Athletics Weekly | Gold rush for British Masters in Ancona - weekly round-up - Athletics Weekly
Event Reports
Gold rush for British Masters in Ancona – weekly round-up

Gold rush for British Masters in Ancona – weekly round-up

There were medals galore for GB veterans in Italy, while big domestic events included the area road relays and Reading Half

Here are the highlights from a busy weekend at home and abroad, to whet your appetite ahead of Thursday’s in-depth magazine coverage…

European Masters Championships, Ancona, Italy, March 30-April 2
Great Britain won 67 gold medals and 152 medals in total to finish third in the medal table behind Germany and Italy.

W65 Ros Tabor won a 800m, 1500m and 3000m triple but was beaten in the 400m by Caroline Marler, who broke her British record and set a new European mark of 73.57.

Other notable record-setters included W55 Susan Frisby (pictured above) in the 60m hurdles as she broke the world record with a time of 9.80.

Martin Duff’s report and Tom Phillips’ photographs will appear over four pages of this week’s magazine, out on April 7.

Midland Road Relays, Sutton Coldfield, April 2

Bristol & West won the men’s 12-stage race in 4:01:48 while Charnwood won the women’s race in 2:23:24. News from the North of England Road Relays in Sunderland can be seen here.

Reports and photos from both relays will appear in this week’s magazine.

Scottish Road Relay Championships, Livingston, April 3

Ronhill Cambuslang won the men’s, veterans’ and M50 titles.

In the men’s event, they were anchored by doctor Kyle McLellan in his first race for three months. Central AC took the women’s race for the second time in three years.

A full report plus photographs from Bobby Gavin will appear in this week’s issue.

Paris Marathon, April 3

Cyprian Kotut won in a 2:07:11 PB followed by fellow Kenyans Laban Korir (2:07:29), Stephen Chemlany (2:07:37) and Micah Kogo (2:08:03).

Visiline Jepkesho won the women’s race in 2:25:53 ahead of Ethiopians Gullume Chala (2:26:14) and Dinknesh Tefera (2:28:12).

Jiro Mochizuki’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Vitality Reading Half Marathon, April 3

Robert Mbithi won the men’s race in 63:57 with Scott Overall (65:13) outsprinting Chris Thompson and Paul Martelletti for second place and to be the leading Briton in 65:13.

Jenny Nesbitt won the women’s race in 72:54.

Paul Halford’s report and Jeremy Hemming’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Milan Marathon, April 3

Kenneth Mungara finished third in 2:08:38 to break the world over-40 record for the third time in 12 months. Ernest Ngeno won in 2:08:15 while Brigid Kosgei was first in the women’s race in 2:27:45.

Berlin Half Marathon, April 3

Richard Mengich won in 59:58 to easily defeat Eritrea’s Simon Tesfay (61:00). Elizeba Cherono, who now runs for the Netherlands, won the women’s race in 70:43.

Stanford, April 2

The top British performance came in the 10,000m from Beth Potter, who with a PB of 32:03.45 in sixth place went inside the Olympic qualifying mark of 32:15.

Fellow Scot Andrew Butchart finished second in the 5000m with 13:37.95 while Zak Seddon finished second in the 3000m steeplechase in 8:33.09.

Transped Blyth Valley 10km, April 2

Sam Hancox won the men’s race in 31:49 while Danielle Hodgkinson easily won the women’s race in 35:31.

Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Australian Championships, Sydney, April 3

Fabrice Lapierre won the long jump with a 8.27m leap. In the women’s event, Brooke Stratton’s 6.68m long jump and Michelle

Jenneke’s PB 100m hurdles of 12.93 rubber-stamped their Olympic selection.

In the 200m, Ella Nelson’s 22.59 and Alex Hartmann’s 20.46 should also see them in Rio.

Texas Relays, Austin, USA, April 2

World champion Shawn Barber returned to form after a poor World Indoor Championships with a world-leading 5.91m pole vault win.

David Oliver won the 110m hurdles in 13.44 while there was a windy 9.99 100m win for Tevin Hester, Morolake Akinosun set a world lead in the women’s 100m of 11.07.

Carlsbad, USA, April 3

Olympic and world champion Meseret Defar won the 5km race for the fourth time in 15:02 as Britain’s Eilish McColgan was seventh in 16:01.

Uganda’s Joshua Cheptegei won the men’s 5km in 13:24, while third-placed Bernard Lagat’s 13:38 was a masters road world best.

Prague Half-marathon, April 2

In a Kenyan double, Daniel Wanjiru won the men’s race in 59:20 with five inside the hour while Violah Jepchumba won the women’s race in one of the fastest times in history of 65:50 after passing 10km in an astonishing 30:29. Reigning champion Worknesh Degefa finished second in an Ethiopian record 66:14.

Susan Partridge, who was surprisingly overlooked for British selection for the World Half Marathon Championships, finished 12th in 71:54, which is more than a minute quicker than any Briton ran in Cardiff in less favourable conditions.

British Masters 10km Championships, Olympic Park, April 2

M35 Tom Payn won the overall race in 31:16. Alex Boyd (38:16) was first woman but first veteran was Wendy King in 40:15.

A report plus Jeremy Hemming’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Salamon Richmond Half-marathon, April 3

Tom Payn won his second race in two days with victory in 69:11.

Wilmslow Half Marathon, April 3

Josphat Kipkemoi (64:59) and Teresiah Omosa (74:59) made it another Kenyan double.

Harry Shakeshaft’s photographs of this event will appear in this week’s magazine.

» See the April 7 issue of Athletics Weekly for more coverage from last weekend’s events, including several pages of reports and photos from the European Masters Championships and area road relays

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers