below, as a taster, we print the top three, plus three selected age group marks.

Special mention must go to Di Norman (pictured above), who in the January 5 magazine rankings is listed at 400m, 800m, steeplechase, 80m hurdles, high jump, long jump, triple jump, shot and javelin.

Her elder sister Julia Machin is also frequently listed. She ranks at 200m, 400m, 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles, high jump, long jump, triple jump, shot and javelin.

Current or former internationals who are listed include Dwain Chambers, Carl Myerscough, Jenny Meadows and Jo Pavey.

NB: Indoor marks are not listed.

Check out the January 5 edition of AW magazine, which is available to buy and read digitally here, for our full rankings feature.

MEN

100m (electrical times only)
M35: 1       10.26         Dwain Chambers        Prague, CZE               Jun 6
M35: 2       10.83         Mark Hanson              Lee Valley                  May 14
M40: 1       10.85         Tam Ossai                    Perth, AUS                 Oct 28
Others of special note
M45: 1       11.19         Jason Carty                 Newham                      Jun 5
M60: 1       12.11         Steve Peters                Perth, AUS                  Oct 29
M80: 1       16.50         Colin Field                 Perth, AUS                  Oct 28

200m
M40: 1       21.81         Tam Ossai                   Perth, AUS                  Nov 1
M35: 1       21.97         Rick Beardsell            Perth, AUS                  Nov 1
M35: 2       22.37         Mark Hanson             Gillingham                  Jul 10
Others of note
M45: 1       22.7           Darren Scott               Connah’s Quay            May 7
M55: 1       24.47         Pat Logan                    Birmingham                Sep 18
M70: 1       26.9           Glyn Sutton                 Brecon                         Jun 8

400m
M35: 1       48.53         Rick Beardsell            Perth, AUS                  Nov 5
M35: 2       50.13         Lawrence Baird         Perth, AUS                  Nov 5
M35: 3       50.45         Stewart Marshall        Birmingham             Sep 17
Others of note
M40: 1       50.47         Graeme Harrison       Eton                            Apr 2
M60: 1       56.55         David Elderfield         Perth, AUS                 Nov 5
M75: 1       69.34         Lyndsey Fairbrother   Exeter                        Jun 19

800m
M40: 1       1:49.56      Anthony Whiteman    Watford                     May 28
M35: 1       1:53.46      Paul Grange                Chelmsford                 Jun 4
M35: 2       1:56.61      Aaron Brown              Solihull                        Jul 9
Others of note
M50: 1       2:06.68      Andrew Ridley           Birmingham                Sep 18
M60: 1       2:15.0        David Wilcock           Hemel Hempstead      Jul 11
M80: 1       3:08.53      Rodney Mills             Perth, AUS                   Oct 28

1500m
M40: 1       3:53.21      Anthony Whiteman    Eton                            May 7
M35: 1       3:53.90      James Thie                  Stretford                    Jun 7
M35: 2       3:58.65      Gareth Hill                  Dublin (S), IRL         May 29
Others of note
M45: 1       4:05.65      David Cowlishaw       Viejo, ESP                   Jul 1
M65: 1       5:01.57      John Skelton                Birmingham              Sep 17
M70: 1       5:29.18      Peter Giles                  Ewell                             Jun 5

One mile
M35: 1       4:18.4        Alastair Watson          Nottingham                 Jul 28
M35: 2       4:25.6        Chris Smith                  Gateshead                  Jun 9
M35: 3       4:29.33      Mark Ryall                  Battersea                     Jul 20
Others of note
M50: 1       4:44.67      Francis Marsh             Belfast                        Jun 3
M55: 1       5:04.88      Andy Kelleher            Hendon                       Jul 20
M70: 1       5:48.36      Peter Giles                  Birmingham               Jul 30

3000m
M35: 1       8:21.18      Alastair Watson          Stretford                    Jun 28
M35: 2       8:29.79      Gareth Hill                  Belfast                       May 7
M35: 3       8:33.84      Chris Livesey              Stretford                   May 3
Others of note
M40: 1       8:38.02      Howard Bristow         Watford                   Jul 27
M55: 1       9:48.9        Julian Critchlow          Watford                   Jul 9
M70: 1       11:44.7      Martin Ford                 Cheltenham              Jul 20

5000m
M35: 1       14:18.46    Nicholas Torry           Watford                      Jun 15
M35: 2       14:27.00    Paul Martelletti         Watford                     Jun 15
M35: 3       14:45.96    Chris Smith                Wimbledon               Aug 17
Others of note
M50: 1       15:58.82    Ben Reynolds              Milton Keynes            Apr 16
M60: 1       17:52.0      John Lowden              Brighton    Aug 18
M75: 1       21:37.78    John Batchelor            Birmingham                Sep 18

10,000m
M35: 1       29:26.18    Paul Martelletti           Parliament Hill            May 21
M35: 2       29:36.15    Alastair Watson          Parliament Hill            May 21
M35: 3       29:54.3      Peter Newton              Jarrow                           Apr 27
Others of note
M45: 1       30:38.08    Ian Hudspith               Parliament Hill            May 21
M50: 1       33:19.16    Ben Reynolds              Perth, AUS                      Nov 1
M65: 1       38:05.51    John Skelton                Sandy                             Jul 7

3000m steeplechase
M35: 1       9:31.6        Sullivan Smith             Nottingham                 Aug 6
M40: 1       9:32.71      Christopher Greenwood      Cardiff               May 7
M35: 2       9:46.82     Rob Warner                Yeovil                            Aug 6
Others of note
M45: 1       10:32.6      Colin Palmer               Nottingham                 Aug 6
M50: 1       11:04.94    Bashir Hussain            Perth, AUS                  Nov 6
M55: 1       11:11.2        Chris Ireland               Lincoln                         Aug 6

110m hurdles
M35: 1       14.26         Mensah Elliott             Birmingham                Sep 17
M35: 2       14.43         Liam Collins                Birmingham                Sep 17
M45: 1       15.30         Joe Appiah                  Lee Valley                    Aug 17

100m hurdles
M50: 1       14.72         Donald Brown            Perth, AUS                  Nov 5
M55: 1       15.91         John Mayor                 Novo Mesto, SLO       Jun 25

80m hurdles
M80: 1       14.93         Tony Bowman            Birmingham                Jul 30

400m hurdles
M35: 1       54.47         Liam Collins                Aarhus, DEN              Jun 25
M45: 1       54.92         Eddie Betts                  Palencia, ESP              Jul 9
M35: 2       56.06         Dale Garland              Portsmouth                 May 14
Others of note
M50: 1       60.32         Jonathan Tilt               Birmingham                Sep 17

300m hurdles
M60: 1       47.52         Ian Broadhurst            Warrington                 Aug 21
Others of note
M70: 1       61.09         Barry Ferguson           Ewell                            Jun 5

High jump
M35: 1       1.98           Dean Storry                Solihull `                     Jul 17
M35: 2       1.91           Mark Beer                  Lincoln                        Aug 6
M35: 3       1.90           Wana Mkandawire    Wakefield                 Sep 11
Others of note
M50: 1       1.81           Steve Linsell               Lincoln                     Aug 6
M65: 1       1.41           Stephen Faulkner        Solihull                  Jul 17
M80: 1       1.20           Tony Crocker             Solihull                   Jul 17

Pole vault
M50: 1       4.40           Mark Johnson           Sportcity                      Jun 12
M40: 1       4.30           Greg Conlon               Wormwood Scrubs     Jun 18
M40: 2       4.20           Chris Mills                 Aldershot                      Jun 18
Others of note
M60: 1       3.32           Allan Williams            Ewell                       Jun 5
M65: 1       3.00           Stuart Tufton               Hornchurch          May 22
M75: 1       2.10           John Howe                  Birmingham           Sep 18

Long jump
M35: 1       6.96           Lawrence Harvey      Stevenage               Sep 11
M35: 2       6.54           Navid Childs               Harrow                 May 22
M35: 3       6.49           Carl McMullen           Aldershot             Jun 8
Others of note
M45: 1       6.32           Joe Appiah                  Eltham                  Sep 3
M55: 1       5.87           Paul Guest                   Perth, AUS           Nov 4
M70: 1       4.22           Trevor Madigan         Aberdeen             Apr 3

Triple jump
M35: 1       14.89         Lawrence Harvey      Perth, AUS           Oct 31
M35: 2       14.43         Mike McKernan         Eton                     May 7
M35: 3       14.36         Navid Childs               Cardiff                Jun 11
Others of note
M40: 1       14.13         Sam Bobb                     Basingstoke       Jul 10
M50: 1       12 13         Julien Gittens              Doncaster          May 7
M60: 1       10.29         Robert Stevenson        Aberdeen           Jul 2

Shot
M35: 1       14.91         David Dowson            Jarrow                 Aug 6
M40: 1       14.53         Andy Dawkins            Sportcity            Aug 17
M50: 1       14.29         John Nicholls              Sportcity            Aug 6
Others of note
M60: 1       14.01         David Abernethy        Wrexham          Sep 24
M65: 1       12.61         Neil Griffin                 Birmingham       Sep 18
M75: 1       12.10         John Watts                  York                    May 8

Discus
M35: 1       60.67         Carl Myerscough        Claremont, USA         May 15
M35: 2       53.75         Emeka Udechuku       Eton                             May 7
M35: 3       51.69         Matthew Brown          Stockholm, SWE        May 14
Others of note
M45: 1       48.85         Mark Wiseman           Perivale            Aug 20
M50 (1.5kg)
M50: 1       49.26         Steve Whyte               Sandy                Sep 3
M60 (1kg)
M80: 1       30.63         Warwick Dixon          Birmingham   Sep 17

Hammer
M35: 1       66.25         Andy Frost                  Eton                        May 7
M50: 1       57.30         John Pearson               Nuneaton            Sep 4
M35: 2       57.14         Mike Floyd                  Wigan                   May 7
M50 (6kg)
M55: 1       60.08         Phil Spivey                  Perth, AUS         Oct 27
M60 (5kg)
M60: 1       50.77         Malcolm Fenton          Lee Valley         Mar 13
M70 (4kg)
M75: 1       39.96         Bill Gentleman            Jarrow              May 23

Javelin
M35: 1       62.18         Neil McLellan            Stevenage                Aug 20
M35: 2       59.70         David McKay             Sportcity                 Jun 12
M40: 1       57.72         Simon Bennett             Exeter                    May 28
M50 (700g)
M50: 1       57.07         Keith Beard                Terneuzen, NED     May 8
M60 (600g)
M60: 1       39.96         Frank McCrystal         Bangor                  Aug 16
M70 (500g)
M70: 1       36.56         Duncan Chappell        Lee Valley             Mar 13

Decathlon
M35: 1       5458          Mark Beer                  Birmingham           Jul 31
M35: 2       5032          Kevin Cranmer           Birmingham         Jul 31
Others of note
M40: 1       4934          James Danobrega       Cambridge            Aug 29
M50: 1       5327          Ian Crawley                Birmingham            Jul 31
M65: 1       5750          Adrian Essex              Birmingham            Jul 31

WOMEN

100m (electrical times only)

W40: 1      12.43         Ellena Ruddock          Leicester                  May 15
W35: 1      12.51         Claire Spurway           Lee Valley                  Jun 11
W35: 2      12.69         Susie McLoughlin       Birmingham           Sep 17
Others of note
W45: 1      12.91         Michelle Thomas        Perth, AUS               Oct 27
W60: 1      14.07         Caroline Powell          Perth, AUS               Oct 26
W70: 1      15.67         Brenda Fee                 Perth, AUS                 Oct 26

200m
W40: 1      25.4           Ellena Ruddock          Nuneaton                  Sep 4
W35: 1      25.45         Claire Spurway           Lee Valley                  Jun 22
W35: 2      25.71         Lesley Owusu             Newham                     Jun 5
Others of note
W45: 1      26.56         Michelle Thomas        Perth, AUS                  Nov 1
W60: 1      28.82         Caroline Powell          Perth, AUS                  Nov 1
W75: 1      38.18         Kath Stewart               Birmingham                Sep 18

400m
W35: 1      55.59         Philippa Millage          Southampton               Jul 3
W35: 2      55.8           Jenny Meadows          Wigan                         May 7
W35: 3      56.69         Lesley Owusu             Lee Valley                   Jun 11
Others of note
W45: 1      59.12         Monique Krefting       Birmingham                Sep 17
W60: 1      66.18         Caroline Powell          Perth, AUS                  Nov 5
W65: 1      71.34         Caroline Marler          Perth, AUS                  Nov 5

800m
W35: 1      2:00.74      Jenny Meadows          Bellinzona, SUI          Jun 6
W35: 2      2:05.13      Philippa Millage          Sportcity                     Aug 7
W40: 1      2:14.42      Diana Norman            Kingston                     May 14
Others of note
W50: 1      2:22.5        Clare Elms                  Catford                          Jun 30
W65: 1      2:46.45      Nancy Hitchmough    Birmingham              Sep 18
W75: 1      3:31.47      Kath Stewart               Perth, AUS                  Oct 31

1500m
W35: 1      4:23.54      Philippa Millage          Glasgow                    Jul 29
W35: 2      4:25.16      Rachael Burns            Stretford                    Jun 7
W40:1       4:31.33      Helen Clitheroe          Wakefield                  May 7
Others of note
W50: 1      4:44.90      Clare Elms                  Tooting Bec                Jul 23
W65: 1      5:36.7        Nancy Hitchmough    Brierley Hill                Jul 3
W80: 1      8:21.72      Anne Martin               Birmingham                Sep 17

One mile
W35: 1      4:56.7        Rachael Burns            Liverpool                    Apr 10
W40: 1      5:03.27      Jo Locker                    Birmingham              Jul 30
W50: 1      5:08.37      Clare Elms                  Eltham                      Jun 22
Others of note
W55: 1      6:01.11      Joan Lasenby                Birmingham                Jul 30
W65: 1      6:09.92      Nancy Hitchmough    Birmingham                Jul 30
W70: 1      7:39.12      Ann Gray                      Birmingham                 Jul 30

3000m
W40: 1      9:19.6        Jo Pavey                       Birmingham               Jun 5
W35: 1      9:27.08      Rachael Burns            Loughborough            May 22
W40: 2      9:34.3        Helen Clitheroe          Parliament Hill          May 21
Others of note
W50: 1      10:10.4      Lucy Elliott                 Winchester                 Apr 16
W55: 1      10:33.59    Fiona Matheson          Grangemouth           Aug 28
W65: 1      12:21.5      Jane Davies                   Kingston                   Apr 2

5000m
W40: 1        15:24.74    Jo Pavey                      Somerville, USA         Jun 17
W45: 1        17:09.81    Emma Stepto               Braunton                   Aug 14
W35: 1        17:30.39    Anne Holyland           Nuneaton                    Jun 11
Others of note
W50: 1        17:31.01    Lucy Elliott                    Perth, AUS                  Oct 28
W55: 1        17:55.87    Fiona Matheson           Birmingham                Sep 18
W65: 1        21:08.25    Janette Stevenson       Perth, AUS                  Oct 28

10,000m
W40: 1        31:33.44    Jo Pavey                         Rio de Janeiro, BRA   Aug 12
W35: 1        35:15.7      Victoria Knight             Walthamstow                Jun 24
W45: 1        35:26.8      Emma Stepto               Carn Brea                      Aug 25
Others of note
W55: 1        37:11.02    Fiona Matheson          Grangemouth              Oct 16
W60: 1        44:37.1      Anna Garnier             Battersea Park            Sep 7
W70: 1        54:11.83    Pauline Rich                Perth, AUS                  Nov 2

2000m steeplechase
W35: 1        6:54.76      Emma Macready        Yeovil                          May 21
W40: 1        7:13.19      Claire Thompson        Sportcity                    Aug 17
W40: 2        7:20.60      Louise Rudd                Sportcity                 Aug 17
Others of note
W45: 1        7:40.31      Victoria Carter           Hendon                      Aug 6
W50: 1        8:18.5        Lisa Thomas               Battersea                    May 11
W60: 1        9:21.9        Bronwen Cardy          Albert Park, AUS       Jan 16

100m hurdles
W35: 1        15.15         Leanne Buxton            Bedford                       Apr 16
W35: 2        15.30         Jane Scott                   Perth, AUS                  Nov 4
W45: 1        15.56         Julia Machin               Carshalton                  Sep 10
W40 80m hurdles
W40: 1        12.32         Diana Norman            Horspath                    Jun 19
W50 80m hurdles
W55: 1        13.07         Jane Horder                Exeter                          Jun 19
W60 70m hurdles
W60: 1        13.28         Carole Filer                 Birmingham                Jul 30

400m hurdles
W35: 1        64.95         Leanne Buxton           Bedford                         Apr 16
W45: 1        66.37         Monique Krefting       Birmingham                Sep 17
W40: 1        67.05         Sarah Burke                Birmingham                Sep 17
others of note
W55: 1        72.5           Jane Horder                Cheltenham                 Aug 6
W50: 1        73.0           Sandra Reed               Welwyn                         Jun 18
300m hurdles
W55: 1        49.64         Susan Frisby                Birmingham                Jul 30

High jump
W45: 1        1.65           Julia Machin               Kingston                       Aug 20
W40: 1        1.63           Diana Norman            Horspath                     Jun 19
W40: 2        1.50           Ayamba Akim            Sportcity                       Aug 7
Others of note
W50: 1        1.46           Wendy Laing              Warrington                 Jun 5
W60: 1        1.43           Carole Filer                 Birmingham                Jul 30
W75: 1        1.09           Patricia Hill                 Sandy                          Sep 3

Pole vault
W45: 1        3.50           Irie Hill                          Perth, AUS                  Oct 26
W35: 1        3.41           Jemma Eastwood        Harrow                         Jun 18
W45: 2        3.30           Alison Murray            Wimbledon                 May 22
Others of note
W60: 1        2.75           Sue Yeomans                Perth, AUS                  Oct 26
W50: 1        2.70           Jackie Montgomery    Hornchurch                May 22
W55: 1        2.30           Jennifer Ibbitson         Cleckheaton                Sep 25

Long jump
W35: 1        5.78           Joanne Frost                Birmingham                Sep 17
W40: 1        5.52           Diana Norman            Gillingham                  Jun 18
W35: 2        5.48           Jane Scott                    Perth, AUS                  Nov 5
Others of note
W45: 1        5.39           Julia Machin               Carshalton                  Sep 11
W60: 1        4.49           Carole Filer                 Solihull                      Jul 17
W65: 1        3.97           Emily McMahon         Sandy                        Sep 3

Triple jump
W40: 1        13.74         Yamilé Aldama          Clermont, USA           Apr 30
W35: 1        13.34         Chioma Matthews       Bedford                    May 28
W45: 1        11.03         Julia Machin               Kingston                   Aug 20
Others of note
W55: 1        9.75           Janice Pryce               Birmingham                Sep 18
W60: 1        8.04           Lyn Ahmet                Wormwood Scrubs     Jul 9
W75: 1        7.07           Iris Holder                  Perth, AUS                  Oct 27

Shot
W35: 1        13.49         Mhairi Porterfield       Livingston                Sep 3
W35: 2        12.55         Eleanor Gatrell           Woking                     Aug 20
W45: 1        11.71         Carol Parker               Coventry                     May 8
Others of note (3kg)
W50: 1        11.10         Jacky Brett                  Swindon                   Feb 27
W60: 1        9.71           Vilma Thompson        Perth, AUS             Oct 31
W70: 1        8.57           Liz Sissons                  Ashford                    Sep 4

Discus
W40: 1        44.20         Emma Beales              Sandy                    Sep 3
W40: 2        41.38         Andrea Jenkins           Crawley                Jul 9
W40: 3        39.67         Sarah Hewitt               Horsham               Aug 7
Others of note
W45: 1        37.22         Carol Parker               Coventry                      May 8
W50: 1        32.92         Angela Mitchell          Lee Valley                  Jul 3
W75: 1        20.48         Patricia Hill                 Loughborough          May 18

Hammer
W35: 1        61.69         Carys Parry                 Leiria, POR                 Jul 24
W35: 2        52.76         Mhairi Porterfield       Livingston                  Jul 23
W40: 1        50.10         Andrea Jenkins           Wormwood Scrubs    Jun 18
Others of note
W50: 1        40.84         Paula Peaty                 Aldershot                    Jul 2
3kg
W55: 1        38.58         Deborah Murch          Rugby                        Sep 11
W70: 1        24.72         Liz Sissons                  Lee Valley                  Mar 12

Javelin
W50: 1        36.83         Caroline Garratt         Reading                  May 22
W35: 1        34.38         Anhya Kerr                Stoke                         Aug 7
W40: 1        34.10         Diana Norman            Ewell                       Jun 5
Others of note
W45: 1        30.50         Sony E Campbell        Cosford                   Jul 13
500g
W55: 1        26.70         Sharon St Luce           Tooting Bec                Jul 23
W70: 1        22.82         Liz Sissons                  Birmingham                Sep 18

Heptathlon
W35: 1        3244          Nene Harrison            Birmingham                Jul 31
W45: 1        4684          Janet Dickinson          Birmingham                Jul 31
W55: 1        4563          Gaye Clarke                  Perth, AUS                  Oct 29
W65: 1        4545          Sally Hine                    Birmingham                Jul 31
Pentathlon
W60: 1        4305          Carole Filer                Horspath                     Jun 19
W70: 1      2519          Patricia Oakes              Horspath                     Jun 19

» See the January 5 edition of AW magazine, which is available to buy and read digitally here, for our full rankings feature

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers