Gemili and Johnson-Thompson head to Bedford

London 2012 Olympians Adam Gemili and Katarina Johnson-Thompson among athletes in action with sights set on European team spots

Adam Gemili (Jean-Pierre Durand)

Great Britain selection for next month’s three international age-group championships is up for grabs as the country’s top prospects gather for the annual England Athletics Under-23 and Under-20 Championships at the event’s regular venue.

Adam Gemili (pictured), Jack Green, Emelia Gorecka, Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Jessica Judd and Jodie Williams are among the star names on the entry lists from which UK Athletics will select the first eligible winner as long as they have gained or gain the selection standards.

Gemili is down for both the 100m and 200m, while Johnson-Thompson is set to contest the 100m hurdles, 200m and long jump and Green takes on the both the barriers and flat over 400m. Like Gemili, Williams will also be looking to claim a sprint double in Bedford.

Other athletes hoping to compete for Britain in the European Juniors in Rieti or the European Under-23s in Tampere will have to impress as gaining the standard is no guarantee for selection, according to UKA’s criteria. See www.britishathletics.org.uk for details.

Although not a trial for the IAAF World Youth Championships in Donetsk, performances by under-18 athletes here could still prove crucial. Some of the highlights, based on the entries are:

Under-23 men
Adam Gemili (100m, 200m), Danny Talbot (200m), David Bolarinwa (100m, 200m), Deji Tobais (200m), Charlie Grice (1500m), John McDonnell (5000m), Jack Green (400m, 400mH), Niall Flannery (400mH), Seb Rodger (400mH)

Under-23 women
Jodie Williams (100m, 200m), Victoria Ohuruogu (400m), Emily Diamond (200m, 400m), Katie Byres (pole vault), Lorraine Ugen (long jump), Sophie Hitchon (hammer), Isabelle Jeffs (javelin), Katarina Johnson-Thompson (200m, 100mH, long jump)

Under-20 men
Richard Charles (800m), Jordan Bransberg (800m, 1500m), Elliott Slade (800m), Matt McLaughlin (one of eight athletes in the 1500m with the standard), Harry Coppell (pole vault), Daniel Gardner (pole vault), Elliott Safo (long jump), Nick Percy (discus), Michael Painter (hammer)

Under-20 women
Sophie Papps (100m, 200m) Dina Asher-Smith (100m, 200m), Sabrina Bakare (400m), Jessica Judd (800m), Georgia Peel (1500m), Emelia Gorecka (1500m, 5000m), Rebecca Weston (5000m), Lucy Bryan (pole vault), Sophie McKinna (shot put)

» Find the start lists by following links here

Leave a Reply