Gold for Gemili as Tobais and Williams secure silver in Tampere

Summary of day two at the European Under-23 Championships in Tampere where GB won three medals in the sprints

Adam Gemili (Giancarlo Colombo)

It was a British one-two in the men’s 100m final at the European Under-23 Championships on Friday as Adam Gemili and Deji Tobais won gold and silver respectively in Tampere.

Adding their haul to the silver medal won by team-mate Jodie Williams in the women’s 100m just a little earlier, the duo crossed in 10.20 and 10.29 to finish ahead of the Netherlands’ Hensley Paulina who pulled out a 10.48 PB for bronze. Fellow Brit Samuel Osewa ran 10.58 for seventh.

With his time some way off his personal best of 10.05 and just outside his season’s best of 10.18, Gemili admitted he was disappointed with the 10.20 clocking but that ultimately he went there for the win.

“It’s great to win gold, that’s what I came here to do,” he told British Athletics. “The time is a little disappointing because I didn’t execute my race as well as I could, but I’m happy with a gold medal.”

A few hours later Gemili returned to the track to win his 200m heat in 20.46. He will be joined in tomorrow’s final by Danny Talbot and David Bolarinwa as GB has another three athletes in men’s sprint final action.

In the women’s 100m Dafne Schippers of the Netherlands proved why she went into the race as favourite, dominating to win gold in 11.13 ahead of Williams (11.42) who was pleased with her return to form following her struggles with injury. Germany’s Tatjana Lofamakanda Pinto claimed bronze with 11.50 while Williams’ compatriot Rachael Johncock finished fifth with 11.68.

Williams was soon back in action, winning the first heat of the 200m in a season’s best 23.09. Fellow Brit Ashleigh Nelson repeated the success in heat two (23.34PB) before team-mate Bianca Williams won the third heat (23.24PB) setting up an exciting final for Saturday evening.

As expected, Frenchman Pierre-Ambroise Bosse took the title in the men’s 800m. Having finished second in his heat the day before, Bosse picked up the pace to cross just outside the championship record in 1:45.79 for gold ahead of Taras Bybeck of the Ukraine (1:46.20PB) and Amel Tuka of Bosnia Herzegovina (1:46.29NR). Mirela Lavric of Romania won the women’s race in 2:01.56 from Olha Lyakhova of the Ukraine and Switzerland’s Selina Buechel.

Away from the track and one of the standout performances came in the long jump as Spain’s Eusebio Cáceres leapt to a personal best 8.37 to add one centimetre to the championship record set by fellow Spaniard Yago Lamela back in 1999. Russia claimed silver and bronze as Sergey Morgunov jumped 8.01m in the final round and Kirill Sukharev managed 7.90 in what was to be his final legal jump in the second round.

Earlier jump action had seen Bulgaria’s Gabriela Petrova soar to a 13.91 personal best in the final round for triple jump gold. In the women’s shot competition Olha Holodnaya of the Ukraine passed the 18m mark for the first time outdoors with her second round throw of 18.11m securing her gold while in the javelin Latvia’s Zigismunds Sirmais claimed victory with his third-round 82.77m.

Russia added to their medal haul in the 400m as Lev Mosin ran a lifetime best 45.51 for gold as team-mate Nikita Uglov took bronze (46.04) behind Vitaliy Butrym of the Ukraine who held on for silver (45.88PB). Their Russian team-mate Gulshat Fazlitdinova had the 10,000m result decided early on and comfortably claimed the gold in 32:53.93 leaving Ukraine’s Viktoriya Khapilina to do battle with Greece’s Anastasía Karakatsáni for silver. A minute behind Fazlitdinova was Khapilina who crossed in 33:56.85 ahead of Karakatsáni (33:57.74PB).

Ashley Bryant became only the fifth Briton to break the 8000 points mark in the decathlon thanks to his personal best 8070 which saw him finish just outside the medals in fourth. Having run 14.45 in the 110m hurdles and thrown 41.17m in the discus, the 22-year-old came back in the afternoon to clear 4.50m in the pole vault. His throw of 65.46m in the javelin was the second furthest in the competition and he went on to finish seventh in the 1500m with a 4:30.97 clocking to secure him fourth place as well as a ‘B’ qualifying standard for the IAAF World Championships in Moscow.

In a competition that saw nine athletes achieve personal bests, Germany’s Kai Kazmirek took gold with his 8366 points ahead of Russia’s Ilya Shkurenyov (8279) and Adam Helcelet of the Czech Republic (8252PB).

» For full results from Tampere so far see here

Leave a Reply