Athletics Weekly | Lawrence Cherono breaks Amsterdam Marathon course record - weekly round-up - Athletics Weekly
Event Reports
Lawrence Cherono breaks Amsterdam Marathon course record – weekly round-up

Lawrence Cherono breaks Amsterdam Marathon course record – weekly round-up

Five athletes go sub-2:06 and Tadelech Bekele wins women’s race, while Luke Traynor and Rebecca Hilland claim Manchester Half Marathon victories

Reports on the British Athletics Cardiff Cross Challenge (here), the Simplyhealth Great Birmingham Run half-marathon and the inaugural Birmingham International Marathon (here) can be found in our online events section, and here are some other recent highlights.

TCS Amsterdam Marathon, Netherlands, October 15

Kenya’s Lawrence Cherono won with a 62:08 second half to record 2:05:09, breaking Daniel Wanjiru’s course record by twelve seconds as the first five runners all went sub-2:06.

Ethiopia’s Tadelech Bekele won the women’s race in a PB of 2:21:54 ahead of Kenya’s Gladys Chesire (2:24:51).

New Zealand’s Zane Robertson had been hoping for a time under 2:07 on his marathon debut but he was forced to drop out during the race through injury.

Wales’ Caryl Jones clocked 2:34:16 on her marathon debut, a mark inside the qualifying standard for the Commonwealth Games in Australia.

Manchester Half Marathon, October 15

Luke Traynor claimed victory in 64:10 on his half-marathon debut, while Rebecca Hilland won the women’s race in a 75:40 PB.

Peter Huck was second in the men’s race in 65:03 from Matt Clowes with 65:11. In second and third place for the women was Julie Briscoe with a time of 78:51 and Sarah Mackness with 80:56.

Giro Podistico di Pettinengo, Italy, October 15

Eilish McColgan finished fourth (12:24) in the 4km road race won by Kenya’s Daisy Jepkemei.

Circuito Città di Biella, Italy, October 14

The day before, Eilish McColgan finished second in the mile event, clocking 4:46.

Cabbage Patch 10, Twickenham, October 15

Kenya’s Elias Kiptoo Kemboi clocked 49:42 to win on his 10-mile debut from Nicholas Torry with 49:59.

It was a Kenyan double as Dorcas Kimeli won the women’s race on her debut at the distance in 54:46 from triathlete Emma Pallant with 54:53.

Manchester Area Cross Country League, Heaton Park, October 14

Under-20 Louisa Whittingham secured victory on the same course that her grandfather, Bill Yale, had won on exactly 60 years before. Andrew Hayes won the men’s race.

Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational Cross Country, USA, Verona, October 13

World Championships 10,000m representative Charlotte Taylor finished third in the women’s race in 19:40.2 in a race won by Ednah Kurgat in 19:23.2. Fellow Briton Alice Wright was fourth in 19:45.1.

Scottish East District Cross Country Relay Championships, Glamis, October 14

Corstorphine won the men’s race in 49:59, 23 seconds ahead of Aberdeen, and they also won the vet men’s section.

Logan Rees was fastest senior with a 12:17 leg.

Edinburgh won the young men’s race in 26:20 and also won the women’s race in 42:38, with Stephie Pennycook fastest with 14:38.

Ampthill Open Cross Country. Bedford, October 15

England masters international Anthony Leach, who is now 53 years old, won the men’s race by a minute in 37:55.

The first woman was Astrid McKeown in 46:21.

Great West Half Marathon, Exeter, October 15

Tony Merson was first man in 69:39 while Annabel Granger was first woman in 83:14.

Alton Sports Hampshire Men’s League, Kings Park, Bournemouth, Dorset, October 15

National junior champion Ellis Cross, a member of the English bronze medal-winning team at the previous week’s six-stage relay, had a comfortable victory over Southampton’s Alex Teuton as he led Aldershot to a team win.

Alton Sports Hampshire Women’s League, Kings Park, Bournemouth, Dorset, October 15

Katie Bingle, who had been in Aldershot’s winning National road relay team last week, won easily from former national champion Louise Damen, who led Winchester to a narrow team victory over Aldershot.

Start Fitness Surrey Men’s League Division 1, Reigate, October 14

Thames Hare and Hounds narrowly won the team race as Belgrave’s Nick Goolab won the individual event.

Start Fitness Surrey Ladies League, Reigate, October 14

Thames Hare and Hounds made it a top division double as they won the team race though the individual race was also won by a Belgrave Harrier as Sarah Harris triumphed. A total of 461 women ran in the two divisions which were split for the first ever time.

Lisbon Marathon and Half Marathon, Portugal, October 15

Kenya’s Sarah Chepchirchir retained her title with a 2:27:57 as Kenya’s Ishhimael Chemtan won the men’s race in 2:10:51.

Bahrain’s Eunice Chumba won the half-marathon in 68:48 from Kenya’s Visiline Jepkesho (69:31) and world marathon champion Rose Chelimo (69:48) while Ethiopia’s Birhan Nebebew won the men’s half-marathon in 62:02 from Eritrea’s Goitom Kifle (62:14) and Ethiopia’s Deme Abate (62:20).

» Further coverage and results in the October 19 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers