Latest Edition Get The LatestIssue Delivered Tomorrow Or Why Not Subscribe/Gift
Featured
Dasaolu gets nod over Ujah for 100m spot on Euro Champs team

Dasaolu gets nod over Ujah for 100m spot on Euro Champs team

A 74-strong GB & NI team named for August’s European Championships in Zurich

James Dasaolu, Mo Farah and Christine Ohuruogu are among the 74 athletes named on the Great Britain & Northern Ireland team for the European Championships taking place in Zurich, Switzerland, from August 12-17.

Dasaolu has been selected ahead of fellow sub-10 second sprinter Chijindu Ujah, who ran 9.96 in Hengelo in June, for the final individual 100m slot alongside Dwain Chambers and Harry Aikines-Aryeetey.

The 9.91 man Dasaolu returned from injury to clock 10.03 at both the Lausanne and Glasgow Diamond League meetings, while 20-year-old Ujah’s 10.16 at the British Championships is the quickest he has gone since his sub-10 run on June 8.

Ujah will form part of the GB team in Zurich, though, as he has been included in the men’s 4x100m relay squad also alongside Adam Gemili, who will run the individual 200m along with Danny Talbot and James Ellington, and Richard Kilty.

Double world and Olympic champion Farah, who was forced to withdraw from the Sainsbury’s Glasgow Grand Prix held last weekend having been hospitalised in the US with abdominal pains, has been named for both the 5000m and 10,000m, as has Andy Vernon. Following his illness Farah has said that he is not yet sure if he will have returned to fitness in enough time to compete at the Commonwealth Games, at which he is also entered for both the 5000m and 10,000m.

Matthew Hudson-Smith, who improved his PB from 45.80 to 44.97 for third at the Glasgow Grand Prix on Saturday, fills the final 400m spot, while Dai Greene has been named for the 400m hurdles, the defending champion having returned from 11 months out through injury to clock 49.89 for victory in Budapest a week ago, but his selection is subject to him gaining the standard of 49.80 by August 3.

Ohuruogu’s selection for the 400m is subject to the same clause as she has also not run the standard of 52.00 but is the sole representative named for one lap of the track. With her 51.95 from Germany on Friday, Emily Diamond is the only athlete to have run sub-52 seconds this season. Both athletes have been named for the 4x400m relay.

Thrower Brett Morse is another to have bettered the standard this year and he also finished in one of the top two “automatic” qualifying spots at the trials. He has not been included in the team though, with UK Athletics confirming the reason for this is because his 63.34m to beat the standard by 34cm was recorded at a meet – the Capital Throws Discus Special in Cardiff - which did not have the correct permitting level of UKA level three or higher.

Jessica Judd is to run the 800m – the 19-year-old claiming the final spot for the two-lap event along with Lynsey Sharp and Alison Leonard.

Teenage heptathlete Morgan Lake, who recently withdrew from the Commonwealth Games and will now compete in the multi event at the IAAF World Junior Championships in Eugene, goes in the high jump, while the 17-year-old’s fellow heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson joins Shara Proctor in the long jump – the Liverpool Harrier having leapt a 6.92m PB in Glasgow on Friday.

Jodie Williams, who will run the individual 200m, has also been selected for both the 4x100m and 4x400m relay squads, the sprinter also having doubled up at the European Team Championships in Germany last month.

“The fact that there were so many tough selection choices reflects on the depth and strength we have in some events this summer,” said UKA performance director Neil Black.

“It is great to see young talent coming through such as Morgan Lake in the high jump and Matthew Hudson-Smith in the men’s 400m. At the same time, the calibre of individuals such as Dai, Chrissy and Goldie will ensure the team has a bedrock of championship experience within it.

“There is an expectation for members of this team to be winning medals or challenging hard at the top end in their finals with youngsters coming through from junior ranks and our experienced medallists performing as strongly as they have in previous years. I’m genuinely excited as to the strength of the team headed for Zurich and looking forward next month’s championships in Switzerland.”

GB & NI team for the European Championships

MEN

100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Dwain Chambers, James Dasaolu
200m: James Ellington, Adam Gemili, Daniel Talbot
400m: Matthew Hudson-Smith, Martyn Rooney, Conrad Williams
800m: Andrew Osagie, Michael Rimmer
1500m: Charlie Grice,Chris O’Hare, Jake Wightman
5000m: Mo Farah, Tom Farrell, Andy Vernon
10,000m: Mo Farah, Chris Thompson, Andy Vernon
3000m SC: James Wilkinson
110mH: William Sharman, Lawrence Clarke, Andy Turner
400mH: Niall Flannery, Tom Burton, Dai Greene
High jump: Chris Baker
Long jump: JJ Jegede, Greg Rutherford, Chris Tomlinson
Triple jump: Phillips Idowu, Julian Reid
Pole vault: Steve Lewis, Luke Cutts, Jax Thoirs
Decathlon: Ashley Bryant
20k walk: Tom Bosworth
4x100m: Aikines-Aryeetey, Chambers, Dasaolu, Ellington, Talbot, Gemili, Richard Kilty, Chinjindu Ujah
4x400m: Michael Bingham, Hudson-Smith, Nigel Levine, Rooney, Williams, Rabah Yousif

WOMEN

100m: Asha Philip, Ashleigh Nelson, Desiree Henry
200m: Dina Asher-Smith, Bianca Williams, Jodie Williams
400m: Christine Ohuruogu
800m: Jessica Judd, Alison Leonard, Lynsey Sharp
1500m: Hannah England, Laura Muir, Laura Weightman
5000m: Julia Bleasdale, Emelia Gorecka, Jo Pavey
10,000m: Jo Pavey, Beth Potter, Julia Bleasdale
100mH: Tiffany Porter
400mH: Meghan Beesley, Eilidh Child
High jump: Morgan Lake
Long jump: Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Shara Proctor
Hammer throw: Sophie Hitchon
Javelin: Goldie Sayers
4x100m: Louise Bloor, Henry, Nelson, Anyika Onuora, Sophie Papps, Philip, B Williams, J Williams
4x400m: Margaret Adeoye, Child, Shana Cox, Kelly Massey, Emily Diamond, Ohuruogu, Victoria Ohuruogu, J Williams

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers