Athletics Weekly | Confidence Lawson among England Area Champs winners - weekly round-up - Athletics Weekly
Event Reports
Confidence Lawson among England Area Champs winners – weekly round-up

Confidence Lawson among England Area Champs winners – weekly round-up

A round-up of recent results by British athletes both in the UK and overseas

On a weekend which saw NCAA Championships action in Eugene and Usain Bolt run his last race on home soil, there were some good performances by British athletes both in the UK and overseas.

North of England Championships, Manchester, June 10/11

Seventeen-year-old Jona Efoloko won the senior men’s 100m in a PB but windy 10.53.

Louise Bloor won the women’s sprint double with a windy 11.65 and a legal 23.80.

James Gladman was a clear men’s 200m winner in a windy 21.02. Georgina Adam won the under-20 women’s 200m in a championships best and PB 24.00.

Matthew Wigelsworth won an 800m and 1500m double.

See this week’s Athletics Weekly magazine for Stephen Green’s report and David Hewitson’s photographs.

South of England Championships, Crystal Palace, June 10/11

Championships athletics returned to the famous London track with field eventers producing the better performances with strong winds affecting the track action.

Jade Lally won the discus with a 57.56m throw, while Taylor Campbell won the men’s hammer with a 70.33m throw.

Sophie McKinna won the shot with 15.96m.

Victoria Ohuruogu won the 400m in 53.98 while Sean Molloy won a tactical men’s 800m in 1:54.38.

Confidence Lawson (pictured) claimed 100m victory in 10.58, while Rachel Miller won the women’t title in 11.78, both into headwinds.

See this week’s Athletics Weekly for Steve Smythe’s report and Mark Shearman’s photographs.

Midland Championships, Nuneaton, June 11

Dan Putnam completed a sprint double, winning the 100m and 200m titles after clocking championship best times of 10.35 and 20.65. On a very windy day, his marks were assisted by winds of +6.3 and +6.0 respectively.

The women’s 100m final was even windier, with +8.6 recorded as Dionne Samuels clocked 11.94. Nardhia Kidd-Walker won the 200m in 24.53 (+5.6).

Eden Francis’ 57.53 in the senior women’s discus, her best for seven years, was also aided by the wind.

The javelin saw 2010 Commonwealth Games fourth-placer Laura Whittingham out to 51.27m to better the existing senior women’s championship record by nearly five metres. Emma Hamplett did likewise with a three metre improvement to the under-20 record with 48.35m effort.

See this week’s Athletics Weekly for Martin Duff’s report and photographs.

100th Welsh Championships, Cardiff, June 9-10

Carys Parry achieved a Commonwealth Games hammer standard with her 65.32m win.

Other winners included Mica Moore (11.69 100m), Dewi Griffiths (13:50.35 5000m), Bethan Davies (12:26.45 3000m race walk), Brett Morse (59.76m discus) and Adele Nicoll (15.64m shot put).

NI & Ulster Championships, Belfast, June 10

Leon Reid won the 100m title in 10.59 from multiple Paralympic gold medallist Jason Smyth with 10.76.

Reid later won his 200m heat in 20.81 before claiming the title in 21.12.

Other winners included Ciara Mageean (2:07.49 800m), Danny Mooney (3:44.40 1500m) and Hayley Murray (NI record 59.49m hammer).

Malcolm McCausland’s report will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

IAU/ITRA Trail World Championships, Italy, June 10

British athletes had mixed fortunes at the event which was held over a challenging 50km course with 2700m of climb.

Jo Meek and Kyle Greig were the top British athletes in 17th (5:31:33) and 26th (4:55:49) respectively.

The GB women’s team finished just outside the medals in fourth, while the men’s team was ninth.

Adrian Stott’s report will be in this week’s AW.

NCAA Championships, Eugene, June 7-10

Britain’s Marc Scott and Charlotte Taylor claimed a 10,000m double, more on which can be read here, while Josh Kerr won the 1500m title in 3:43.03.

Rome Diamond League, June 8

Chijindu Ujah was among the British winners and he claimed a big victory in the non-Diamond League 100m. Read more here.

Geneva, Switzerland, June 10

Zoey Clark continued her good form from last week’s league weekend to win the 400m in a PB and World Championships qualifying mark of 51.84.

James Dasaolu won the 100m in 10.16 from Kyle de Escofet’s 10.22.

Shannon Hylton (23.09) gained a London qualifying mark with a 23.09 second place in the 200m.

Sebastian Rodger (49.58) amd Jacob Paul (49.60) closed in on the 400m hurdles world qualifying mark with Paul going inside 50 seconds for the first time.

Luke Cutts won the pole vault (5.50m), Daniel Gardiner won the long jump (7.83m) and Chris Baker the high jump (2.27m).

European 10,000m Cup, Minsk, June 10

British athletes struggled, with Matt Leach finishing 12th in 30:02.36 and Graham Rush 13th in 30:03.97 in the men’s race.

Katrina Wootton was 11th in 33:49.74 and Claire Duck 12th in 34:08.72, while Louise Small was 16th in 34:29.54.

Portugal’s Sara Moreira won the women’s race in 32:03.57.

Folksam Challenge, Gothenburg, Sweden, June 10

Jake Wightman won the 800m in 1:45.82 to bag a Worlds qualifying mark at 800m to go with his earlier 1500m one.

Zane Duquemin was second in the discus (62.30m) while Katie Snowden won the 1500m in a PB 4:10.97.

Irish Milers’ Club Open, Dublin, June 10

Markhim Lonsdale won the 800m in 1:48.78.

Szczecin, Poland, June 10

Nick Miller was third in a top-class men’s hammer with a throw of 76.00m which exactly matches the London qualifying mark, though he has thrown further this year.

Olympic bronze medallist Sophie Hitchon was not in top form though and only finished sixth with 68.20m in the women’s event.

Sparkassen Gala, Regensburg, June 10

Andy Robertson won the 100m in 10.23 while Bianca Williams won the 200m in 23.35.

IAAF World Challenge Meeting, Hengelo, Netherlands, June 11

After a disappointing run in Eugene where she was 13th, Laura Weightman bounced back with a big 1500m season’s best of 4:01.95 to finish fourth.

Also inside the London qualifying mark with big PBs were Sarah McDonald (4:05.83) and Melissa Courtney (4:06.00).

Danny Talbot won the 200m in 20.36 with Adam Gemili not at his best in third in 20.64.

British trials winner Andy Vernon failed in his bid for a London qualifier at 10,000m and finished 15th in 28:33.65.

Blaydon Races, June 9

Peter Newton won the men’s race in 27:50 from Morpeth clubmate Carl Avery.

Sonia Samuels won the women’s event in 29:48 from fellow Olympic marathoner Alyson Dixon (30:45).

See this week’s Athletics Weekly for a report and photograph.

Welsh Castles Relay, June 10/11

Sale Harriers Manchester won the men’s race in 20:07:38 from Salford Harriers and Team Bath.

Les Croupiers were first women’s team in 24:43:56.

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers