Athletics Weekly | Top road and track results - weekly round-up - Athletics Weekly
Event Reports
Top road and track results – weekly round-up

Top road and track results – weekly round-up

The track and field season merges into the autumn road racing period and here are the highlights on both surfaces

North of England Road Relays, Manchester, September 16

Lincoln Wellington were easy men’s winners in a time of 1:58:32, while Stockport’s Jack Morris ran the fastest leg of 19:10.

The women’s race (pictured above) was won by Leigh Harriers with Leeds City in second. Leigh’s Lauren Howarth was easily fastest with 19:47.

Martin Duff’s report and David Hewitson’s photograph will appear in this week’s issue.

Simply Health Great Bristol Half-Marathon, September 17

Aaron Richmond won the men’s race in a time of 68:07 while marathon international Emma Stepto, who recently set a UK W45 5000m record, won the women’s race in 77:42. For further details and photographs of this event, see this week’s magazine, out on September 21.

Rugby 10, September 17

Angela Copson added to her growing collection of world W70 records when she ran a time of 74:42.

Kew Gardens 10km, London, September 16

There were wins for Aldershot’s Chris Thompson (29:30) and Charlotte Purdue (34:37) (pictured below).

Charlie Purdue and Chris Thompson Richmond 2017

ESAA Combined Events Championships, Boston, September 16-17

Joseph Harding set an UK lead and went eighth all-time in the under-15 rankings with a junior boys winning score of 3258, to win by almost 390 points. Sussex won the team event in that age group.

Jack Turner won the intermediate boys’ octathlon with a PB score of 5207 as Berkshire won the team.

Caius Joseph won the senior boys’ decathlon with a PB 6747 points as Kent took the title.

Jade O’Dowda dominated the senior girls’ heptathlon with a PB 5442 score as Dorset took team honours.

Devon won the intermediate girls contest though it was Nottinghamshire’s Emily Race who won the individual heptathlon crown.

She scored an UK lead of 5214 points which moves her to third all-time in the under-17 rankings ahead of Katarina Johnson-Thompson. In second, UK hurdles record-breaker Pippa Earley scored a PB 5123 which puts her sixth all-time on the UK rankings for her age group.

Abilgail Pawlett won the junior pentathlon with an UK-leading 3298 points and she led Cheshire to victory in the team event.

ESAA Walk Championships, Boston, September 16/17

These events were held with the Combined Event Championships and were highlighted by Ana Garcia’s intermediate 3000m win in 15:12.16 and Chris Snook’s senior boys 5000m win in an UK lead of 21:31.27.

Decastar, Talence, September 16-17

Canadian Damian Warner was a clear winner of the men’s decathlon with a score of 8252 points.

Ben Gregory was ninth with 7667 points and Ashley Bryant 11th with 7635 points.

Anouk Vetter (below) won the heptathlon with a score of 6363 points. Second was Hungarian Xenia Kriszan (6282).

Anouk Vetter by JP Durand

Usti Nad Labem Half-Marathon, Czech Republic, September 16

Kenya’s Barselius Kipyego defended his title in a course record of 59:14 to initially move to second on the 2017 world lists. Josphat Tanui finished second in 59:22 while Ismail Juma was third with a Tanzanian record of 59:30.

Yuta Shitara finished eighth in a Japanese record of 60:17.

In the women’s race, Violah Jepchumba of Bahrain set a course record of 66:06 ahead of Nancy Kiprop (67:22) and Lucy Cheruiyot (67:23).

Dam tot Damloop, Amsterdam/Zaandam, September 17

Birhanu Legese won the men’s race in 45:35 to lead home an Ethiopian top-three.

Mercyline Chelangat from Uganda won the women’s race in 53.08.

Philadelphia Rock ‘n’ Roll Half-Marathon, USA, September 17

Ethiopia’s former double Olympic 5000m champion Meseret Defar won the women’s event in 68:45 while 2012 Olympic 10,000m silver medallist Galen Rupp won the men’s race easily in 62:18.

Worcester City 10km and Half-marathon, September 17

Phil Beastall (31:18) and Jenny Nesbitt (34:26) won the 10km.

Stuart Hawke (70:24) and Alice Burgin (81:19) won the half-marathon races.

Blackmores Sydney Marathon, September 17

Australian-based Makda Harun from Ethiopia won in 2:28:06 ahead of Kenyans Bornes Kitur (2:29:01) and Mercy Kibarus (2:30:13). Japan’s Shota Hattori won the men’s race in 2:15:16.

European Champion Clubs Cup Junior A Group, BRNO, Czech Republic, September 16

Turkish Fenerbahce Spor Kulubu won both boys and girls competition.

Shaftesbury Barnet finished fifth in the boys competition with 82 points.

Blackheath and Bromley were a close third in the women’s competition behind Fenerbahce on 110 points and hosts AK Olymp Brno 107. Blackheath scored 104 points. Maya Bruney won the 400m in 54.23 while Isabella Hildtich clocked 13.83 (+0.1) to win the hurdles.

British and Irish Junior Mountain Running Championships and Junior Home International Peebles, September 16

In the under-20 men’s race Scotland’s under-17 national cross-country champion Freddie Carcas was a runaway winner. England were clear winners of the team title.

Scarlet Dale of England won the under-20 women’s title to lead England to another victory.

England also dominated the under-17 boys race with Matthew Mackay leading home a clean sweep.

Lynn McKenna of Scotland won the under-17 girls race, though England were again winners of the event and of course the overall team contest.

Copenhagen Half-marathon, Denmark, September  17

Abraham Cheroben ran the fourth fastest time in history to win in 58:40.

The time is also an Asian record after transferring allegiance from Kenya to Bahrain last year.

For just the second time in history, three athletes broke 59 minutes in the same race with Kenyans Jorum Okombo (58:48) and Alex Korio (58:51) finishing second and third.

In the women’s race, Bahrain’s Eunice Chumba raced to a course record and PB 66:11 ahead of Kenyans Joan Chelimo (66:25) and Brigid Kosgei (66:35).

Sanlam Cape Town Marathon, South Africa, September 17

Ethiopia’s Asefa Negewo defended his title in in 2:10:01 ahead of teammate Ketema Bekele (2:11:06) with Kenya’s Duncan Maiyo third in 2:11:26.

Betelhem Moges won the women’s race in 2:30:22 just ahead of Namibia’s Helaria Johannes (2:30:28), who finished 19th at the World Championships just five weeks earlier.

» See the September 21 issue of Athletics Weekly for full coverage from the past week

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers