Athletics Weekly | Agnes Tirop among cross-country winners in Seville - weekly round-up - Athletics Weekly
Event Reports
Agnes Tirop among cross-country winners in Seville – weekly round-up

Agnes Tirop among cross-country winners in Seville – weekly round-up

Joshua Cheptegei and Agnes Tirop win at the Cross Internacional de Itálica, while Maria Lasitskene clears 2.01m in Moscow and Josh Kerr clocks a PB in Albuquerque

Apart from Christian Coleman’s world indoor 60m record, there were many other notable performances over the weekend.

Cross Internacional de Itálica, Seville, Spain, January 21

Joshua Cheptegei won the men’s 11km cross-country race by a second in 30:54 from fellow Ugandan Jacob Kiplimo. The previously unbeaten this season Selemon Barega of Ethiopia was third.

Patrick Dever in 14th in 32:52 was the leading Briton.

The women’s race was also a quality affair with the 2015 world champion Agnes Tirop winning in 25:51 followed by compatriots Lillian Rengeruk and world 5000m champion Hellen Obiri, with Olympic steeplechase champion Ruth Jebet fourth.

Verity Ockenden in eighth (27:20) was the leading Briton.

Grace Brock won the under-18 race, while Hannah Hobbs won the under-20 race from Chloe Sharp. Tom Mortimer was second in the men’s under-20 race.

Albuquerque, USA, January 19/20

Kenyan Michael Saruni, aided by the altitude, set a world best for the relatively infrequently contested 600m with a time of 74.91.

World indoor champion Marquis Dendy won the long jump with a 8.13m leap.

Scotland’s NCAA 1500m champion Josh Kerr won the 800m in a PB 1:48.87.

Sale Harriers Open, January 21

Luke Cutts won the pole vault with a season’s best 5.41m leap.

Lee Thompson won the 600m in 79.33 ahead of former European 800m runner-up and multi British champion Michael Rimmer’s 80.36.

Hannut Belgium, January 21

Soufiane Bouchikhi (29:10) defeated Andy Vernon (29:27) in the men’s 9km cross-country, while Ethiopia’s Birtukan Fente retained her women’s 6km title.

Four Villages Half Marathon, Helsby, January 21

Ben Fish won in a time of 69:09. Gemma Connolly was first woman in 79:40.

Nantes, January 20

Kyle De Escofet won the 60m in 6.68m, having run 6.67 in his semi-final.

Iowa City, USA, January 19/20

CJ Ujah opened his season by running a 60m heat in 6.66 before clocking 6.60 in the final.

Canterbury 10, January 21

Kent county runner-up Abel Tsegay was a clear men’s winner in a PB 51:13, while Sussex cross-country champion Nicole Taylor also set a lifetime best with a time of 58:35.

Moscow, Russia, January 17

Two-time world champion Maria Lasitskene improved her own world lead in the women’s high jump to 2.01m.

Moscow, Russia, January 21

The world silver medallist Danil Lysenko won the ‘Battle of the Sexes’ competition based on Hungarian scoring tables with a world-leading 2.36m to score 1233 points.

Maria Lasitskene jumped 1.99m to score 1209 points in second.

Mumbai Marathon, India, January 21

There was an Ethiopian double for Solomon Deksisa (2:09:34) and Amane Gobena (2:25:49).

Hong Kong Marathon, January 21

Kenneth Mungara, who is aged 44 and has been selected to run for Kenya in the Commonwealth Games, won in 2:13:39 ahead of Ethiopia’s Bonsa Dida (2:13:44), while Gulume Tollesa retained her title in the women’s race in 2:29:37, leading an Ethiopian clean sweep.

Dortmund, Germany, January 21

Gina Luckenkemper equalled the world 60m lead with a 7.11 victory.

Toronto, Canada, January 20

The 2012 Olympic pole vault champion Jenn Suhr showed good form to win the pole vault with a 4.81m clearance.

Scottish East District Cross Country League, Broxburn, January 20

Logan Rees won the men’s 8km in 27:34.

Jo Williams won the women’s 5.4km in 21:39.

Veterans AC and Southern Counties Veterans AC Cross Country Championships, Wimbledon, January 19

M45 Paul Cheetham won the overall men’s race in 25:31.

Guesting W50 Tracy Gailbraith won the women’s race in 31:16.

The pick of the age groups was the W65 race where former senior international Penny Forse, smarting from her omission from the England masters team, proved her point by winning in 35:18 from former International medallist Margaret Moody.

Last year’s International runner-up, Ros Tabor (35:58), was a close third and Tabor’s England team-mate from Derry, Jane Georghiou, was fourth.

» Further coverage and results in the January 25 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Related Articles
Product Reviews View All
Don't Miss
Videos
AW Offers