Athletics Weekly | Sondre Nordstad Moen breaks European marathon record in Fukuoka - weekly round-up - Athletics Weekly
Event Reports
Sondre Nordstad Moen breaks European marathon record in Fukuoka – weekly round-up

Sondre Nordstad Moen breaks European marathon record in Fukuoka – weekly round-up

Other recent results include a course record-breaking win by Eilish McColgan at the Percy Pud 10k and a joint half-marathon win by Sarah Inglis in Barbados

Fukuoka Marathon, Japan, December 3

Norway’s Sondre Nordstad Moen was a surprise winner of the Fukuoka Marathon in a European record of 2:05:48 courtesy of a 62:29 second half.

It improved the previous European record jointly held by France’s Benoit Zwierzchiewski and Portugal’s Antonio Pinto by 48 seconds and his previous PB by 4:19.

“One of just a few days in one’s career where everything works perfect,” Moen wrote on Instagram. “Thanks to all of you who supports my journey to reach my goals and gives me the opportunity to live the dream. This is my passion. So grateful.”

Former world and Olympic marathon champion Stephen Kiprotich from Uganda was second in 2:07:10.

Percy Pud 10k, Sheffield, December 3

Eilish McColgan won the women’s race in a course record of 32:23 and finished second overall in a race won by Andrew Heyes in 29:42.

Run Barbados Marathon weekend, December 1-3

Scotland’s Sarah Inglis and Canada’s Sasha Gollish were joint women’s half-marathon winners, clocking 82:48 as they crossed the finish together, while Colombia’s Santiago Zerda won the men’s race in 69:45.

On a hot Sunday morning, the men’s marathon was won by Germany’s Paul Schmidt in 2:36:13, while Fanja Felix of Martinique was first woman and third overall with 3:03:45 from Britain’s Tracey West with 3:20:14.

France’s Jean Habarurema and Canada’s Natasha Wodak won the 10km in 32:59 and 35:00 respectively.

Victory 5, Portsmouth

Matt Sharp retained his title in 23:58, while Lucy Reid took the women’s title in a PB 27:36.

Alton Sports Hampshire League, Popham, December 2

Melanie Wilkins won in 20:24 to lead Winchester to victory in the women’s race.

Luke Prior won the men’s race in 30:09, eight seconds ahead of team-mate Gus Cockle as Aldershot won the team event.

Birmingham & District Invitation Cross Country League, Parkhall Country Park, Stoke-on-Trent, December 2

Former European under-23 champion Jonathan Davies of Birmingham University won, though Loughborough University won the team race.

Essex Masters Championships, Writtle, December 2

Crispian Bloomfield was a clear winner of the men’s M40 race and he retained his title in 27:55.

W35 Liz Davies won the women’s gold by over a minute in 29:41 and also easily defeated all the M50s, who were combined in the race and there gold went to Colin Reed (30:07), who was making his debut in the age group.

Defending M50 champion Colin Ridley (30:34) was first M55. Sally Judd (32:09) was first W40 and Wendy King (33:53) first W45.

David Butler (34:17) was first M65 and Pete Binns (36:09) first M70.

Kent Masters Championships, Dartford, December 2

The M40 race saw just three seconds between the top three as debutante Julian Rendall (29:33) just headed defending champion Alex Gibbins (29:34) and Ben Hope (29:36).

Masters international winner Ben Reynolds won the M50 race in 30:56 from new M50 Darrell Smith who was a sub-14 5000m runner in his younger days.

Alan Camp, who was England’s first scorer in the masters international, won the M60 race but finished behind the top two women in the mixed race won by W35 debutante Amy Clements and W50 Maria Heslop, who won the W45 gold.

Dave Moorekite, who was in England’s winning M75 team in the Masters International, easily won the M70 race from Roger Portis and Vernon Thomas.

Manchester Area League, Kenworthy Woods, December 2

Carl Hardman won the men’s race from Gareth Raven in a close race as Emily Kearney won the women’s race.

Heerenberg, Netherlands, December 3

Luke Traynor finished fifth in 43:44 in a race won by Kenya’s Victor Chumo in 43:23.

London Marathon champion Daniel Wanjiru finished fourth in 43:34.

Kenya’s Mary Munanu won the women’s race in 49:08 as world and Olympic 10,000m champion Almaz Ayana was a late withdrawal due to flu.

Macau, December 3

Olympic silver medallist Eunice Kirwa from Bahrain won in 2:29:12 while Felix Kiptoo Kirwa won the men’s race in 2:10:01.

Jingle Bells 5km, Dublin, Ireland, December 2

One week before her 15th appearance at the European Cross Country Championships, Fionnuala McCormack won in 16:01.

Geneva, Switzerland, December 2

Britain’s Stephanie Twell finished third woman in 24:03 in a race that attracted 45,000 runners.

Twell timed 24:03 for the 7323 metres in a race won by Helen Bekele in 23:50.

Blyth Sands 5 Handicap, December 3

The 58th running of this race saw Mark McNally repeat his 2016 victory as the M70 received a 11-minute handicap.

Kurt Heron (27:50) and Stephanie Maclean Dann was fastest woman in 34:27.

Intertrust Cayman Islands Marathon, December 2

Britain’s Steve Speirs won in a time of 2:59:55.

» Further coverage and results in the December 7 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers