Twelve world champions set to star in Stockholm

A look ahead to DN Galan, the 12th leg of the Diamond League series, where 12 newly-crowned 2013 world champions are set to compete

Posted on August 21, 2013 by
Tagged with + + +
ABEBA AREGAWI Moscow (Mark Shearman)

Following a break for the IAAF World Championships in Moscow, the IAAF Diamond League series is back with the DN Galan meet in Stockholm sure to help cure any post-World Champs blues.

Twelve newly-crowned 2013 world champions are set to star in the Swedish city on Thursday including the likes of Sweden’s 1500m world champ Abeba Aregawi who will switch to the 800m, javelin gold medallist Christina Obergföll and world 110m hurdles champion David Oliver.

Here we take a look at some of the action on offer at the 12th leg of the 2013 Diamond League series.

World champions go head-to-head over 800m
Swedish favourite Abebe Aregawi is switching from the 1500m – the distance over which she won world gold last week – down to the 800m in Stockholm and will face the likes of Kenya’s 800m world champion Eunice Sum as well as bronze medallist in Moscow Brenda Martinez of the US and her front-running compatriot Alysia Johnson-Montano who finished just outside the medals.

Britain’s Marilyn Okoro, who reached the semi-finals in Moscow, also features, as does 17-year-old Aníta Hinriksdóttir, the world youth and European junior champion from Iceland, and world junior champion Ajee Wilson from the US.

Oliver and Hejnová in hurdles action
Fresh from their respective 110m hurdles and 400m hurdles victories in Moscow, David Oliver and Zuzana Hejnová are back in action in Stockholm.

American Oliver goes up against compatriot Ryan Wilson and Russia’s Sergey Shubenkov, silver and bronze medallists in Moscow, as well as fourth-placer Jason Richardson and Britain’s Will Sharman who finished fifth, while Hejnová lines up alongside the likes of world silver medallist Delilah Mohammad of the US and Britain’s Meghan Beesley.

Kiprop looks to continue dominance
In-form Kenyan Asbel Kiprop defended his 1500m title with relative ease in Moscow last week and will be looking to continue his winning ways as he lines up alongside the likes of Silas Kiplagat, winner of the Kenyan trials, Bethwell Birgen and Leo Manzano, who will be looking to make up for not making the final in Moscow, and Moscow 800m bronze medallist Ayanleh Souleiman who currently leads the Diamond Race with 10 points.

Eight Moscow finalists contest high jump
Eight of the 13 women’s high jump finalists are in action in Moscow, including Russia’s world champion Svetlana Shkolina, her compatriot Olympic champion Anna Chicherova and USA’s silver medallist Brigetta Barrett, which is sure to make for a competitive battle.

Shkolina cleared a personal best of 2.03m last week to take the world title ahead of Barrett, while Chicherova will be looking to improve on the best of 1.97m that saw her finish joint third with Spain’s Ruth Beitia in Moscow to continue her lead in the Diamond Race.

Moscow top four line up in long jump
Russia’s Aleksandr Menkov jumped further than anyone else in the past four years with his national record 8.56m to take the world long jump title on home soil last week and he’ll be looking for more of the same as he again faces Ignisious Gaisah of the Netherlands, Luis Rivera of Mexico and Spain’s Eusebio Caceres – the trio having finished second, third and fourth respectively in Moscow.

Chris Tomlinson is the sole Brit in long jump action and will be looking to prove his form after missing out on selection for the World Championships.

Other Brits competing in Stockholm are Shara Proctor (long jump), Mukhtar Mohammed and Richard Strachan (600m), Matt McLaughlin (1500m B), Shana Cox (400m), James Ellington (200m) and Nigel Levine (400m).

Individual 2013 world champions in action in Stockholm:
Abeba Aregawi, SWE, 1500m (contesting 800m)
Eunice Sum, KEN, 800m
David Oliver, USA, 110m hurdles
Meseret Defar, ETH, 5000m (will contest 3000m)
LaShawn Merritt, USA, 400m
Valerie Adams, NZL, Shot
Asbel Kiprop, KEN, 1500m
Zuzana Hejnová, CZE, 400m hurdles
Aleksandr Menkov, RUS, Long jump
Christina Obergföll, GER, Javelin
Svetlana Shkolina, RUS, High jump
Caterine Ibargüen, COL, Triple Jump

» This is just a selection of some of the action on offer in Stockholm. You can find a full timetable and startlists here.

Leave a Reply