Athletics Weekly | Clubs clash at area road relays – weekly round-up - Athletics Weekly
Event Reports
Clubs clash at area road relays – weekly round-up

Clubs clash at area road relays – weekly round-up

Bristol & West and Birchfield triumph at Midland relays while Highgate and Aldershot take honours at Southern event

Most attention this weekend was on the BMW Berlin Marathon. Other major events that happened included the following.

Midland Road Relay Championships, Sutton Park, September 23

Bristol & West won the men’s 6-stage from Cheltenham, Birchfield and Tipton (see photograph above).

Birchfield won the women’s 4-stage race from Cheltenham and Bristol & West.

Graham Rush of Cheltenham with 17:40 and Becky Straw of Birchfield (14:43) ran the fastest legs.

Young athletes’ winners included Notts (under-17 men), Birchfield (under-15 men), Exeter (under-13 men), Charnwood (under-17 women) and Wreake (under-15 and under-13 girls).

For a detailed report see this week’s AW, out on September 28.

South of England Road Relay Championships

Highgate won the men’s race from Tonbridge and Aldershot, while in the women’s race Aldershot took the honours.

Kent AC won the M40 race while South London won both the M50 and M60 races.

Hercules Wimbledon won the women’s masters races. No fastest lap awards were handed out on the day or are currently available.

Cambridge and Coleridge won the under-17 men’s race, despite their third leg runner going off course while Aldershot won the under-15 boys easily from Chiltern who won the under-13 event.

St Albans Striders won the under-13 girls race – their first ever title in the championships at any age group while Blackheath and Bromley won both the under-17 and under-15 girls races.

For a detailed report see this week’s AW.

Simplyhealth Great East Run, Ipswich, September 24

In a successful inaugural running of this event over 3000 participated.

In the men’s race, Ryan Prout won in 72:23 with Robert Chenery second in 75:04 and Stephen Skinner was third in 76:07.

Odette Robson from St Edmund Pacers took first place in the women’s field in 83:31 followed by Laura Thomas in 85:43 with Alice Heather-Hayes third in 86:39.

Swansea Bay 10km, September 24

Elijah Kiptoo of Kenya won the men’s race in 28:20 ahead of Dewi Griffiths’ 28:28. Dorcas Jepchumba won the women’s race in 32:14 ahead of Caroline Nyala’s 32:49 and Gemma Steel’s 33:48.

Belfort, France, September 24

Kenyan Wilson Too won in 60:58.

Baxters Loch Ness Marathon, September 24

Mohammed Azu-Rezeq (2:22:02) and Lesley Pirie (2:48:10) were winners of the hilly event.

Scottish Half Marathon, Edinburgh, September 24

Ross Houston won the men’s race in 67:42 while the first woman was Lisa Finlay in 80:53.

Wrexham Final Fling Open, September 23

Tonbridge AC’s Lucinda White ended an exceptional season by breaking the British under-13 javelin record with a throw of 38.18m.

Her performance came the week after she claimed medals in six different individual events at the Kent County Athletics Championships and three weeks after winning at the under-13 Kent County Pentathlon Championships.

» More coverage in the September 28 issue of AW, which also includes coverage from the Berlin Marathon plus our annual cross-country fixtures guide and a review of the best cross-country spikes around

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers