Athletics Weekly | Top recent road results - weekly round-up - Athletics Weekly
Event Reports
Top recent road results – weekly round-up

Top recent road results – weekly round-up

Some of the latest road race performances both in the UK and overseas, including wins by Ross Houston in Yorkshire and Joshua Cheptegei in Durban

The major action this weekend was the ERRA National Autumn Road Relays (report here) and Bank of America Chicago Marathon (report here).

Other events included the following.

Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon, October 8

The winner was Scottish international Ross Houston (pictured) in a time of 2:24:13. Tom Charles was second in 2:25:52, with Scott Harrington third in 2:30:55.

The first woman home was Tracy Millmore in 2:46:09. Runner-up Joasia Zakrzewski recorded 2:54:47, with Sara Bird third in 2:55:34.

The winning male wheelchair athlete was Bret Crossley in a time of 1:45:16, while Team GB Paralympian Jade Jones was first woman in 2:08:31.

There will be further details and photographs of this event in this week’s AW magazine.

MBNA Chester Marathon, October 8

Lloyd Biddell won the race in 2:26:12, with Tom Aldred second in 2:27:34. Stuart Hawkes was third (2:28:11).

Sarah Lowery was first woman in 2:44:27, with Sarah Webster (2:48:30) narrowly winning the battle for second in 2:48:30. Michelle Nolan-Hood was third in 2:48:47.

See this week’s AW magazine for further coverage.

Active Northumberland Kielder Marathon, October 8

Russell Maddams won in 2:46:18 from Simon Newton (2:46:55) and Alex Daniels (2:52:43).

Lorna MacDonald was the women’s winner in 3:15:20 from Lindsay Dixon (3:25:58) and Debbie Crozier (3:29:26).

World and Olympic marathoner Alyson Dixon won the women’s half-marathon in 84:38 from Vikki Thompson (90:23) and Catherine Young (92:45). Men’s winner was Benedict Moore in 80:29 from John Cook (83:11) and Chris Snowball (83:59).

Perkins Great Eastern Half Marathon, October 8

Tom Evans won a close race in 68:40, with William Strangeway second in 68:57. Ben Livesey was third in 70:29.

The women’s race was even closer with Hayley Kuter first in 78:54 ahead of Hayley Munn’s 79:08.

Bournemouth Marathon Festival, October 8

Jacek Cieluszecki won by over ten minutes in 2:31:59.

Laura Trimble was first woman in 3:05:18.

Berlin 10km, Germany, October 8

Kenyan Mathew Kimeli won in in fast 27:32 after an incredible 13:26 halfway split.

Second was Alfred Barkach in 27:33

The women’s winner Alina Reh set a German under-23 record of 31:38.

Ugandan Stella Chesang was second in 31:54.

Durban 10km CitySurfRun, South Africa, October 8

World Championships 10,000m silver medallist Joshua Cheptegei won in a Ugandan and South Africa all-comers record of 27:29.

The women’s winner, Mercyline Chelangat, also set a Ugandan record (31:38).

Eindhoven Marathon, Netherlands, October 8

Kenyan Festus Talam successfully defended his title with a PB 2:06:13. Felix Kirwa was given the same time in second.

Eunice Jeptoo made it a Kenyan double with a 2:26:13 PB win.

Zagreb Marathon, Croatia, October 8

There were course records for Kenyans Wyclif Biwot (2:09:55) and Stellah Barsosio (2:30:15).

Isle of Wight Marathon, Ryde, October 8

Adam Tuck won the tough race in 2:53:15. Hayley Baxter was first woman in 3:43:09.

Allen And Phyllis Morgan Invitational Cross Country, Jefferson City, USA, October 6

Luke Greer won in a time of 15:10, with fellow Brit Nathan Baker fifth in 15:52.

» Further coverage and results in the October 12 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers