Latest Edition Magazine, Digital or Archive News, Events & Coaching Subscribe/Gift
Events
Omoregie and Asher-Smith in GB team for World Juniors

Omoregie and Asher-Smith in GB team for World Juniors

First wave of selections for July’s IAAF World Junior Championships named

A total of 18 athletes have been confirmed for the Great Britain & Northern Ireland team for the IAAF World Junior Championships in a first wave of selections, with a second wave due to be announced on July 8.

The athletes named in this first wave for the event in Eugene, Oregon from July 22-27 each gained automatic selection following their performances in Bedford at the weekend.

In addition, 21 athletes have been named for the Mannheim Junior Gala taking place in Germany on July 5-6.

Sprint hurdler David Omoregie, who broke the European junior 110m hurdles record on Sunday with 13.17, is included in both teams and will be among the favourites to win gold at the global event next month.

Dina Asher-Smith won two European junior sprint titles in Rieti last summer before forming part of GB’s bronze medal-winning 4x100m relay team at the IAAF World Championships in Moscow. She has been conformed for both the 100m and 200m events in Eugene, as well as the 100m and 4x100m relay squad in Mannheim.

Joining them in both Eugene and Mannheim are the likes of Shona Richards, who moved to second on the UK junior 400m hurdles all-time list behind Perri Shakes-Drayton with a 56.79 clocking last month, and pole vaulter Adam Hague, who cleared his personal best of 5.30m earlier this year.

GB & NI team for the IAAF World Junior Championships (first wave)

Men:

100m: Reuben Arthur
200m: Thomas Somers
400m: Elliot Rutter
800m: Kyle Langford
1500m: Shaun Wyllie
110m hurdles: David Omoregie
400m hurdles: Jacob Paul
High jump: Chris Kandu
Pole vault: Adam Hague
Long jump: Jacob Fincham-Dukes
Hammer: Taylor Campbell
Decathlon: David Hall

Women:

100m: Dina Asher-Smith
200m: Asher-Smith
1500m: Amy Griffiths
100m hurdles: Yasmin Miller
400m hurdles: Shona Richards
3000m steeplechase: Katie Ingle
Hammer: Kimberley Reed

GB & NI team for Mannheim Junior Gala

Men:

110m hurdles: David Omoregie
Long jump: Jacob Fincham-Dukes
Pole vault: Harry Coppell, Adam Hague, Rowan May
4x100m: Reuben Arthur, Ojie Edoburun, Marvin Popoola, Owin Sinclair, Thomas Somers, Chris Stone

Women:

100m: Dina Asher-Smith
200m: Shannon Hylton
400m: Sabrina Bakare, Cheriece Hylton
100m hurdles: Yasmin Miller
400m hurdles: Shona Richards
Hammer: Kimberley Reed
4x100m: Asher-Smith, Shannon Hylton, Imani Lansiquot, Daryll Neita, Ama Pipi

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers