Athletics Weekly | Andrew Butchart breaks Scottish best in New York - weekly round-up - Athletics Weekly
Event Reports
Andrew Butchart breaks Scottish best in New York – weekly round-up

Andrew Butchart breaks Scottish best in New York – weekly round-up

A look at some of the top performances by British athletes both on home soil and overseas, with Butchart running 8:12.63 for two miles and Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake clocking a 20.49 200m

Most attention in Britain was on the British Athletics Indoor Team Trials in Sheffield (a report for day one is here and day two is here) and the Nitro Athletics final in Melbourne, but there was plenty of other action for British athletes.

Millrose Games, New York, February 11

Andrew Butchart finished third in the 2 miles with a time of 8:12.63, which puts him second all-time in the British rankings, indoors or out, and is another Scottish best performance for him.

He was timed at 7:41.05 for 3000m which moves him up to second in the UK indoor all-time list and is also a Scottish record.

Lynsey Sharp was third in the 800m, clocking 2:01.14.

Fayetteville, USA, February 11

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake won his 200m race in 20.49 for the fastest time by a British athlete indoors for 19 years.

Iowa State Classic, USA, February 11

Marc Scott ran a PB of 7:47.57 to win the 3000m.

26.2 Valentines 10km, February 12

London 2012 Olympic marathoner Scott Overall won by almost three minutes in 30:39.

Sophie Cowper was first woman in 35:41.

Nick Beer 10km, Llandudno, February 12

This race, which incorporates the Welsh Championships, was won by Matt Clowes in 30:57.

Georgina Outen won the women’s race in a PB 35:46.

Wokingham Half Marathon, February 12

Toby Spencer won the men’s race in 65:48, while Joanne Harvey was first woman in 78:10.

Worthing Half Marathon, February 12

Paul Martelletti was first man in 67:44, while the first woman was Helen Buller in 80:48.

St Valentines 30km, February 12

Aaron Scott won the men’s race by eight minutes in 99:58. Sophie Kelly was the leading woman in 2:03:00.

Birmingham Cross Country League, Kenilworth, February 11

Graham Rush won the race in 29:37 from Jack Gray’s 29:45. Rush, who won three league races during the season, was the overall individual winner.

He led Cheltenham to victory on the day but Loughborough won the overall league.

Chiltern Cross Country League, Milton Keynes, February 11

James McMurray was first man in 26:59. Hannah Kitchen won the women’s race in 20:31.

Kent Cross Country League, Sidcup, February 11

Former overall league winner Dean Lacy returned to form to win the men’s race in 29:10 as fourth-placed Tom Collins won the overall individual league.

Tonbridge won the team race on the day but not sufficiently to prevent Medway and Maidstone winning the overall league.

Former Kent senior champion Ashley Gibson easily won the women’s race in 16:29, with third-placed Maria Heslop taking the overall individual title and leading Paddock Wood to overall team victory, though second-placed Jessica Keene led Blackheath and Bromley to victory on the day.

A report and photograph will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Manchester Area Cross Country League, Stockport, February 11

Jack Morris completed a record five consecutive wins on his home course and won in 34:32. Gemma Connolly won the women’s race.

2XU Surrey Men’s Cross Country League, Wimbledon Common, February 11

Ralph Street of Ranelagh Harriers had his first ever league victory, winning in 25:57 from guest Ross Matheson.

Hercules Wimbledon won on the day but it was fifth-placed Kent AC who won the overall league.

A report and photograph will appear in this week’s issue.

Surrey Ladies Cross Country League, Coulsdon, February 11

Isabel Brinsden won her first ever league race, and did so by over a minute, clocking 28:58. Amy Clements was second.

Thames Hare and Hounds, who had Britain’s second fastest ever marathoner in their team, Mara Yamuachi, who placed ninth, won the team event.

Hampshire Cross Country League, Havant, February 11

Tom Austin of Poole AC won the race in 32:43 as Aldershot Farnham and District won the overall team event.

India Lee won the women’s race in 23:05 and led Winchester to team victory on the day but Aldershot again won the overall team standings.

Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League, February 11

Molly Renfer won the women’s race in 20:17 and led Highgate to victory on the day and for the overall season.

Highgate also took the team honours in the men’s race but Richard Goodman of Shaftesbury won the individual event in 26:29, just a second ahead of Peter Huck.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers