Athletics Weekly | Athletes in Taipei for World University Games - Athletics Weekly
Athletes in Taipei for World University Games

Athletes in Taipei for World University Games

A 20-strong athletics team represents Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the event in Taiwan

Athletics at the World University Games in Taipei, Taiwan, gets under way on Wednesday (August 23), with a 20-strong Great Britain and Northern Ireland team among those in action.

IAAF World Championships athletes Jess Judd and Adelle Tracey contest the 5000m and 800m respectively, while Zak Seddon will race the 3000m steeplechase.

British champion and European under-20 silver medallist Alicia Barrett goes in the 100m hurdles, while European under-23 silver medallist and IAAF World Championships hurdler Jess Turner contests the one-lap event.

Poland’s three-time world hammer gold medallist Pawel Fajdek competes and the nation will also be strong in the women’s event with Malwina Kopron and Joanna Fiodorow among the entries, while Konrad Bukowiecki contests the shot put.

Hungary’s world bronze medallist Balazs Baji is among the 110m hurdles entries, while the 400m hurdles features world sixth-placer Juander Santos as his older brother Luguelin, who won 2013 world and 2012 Olympic medals, races the 400m.

Lithuania’s European indoor champion Airiné Palsyte contests the high jump.

In the sprints, Corinne Humphreys and Samuel Osewa race the 100m for GB.

A timetable for the athletics events, which run through until Monday (August 28), can be found here, while entry lists are here.

Some of the action will be shown on Eurosport, while a live stream will also be available here.

GB team

100m: Samuel Osewa (Loughborough College)
800m: James Bowness (Glasgow Caledonian University)
1500m: Jonathan Davies (University of Birmingham)
3000m steeplechase: Zak Seddon (Florida State)
400m hurdles: Jacob Paul (University of Bath)
High jump: Allan Smith (Edinburgh College University)
Pole vault: Charlie Myers (Northumbria University)
Long jump: Daniel Gardiner (Leeds Beckett)
Triple jump: Sam Trigg (University of New Mexico)
Discus: Gregory Thompson (Maryland University)
Decathlon: John Lane (Griffith University)

100m: Corinne Humphreys (University of East London)
800m: Adelle Tracey (St Mary’s University)
1500m: Melissa Courtney (Brunel University)
5000m: Jess Judd (Loughborough University)
10,000m: Jenny Nesbitt (University of Bath), Louise Small (St Mary’s University)
100m hurdles: Alicia Barrett (Sheffield Hallam University)
400m hurdles: Jessica Turner (Loughborough University)
Shot put: Amelia Strickler (Miami University)

comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
AW Offers