Athletics Weekly | Annie Conway wins World Long Distance Mountain Running Champs - weekly round-up - Athletics Weekly
Event Reports
Annie Conway wins World Long Distance Mountain Running Champs – weekly round-up

Annie Conway wins World Long Distance Mountain Running Champs – weekly round-up

A look at some of this weekend’s action which saw Conway claim gold in Slovenia, Luke Mathews win the City of London Mile in a course record and Adam Gemili return to form ahead of the British Champs

While attention was on the England Athletics Under-23/Under-20 Championships in Bedford and the Stockholm Diamond League, this weekend there were also some international meets with important British representation plus the World Long Distance Mountain Running Championships in Slovenia

Mountain running

World Mountain Running Association (WMRA) Long Distance Mountain Running Championships, Podbrdo, Slovenia, June 18

Annie Conway won gold for Great Britain in the senior women’s race at the World Long Distance Mountain Running Champs.

The Ambleside runner clocked a course record of 4:29:01 to win by almost a minute over a tough 42,195km course, which included 2800m of total elevation gain/loss.

The 35-year-old passed long-time leader Antonella Confortola with about 3km to go. The Italian runner-up eventually finished almost a minute behind the Briton in 4:29:58, while Slovenia’s Lucija Krkoc clocked 4:30:43 in third.

Next Brit home was Victoria Wilkinson, who finished 14th in 4:45.33, while Helen Berry was 18th in 4:49.28 and Helen Bonsor 23rd in 4:57.09.

Led by Confortola there was team gold for Italy, with silver for Slovenia and bronze for GB.

The men’s event was won by Italy’s Alessandro Rambaldini in 3:44:52 to lead Italy to team gold ahead of Great Britain and Germany.

Tom Owens was top Briton, clocking 3:49.34 for fourth. The 2013 IAU World Trail Champion Ricky Lightfoot was sixth in 3:53.30, while Andrew Davies was ninth in 3:54.39. Karl Gray clocked 4:00.19 for 12th and Rob Hope was 16th in 4:01.59.

Track and field

Brussels, Belgium, June 19

Adam Gemili returned to form to warm up for this week’s British Championships to win the 200m in an Olympic qualifying mark of 20.39 (-0.3) after running 20.55 (+0.8) earlier on in the day.

Budapest, June 18

Chris Bennett moved up to sixth all-time in Britain as he won the hammer competition with a 76.45m throw to go close to the 77.00m Rio qualifying mark. It does put him in the top 32 of Olympic qualified athletes though, and should mean he will be invited by the IAAF to make up the required numbers for the qualifying rounds in Rio.

Herouville Saint-Clair, France, June 16

Dwain Chambers won the 100m in 10.29.

Szczecin, Poland, June 18

Both Michael Rimmer (1:46.13 800m) and Sarah McDonald (4:08.95 1500m) came close to Olympic qualifying marks.

Somerville, USA June 17-18

Jo Pavey just missed out on an Olympic qualifying mark in the 5000m where she was fifth in 15:24.74.

Jake Wightman was fifth in the 1500m in 3:36.64 but also fell short of a qualifier.

At the street athletics meet the next day, Tiffany Porter won the 100m hurdles in 12.94

Mason Trophy, Birmingham, June 18

Alfie Bould went top of the UK under-15 1500m rankings with his 4:06.51 victory from Oliver Carvell’s 4:06.80.

Tilly Simpson won the under-17 women’s 1500m by 17 seconds in a season’s best 4:29.13.

NI & Ulster Senior & U18-20 Championships, June 19

Rio-bound Ciara Mageean won the 800m in 2:02.84.

Adam McMullen won the long jump with 7.50m (+0.5) before claiming victory in the 100m in 10.83.

Andrew Mellon won the 400m in 47.88. Former European indoor champion David Gillick clocked 47.50 in the heats but decided not to run the final in the cool and wet weather conditions.

Scotland’s Commonwealth Games representative Ray Bobrownicki cleared 2.05m to win the high jump in a downpour.

Road

Amba Hotels City of London Mile, June 19

Luke Mathews won from fellow Australian Collis Birmingham in a course record time of 4:03.

Julia Cook won the women’s elite mile in 4:39.

Further details and Jeremy Hemming’s photographs will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Tour Of Tameside, June 16-19

Mohammed Abu-Rezeq won the four-stage overall race in 2:57:15, over four minutes up on leading M40 Gareth Raven.

Kirsty Longley won the women’s event by six minutes from Vicky Wright.

Further details and photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Notts 10, June 17

Alastair Watson and Gemma Steel went top of the 10-mile UK rankings with their respective 49:23 and 53:57 victories.

Steel took two minutes off the course record as she prepares for the inaugural European Half Marathon Championships in Amsterdam and she finished tenth overall and won by three minutes from Juliet Potter’s 57:00.

Watson won the men’s race by just four seconds from Toby Spencer.

Further details and photographs will be in this week’s magazine.

Newburn River Run (10.6km), June 15

Justina Heslop won the women’s race in 39:04 as she finished tenth overall.

Gary Bradbury was first overall in 36:29.

Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photographs will appear in this week’s AW.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers