Athletics Weekly | Snow problem for British races – weekly round up - Athletics Weekly
Event Reports
Snow problem for British races – weekly round up

Snow problem for British races – weekly round up

Only some events survived in the UK as bad weather caused a wave of cancellations and postponements

The major event of the weekend was the European Cross Country Championships and the weather meant hardly any British events survived on Sunday with the Telford 10km one of the main cancellations.

North Eastern Cross Country Championships, Redcar, December 9

Jack Martin was a clear men’s 12km winner in 36:42. Calum Johnson (37:13) and Carl Avery (37:22) took the other medals.

Rio Olympic marathoner Sonia Samuels easily won the 8km women’s race in 28:07 from Emma Holt (28:55) and Jane Hodgson (29:07) (see main photo above).

South of England Inter Counties Cross Country Championships, Oxford, December 8

Katie Bingle, who was in Aldershot’s winning England national road relay team, won the women’s 6km in 19:26.

South of England Masters Cross Country Championships, Oxford, December 8

W50 Maria Heslop defeated the younger opposition to win the overall women’s 6km in 21:25. W45 Julia Briggs and W40 Diana Norman, who was second in the AW poll for masters athlete for 2017, won gold medals in their age groups after finishing second and third.

Mountain running international Chris Smith easily won the main vets race in 29:22. The separate M50 race saw a win for Andy Weir of Thames Hare and Hounds, who surprisingly defeated British and Irish Masters International winner Ben Reynolds with 31:37 for the near 10km distance.

Former Masters International winner M55 Julian Critchlow (33:23) won a gold in his age group.

SECTA Christmas Weight Pentathlon, Ewell, December 9

This seasonal event was held in bitterly cold conditions with scores compiled over five throwing events.

M80 Warwick Dixon got the highest score with 3696 points, his best score coming from a 36.64m hammer throw.

W50 Janet Smith got the best women’s score with 3276 points.

Guangzhou Marathon, China, December 10

Ethiopia’s Rahma Tusa won in a course record of 2:25:12 while Kenya’s Dickson Tuwei won the men’s race in 2:10:03 ahead of Markos Geneti from Ethiopia (2:10:06) and Kenya’s Edwin Koech (2:10:27).

Honolulu Marathon, USA, December 10

Reigning champion Brigid Kosgei from Kenya broke Lyubov Denisova’s long-standing course record of 2:27:19 by over five minutes with 2:22:14, running 70:24 for her second half.

Two months after winning at Amsterdam in 2:05:09, Lawrence Cherono won in a course record of 2:08:26 with a 63:24 second half.

Wilson Chebet (2:09:54) was second while world record-holder Dennis Kimetto dropped out after passing halfway in 70:42.

Christchurch Christmas 10km, Dorset, December 10

One of the few UK races to survive Sunday was won by Craig Palmer (33:11) and Pat Robbins (36:53).

Royal Parks Winter 10km, Hyde Park, December 10

Sub-13:30 5km runner Luke Caldwell, who ran in the 2014 Commonwealth Games for Scotland, won by nearly three minutes in 33:25. Lara Bromilow was first woman in 41:29.

Scottish East District Championships, Livingston, December 9

Jamie Crowe won the men’s 9.6km race by a second in 29:58 from Kristian Jones. Stephie Pennycook won the women’s 6.4km race in 22:52.

» Events cancelled due to the snow and ice included the Telford 10km, Andy Reading 10km, Keyworth Turkey Trot, Sneyd Christmas Pudding 5 and 10, Milton Keynes winter half, Mortimer 10km, Derby Runner League, Lincolnshire League, West Mids YA League, Welsh Inter Regional Championships, Gloucestershire League.

» Further coverage and results in the December 14 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers