Kings and queens of the country

Athletics Weekly’s new British cross country rankings see Tom Farrell and Louise Damen top of the 2012-13 senior lists

Jonny Taylor, Tom Humphries, Luke Cragg, Frank Tickner, Steve Vernon, Keith Gerrard, Neilson Hall (Mark Shearman)

The latest issue of Athletics Weekly features exclusive cross country rankings for the recent British winter. Compiled by AW’s results editor Steve Smythe, the positions are based largely on head-to-heads between rivals, consistency and achievements in major national and international races.

Below is just a small sample of the nine-page special in the April 4 edition of the magazine. Here we show the top three senior men and women, plus the leading athletes in the younger age groups, but the magazine itself lists the top 15 seniors and juniors and the leading 12 in the under-17, 15 and 13 age groups.

Do you agree with where various athletes have placed? Go to AW’s message board, join the debate at Twitter – with the hashtag #Awxc – or even write an old-fashioned letter for our Your Say column if you think we got it wrong.

Senior men
1 Tom Farrell (Bord)
Great run in Europeans but rest of season confined to US collegiate events.
4 Euros 30:14 (1UK), 9 NCAA 29:27 (1UK), 4 Big 12 24:01, 4 NCAA Midwest (2UK)
Key win-loss: S Vernon 1-0, A Vernon 1-0, Taylor 1-0, Gerrard 1-0

2 Steve Vernon (Stock)
Consistent all season but was never the British No.1.
39 Worlds 34:22 (2UK); 2 IC 34:05, 2 National 34:24, 10 Euros 30:28 (2UK), 9 Edinburgh 25:02 (3UK), 1 North 40:01, 3 Liverpool 30:00
Key win-loss: Taylor 4-2, A Vernon 2-2, Humphries 2-1, Gerrard 2-1

3 Jonathan Taylor (Morp)
European trials winner had a fine World Cross but struggled in the two major domestic events.
31 Worlds 34:14 (1UK); 4 IC 34:19, 8 National 42:05, 11 Euros 30:30 (3UK), 16 Edinburgh 25:19 (4UK), 1 Liverpool 29:55
Key win-loss: A Vernon 2-2, Humphries 2-1, Gerrard 2-1, Tickner 2-1

Under-20 men
1 Ian Bailey (AFD)
National winner was clear No.1.
18 Euro 19:22, 1 National 33:47, 1 Liverpool 20:50, 1 South 25:24, 11 Antrim (snr) 35:33, 5 Hulshout 20:05, 43 IC (snr) 36:09

Under-17 men
1 Jac Hopkins (Swan)
He was unbeaten and one of the clearest No.1s and has another year in age group.
1 IC 18:15. 1 Sch Int 19:29, 1 Liverpool 18:03, 1 Cardiff 18:44, 1 Bristol 20:39

Under-15 boys
1 Daniel Evans (Warr)
Superb season and unbeaten in all the major events.
1 IC 16:02, 1 National 15:02, 1 North 14:29, 1 Ches 15:45, 1 Bristol 18:38

Under-13 boys
1 Thomas Kendrick (Ton)
Inter-Counties and National winner is clear No.1 but had up and down season and poor English Schools run.
1 IC 10:27, 1 National 11:07, 4 South 10:41, 4 Kent 12:44, 1 ESAA Cup 12:52, 48 ESAA JB 15:47, 2 SIC 9:11

Senior women
1 Louise Damen (Winchester)
Was clear No.1, winning the two major championships and leading home the European team but was beaten by Brits in the World Championships and Euro Trials.
1 IC 26:58, 1 National 29:31, 37 World 25:55 (2UK), 11 Euros 28:22 (1UK), 3 Liverpool 27:55, 1 Cardiff 25:21, 2 Antrim 18:29 (1UK)
Key win-loss: Steel 2-1, Coulson 1-1, Baker 4-0

2 Gemma Steel (Charn)
Led home British team in the World Championships after two domestic thirds following injury.
31 World (1UK) 25:47, 3 IC 27:24, 3 National 30:40
Key win-loss: Coulson 1-0, Baker 1-1, Twell 3-0

3 Jess Coulson (Stock)
The European under-23 champion had a poor run at the Inter-Counties which cost her a place in the World Championships but clearly superior season to some selected.
9 IC 27:58, 1 Euro U23 20:40, 4 Edin 21:05 (1UK), 1 Liverpool 27:41, 11 Brussels 22:04
Key win-loss: Jones 1-0, Baker 2-1, Twell 1-1

Under-20 women
1 Emelia Gorecka (AFD)
Dominated her age group in UK as she has all her career, but wasn’t at her best in World Championships.
1 IC 19:41, 1 National 21:35, 2 Euro 13:37 (1UK), 1 BUCS 24:15, 16 World 19:19 (1 UK), 1 South 21:11, 1 Edin 13:46, 1 Liverpool 15:17

Under-17 women
1 Bobby Clay (Inv EK)
Clear No.1 at under-17 and enough for the 15-year-old to rank fourth at under-20.
2 IC 20:07, 27 World 19:45 (3UK), 1 South U17 17:29, 5 Edinburgh 14:04, 1 Cardiff 18:31, 4 Liverpool 15:33, 1 Bristol 17:29, 1 SIC U17 20:51

Under-15 girls
1 Harriet Knowles-Jones (Warrington)
Won Inter-Counties and Cross Challenge and was strong all season.
1 IC 16:56, 2 National 15:45, 2 ESAA IG 13:01, 2 SIAB 15:23, 1 North 15:45, 1 Cardiff 11:24, 1 ESAA Cup 12:46, 1 Liverpool 11:04, 1 Bristol 14:59

Under-13 girls
1 Katy-Ann McDonald (Herne H)
Near-perfect season and won the Inter-Counties by a huge margin.
1 IC 11:26, 1 National 11:26, 2 ESAA JG 11:02, 1 SIAB JG 10:48, 1 Antrim 6:22, 1 Bristol 10:26, 2 Liverpool 11:20

Key: SIAB: Schools International; ESAA: English Schools; IC: Inter-Counties; SIC: Southern Inter-Counties; LYG: London Youth Games; Mids: Midland Champs; North: Northern Champs; South: Southern Champs; Euros: European Champs

» AW’s complete British cross-country rankings for 2012-13 are in the April 4 issue of the magazine. They include the leading 15 seniors and juniors, plus the top 12 in the under-13, 15 and 17 age groups, and also the leading masters athletes in veteran age groups.

 

Leave a Reply