Athletics Weekly | Jonny Davies among winners at BMC Indoor GP - weekly round-up - Athletics Weekly
Event Reports
Jonny Davies among winners at BMC Indoor GP – weekly round-up

Jonny Davies among winners at BMC Indoor GP – weekly round-up

Davies clocks 3000m PB as four athletes go sub-8:00 in Sheffield, while Robbie Grabarz has a strong start to 2018 with 2.30m clearance

On a busy weekend which included the Antrim International (report here) and most county cross country championships, there was plenty of action.

BMC Indoor GP, EIS Sheffield, January 7

Former European under-23 cross country champion Jonny Davies went under eight minutes for the first time to win a pulsating 3000m race, reports Stephen Green.

The Reading man clocked 7:57.80 and held off last-lap challenges from Phil Sesemann, Andrew Heyes and Chris Olley as they all also dipped inside eight minutes.

Stacey Smith is looking impressive following her comeback year. The former English 800m champion won the 1500m ahead of Hannah England, clocking 4:13.68.

GAA Miler Meet, Glasgow, January 7

European indoor 1500m and 3000m champion Laura Muir opened her indoor season with a fast 8:37.21 clocking over 3000m in a mixed race. In a women’s race, Melissa Courtney clocked 8:55.10.

Read further coverage online here.

Midland Open meeting, Birmingham, January 7

London 2012 Olympic medallist Robbie Grabarz showed top class form to win the high jump with a 2.30m leap.

Robbie-Grabarz-Midland-Open-Jan-2018-by-David-Griffiths

England Athletics Combined Events Championships, EIS Sheffield, January 7

James Finney won the heptathlon with a PB 5514 points. Caius Joseph won the junior event with a 5275 score.

Marilyn Nwawulor won the women’s pentathlon with a 4093 score ahead of Jo Rowland (4033).

Holly Mills, in her first multi-events competition for five years, won the under-20 event with 4049 points which puts her seventh on the UK all-time list, while Jade O’Dowda moved eighth with 4013 points.

Also at the EIS, Callum Wilkinson‏ clocked a PB of 11:30.77 to win the English indoor 3000m race walk title, while the women’s race was won by Gemma Bridge in 13:40.03.

Telford 10km, January 7

Despite less than half of the elite field able to run the rearranged date due to cross country and indoor commitments, there was still a fast win for former National champion Charlie Hulson, who won in a PB 29:11, a second ahead of Commonwealth Games-bound Ieuen Thomas.

Another to set a PB was Josh Griffiths with 29:29 in fifth as 100 runners broke 35 minutes.

Caryl Jones overhauled Faye Fullerton on the second lap in the women’s race to win in 33:18 to Fullerton’s 33:28.

Dani Nimmock set a PB 33:47 in third.

A more in-depth report and a photograph will appear in this week’s magazine.

Clemson, USA, January 6

Tevin Hester won the 60m in 6.59 while there was a Danish 300m record for Benjamin Vedel in 32.80.

Yekaterinburg, Russia, January 7

World medalist Danil Lysenko won the high jump with a world-leading 2.35m.

Hobart, Australia, January 5

Hamish Peacock showed he is in good form for this year’s Commonwealth Games with a 83.63m javelin victory.

Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire Championships, Biggleswade, January 6

Darren Deed scored a near two-minute victory in the senior men’s event in 45:33 to win the Bedfordshire title ahead of Windsor’s Alex Goodall, who won the Bucks senior title.

In the women’s race, Lara Bromilow was an easy winner in 40:18.

Cheshire Championships, Delamere, January 6

Dan Cliffe won the men’s 11.5km race in 39:59.

Amelia Petitt won the women’s 8.4km race in 33:02 ahead of W40 Sarah Murphy (33:31).

Essex Championships, Braintree, January 6

Adam Hickey regained the title that he last held in 2009 with a comfortable victory over Grant Twist, while Liz Davies retained her senior women’s title to go with the Masters gold that she won in early December by comfortably heading Gemma Kersey.

Greater Manchester Championships, Heaton Park, January 6

Andy Norman regained the title he last held in 2003, winning in 35:30. Janice Needham won the women’s race in 26:43.

Stephen Green’s report and Harry Shakeshaft’s photograph will appear in this week’s issue.

Hampshire Championships, Fairthorne Manor, Curdridge near Southampton, January 6

Matt Sharp won the men’s 11.75km race in 39:40 from Lee Merrien, while Louise Small won the women’s 8.4km race in 31:34.

Kent Championships, Brands Hatch, January 6

John Gilbert was a comfortable winner in 38:03, while Emily Hosker-Thornhill was an easy women’s winner.

Steve Roe’s report and Mark Hookway’s photograph will appear in this week’s issue.

Surrey Championships, Dorking, January 7

George Gathercole, who was eighth last year, won the men’s title in 39:18. Isabel Brinsden won the women’s race.

Yorkshire Championships, North Stainley, January 6

Emile Cairess won the race easily in 33:29.

Inter-Counties runner-up Claire Duck easily won the women’s race in 29:23.

Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League, Sunderland, January 6

Oliver James was an emphatic winner of the senior men’s race at a wet and muddy Herrington Country Park.

Saltwell newcomer Anna Martin won the senior women’s race.

Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photograph will appear in this week’s magazine.

» Further coverage and results in the January 11 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers